High School Football

Friday night’s Lowcountry and SC high school football scores from Week 4 action

Hilton Head Island High School beat Ridgeland-Hardeeville 38 to 6 on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019.
Hilton Head Island High School beat Ridgeland-Hardeeville 38 to 6 on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. Hilton Head Island High School

Lowcountry scores

Bethesda Academy 59, John Paul II 12

Hartsville 56, Bluffton 21

Hilton Head Island 38, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6

Hilton Head Christian 39, St. Andrews 13

Holly Hill 40, Beaufort Academy 14

Orangeburg Prep 13, Hilton Head Prep 8

May River 31, Colleton County 6

Thomas Heyward 42, Pee Dee Academy 23

Valdosta (Ga.) 44, Beaufort 7

Statewide scores

A.C. Flora 42, Richland Northeast 11

Airport 42, Lower Richland 30

Allendale-Fairfax 27, Silver Bluff 13

Andrew Jackson 40, North Central 7

Andrew Jackson Academy 32, St. John’s Christian Academy 24

Ashley Ridge 35, James Island 7

Aynor 36, Green Sea Floyds 22

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 55, Edisto 0

Baptist Hill 22, Cross 14

Barnwell 28, Wade Hampton (H) 21

Belton-Honea Path 42, Pendleton 21

Ben Lippen 35, Victory Christian 14

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 59, John Paul II 12

Blacksburg 22, Catawba Ridge 7

Blackville-Hilda 37, Denmark-Olar 20

Boiling Springs 45, Riverside 0

Boiling Springs 45, Riverside 0

Branchville 52, Whitmire 16

Buford 13, Chesterfield 3

C.E. Murray 53, Lake Marion 0

Camden 31, West Florence 29

Camden Military Academy 56, Ware Shoals 12

Carolina High and Academy 16, Liberty 7

Chapin 41, Spring Valley 38, OT

Chapman 49, Woodruff 35

Chester 33, Lancaster 12

Crestwood 24, Darlington 8

D.W. Daniel 45, Ridge View 26

Dillon Christian 67, King’s Academy 27

Dorchester Academy 36, Spartanburg Christian 15

Dorman 42, Hillcrest 7

Dorman 42, Hillcrest 7

Dutch Fork 49, Blythewood 13

East Clarendon 34, Andrews 21

Eastside 56, Broome 26

First Baptist 42, Cardinal Newman 7

Florence Christian 40, Greenwood Christian 21

Fort Dorchester 44, Berkeley 0

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 64, Newberry Academy 6

Gaffney 33, Mauldin 22

Gilbert 56, Dreher 10

Goose Creek 53, R.B. Stall 6

Great Falls 26, Dixie 7

Hammond 48, Wilson Hall 7

Hannah-Pamplico 42, Johnsonville 34

Hartsville 56, Bluffton 21

Heathwood Hall 48, Pinewood Prep 8

Hilton Head Christian Academy 39, St. Andrew’s, Ga. 13

Hilton Head Island 38, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6

Holly Hill Academy 40, Beaufort Academy 14

James F. Byrnes 41, Spartanburg 3

Lake City 22, Manning 13

Lakeside-Evans, Ga. 42, Aiken 0

Lakewood 44, Hemingway 7

Lamar 52, Cheraw 27

Landrum 20, Chesnee 13

Latta 28, Kingstree 13

Laurence Manning Academy 21, Porter-Gaud 14

Laurens 54, Wade Hampton (G) 26

Lee Central 19, Central 18

Lexington 20, Batesburg-Leesville 19

Lugoff-Elgin 14, Fort Mill 7

Marion 28, Lake View 12

May River 31, Colleton County 6

McCormick 37, Eau Claire 0

Mullins 36, Carvers Bay 6

Myrtle Beach 43, Carolina Forest 28

Nation Ford 31, Indian Land 20

Newberry 20, Fairfield Central 6

Ninety Six 26, Mid-Carolina 21

North Myrtle Beach 26, Socastee 0

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 58, St. John’s 0

Orangeburg Prep 13, Hilton Head Prep 8

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 35, Woodland 20

Palmetto 49, Seneca 28

Palmetto Christian Academy 68, Cathedral Academy 6

Philip Simmons 27, Hanahan 18

Pickens 31, Berea 24

Richard Winn Academy 65, Jefferson Davis Academy 28

Richmond Academy, Ga. 19, Midland Valley 0

Ridge Spring-Monetta 60, North 8

River Bluff 14, Irmo 7

Robert E. Lee Academy 40, Williamsburg Academy 7

Rock Hill 35, York Comprehensive 7

Scott’s Branch 36, Military Magnet Academy 15

South Florence 20, Marlboro County 17

South Pointe 18, Greenville 7

Southside 46, Christ Church Episcopal 0

St. James 42, Georgetown 7

St. Joseph 56, West Oak 35

Strom Thurmond 31, Emerald 6

Summerville 17, Cane Bay 14

Summerville 17, Cane Bay 14

Sumter Christian 40, Northwestern 0

Swansea 33, Calhoun County 12

T.L. Hanna 55, J.L. Mann 13

Thomas Heyward Academy 42, Pee Dee Academy 23

Timberland 40, Bishop England 3

Travelers Rest 41, Blue Ridge 20

Trinity Byrnes School 55, Oakbrook Prep 20

Union County 28, Greer 14

Valdosta, Ga. 44, Beaufort 7

W.J. Keenan 34, Carolina Pride, N.C. 17

Waccamaw 42, North Charleston 0

Wagener-Salley 54, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 0

Walhalla 55, Powdersville 6

Wando 30, West Ashley 17

Westside 57, Easley 0

Westwood 36, South Aiken 22

White Knoll 68, Gray Collegiate Academy 42

Williston-Elko 44, Estill 16

Woodmont 27, Greenwood 7

Wren 63, Clinton 13

  Comments