High School Football

Lowcountry and SC high school football playoff scores, and next week’s schedule

May River battled Gilbert in a second-round Class 3A playoff game Friday, Nov. 16, 2018.
May River battled Gilbert in a second-round Class 3A playoff game Friday, Nov. 16, 2018. Special for The Island Packet

Lowcountry playoff scores

SCHSL Second Round

Class 2A

Carvers Bay 39, Whale Branch 25

Class 3A

May River 27, Gilbert 7

SCISA Championships

Friday

8-man

At Patrick Henry

Beaufort Academy 42, Andrew Jackson 40

Saturday

At Benedict College

Class 2A

Florence Christian 49, John Paul II 6

Class A

Thomas Heyward 35, Pee Dee Academy 31.

Class 3A

Hammond vs. First Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Statewide scores

Class 5A

Upper State

Dorman 58, Nation Ford 12

Gaffney 21, Rock Hill 7

James F. Byrnes 33, Sumter 23

T.L. Hanna 68, Northwestern 7

Lower State

Berkeley 32, River Bluff 14

Dutch Fork 63, West Ashley 20

Summerville 45, Carolina Forest 13

West Florence 27, Fort Dorchester 20

Class 4A

Upper State

Second Round

D.W. Daniel 50, South Pointe 49, 2OT

Greer 63, York Comprehensive 40

Ridge View 41, Westwood 38

Wren 34, A.C. Flora 30

Lower State

Hartsville 68, Brookland-Cayce 35

Myrtle Beach 42, Marlboro County 14

North Augusta 49, Colleton County 14

North Myrtle Beach 34, Wilson 22

Class 3A

Upper State

Chapman 28, Camden 21

Chester 39, Broome 15

Southside 22, Pendleton 20, OT

Union County 55, Indian Land 14

Lower State

Dillon 43, Swansea 6

Hanahan 34, Aynor 0

Wade Hampton (H) 28, Strom Thurmond 14

Class 2A

Upper State

Abbeville 24, North Central 7

Central 21, Batesburg-Leesville 0

Saluda 38, Buford 14

Southside Christian 33, Ninety Six 15

Lower State

Barnwell 58, Calhoun County 20

Dixie 27, Ridge Spring-Monetta 13

Timberland 7, Mullins 6

Class A

Upper State

Lamar 48, Williston-Elko 22

McBee 18, Blackville-Hilda 14

Wagener-Salley 42, Whitmire 7

Lower State

Baptist Hill 28, Branchville 6

Green Sea Floyds 64, C.E. Murray 26

Hemingway 28, Bethune-Bowman 6

Lake View 46, St. John’s 15

Playoff Schedule

Nov. 23

Class 5A

Upper State

Dorman at TL Hanna

Gaffney at Byrnes

Lower State

Dutch Fork at West Florence

Summerville at Berkeley

Class 4A

Upper State

Ridge View at Greer

Wren at Daniel

Lower State

North Augusta at Hartsville

North Myrtle Beach at Myrtle Beach

Class 3A

Upper State

Union County at Chapman

Southside at Chester

Lower State

May River at Dillon

Wade Hampton at Hanahan

Class 2A

Upper State

Saluda at Southside Christian

Central at Abbeville

Lower State

Barnwell at Timberland

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Carvers Bay

Class A

Upper State

McBee at Dixie

Wagener-Salley at Lamar

Lower State

Green Sea-Floyds at Baptist Hill

Hemingway at Lake View

  Comments