High School Football

Lowcountry and SC high school football playoff scores, and next week’s schedule

Thomas Heyward hosted Carolina Academy on Friday, Nov. 9, 2018, in a SCISA Class A semifinal game.
Thomas Heyward hosted Carolina Academy on Friday, Nov. 9, 2018, in a SCISA Class A semifinal game. dmclemore@thestate.com

Lowcountry playoff scores

Class 4A

Brookland-Cayce 31, Beaufort 30

North Augusta 49, Hilton Head 0

Wilson 28, Bluffton 3

Class 3A

Aynor 55, Battery Creek 26

Dillon 55, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

May River 41, Lake City 12

Class 2A

Whale Branch 30, Oceanside Collegiate 28

SCISA

Class 2A semifinals

John Paul II 49, Robert E. Lee Academy 6

Class A semifinals

Thomas Heyward Academy 52, Carolina Academy 30

8-man semifinals

Beaufort Academy 40 Jefferson Davis 30

Statewide scores

Class 5A

Upper State

Dorman 52, Greenwood 0 (Thursday)

Northwestern 54, Boiling Springs 35 (Thursday)

Gaffney 26, Woodmont 14

Nation Ford 14, Blythewood 5

Rock Hill 51, Laurens 30

Sumter 21, Spring Valley 13

T.L. Hanna 56, Spartanburg 20

Westside at Byrnes (Moved to Saturday, 2 p.m.)

Lower State

Berkeley 48, Irmo 33

Carolina Forest 36, Lexington 35, OT

Dutch Fork 54, South Florence 0

Fort Dorchester 61, Wando 0

River Bluff 35, Conway 19

Summerville 62, Stratford 7

West Ashley 16, Cane Bay 9

West Florence 52, Ashley Ridge 24

Class 4A

Upper State

Daniel 49, Eastside 20 (Thursday)

York 49, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 24 (Thursday)

A.C. Flora 44, Lancaster 21

Greer 35, Pickens 6

Ridge View 70, Travelers Rest 0

South Pointe 56, Walhalla 19

Westwood 20, Belton-Honea Path 3

Wren 35, Greenville 14

Lower State

Colleton County 36, Lower Richland 22

Hartsville 57, Crestwood 7

Marlboro County 48, Airport 20

Myrtle Beach 57, Dreher 7

North Myrtle Beach 52, South Aiken 21

Class 3A

Upper State

Broome 38, Woodruff 35

Camden 52, Seneca 10

Chapman 42, Emerald 28

Chester 47, Liberty 0

Fairfield Central at Pendleton, ppd., to Saturday

Southside 48, Newberry 16

Indian Land 29, Crescent 14 (Thursday)

Union County 56, Chesnee 13 (Thursday)

Lower State

Gilbert 33, Georgetown 7

Hanahan 20, Pelion 7

Strom Thurmond 52, Bishop England 0

Swansea 20, Manning 14

Wade Hampton (H) 42, Loris 14

Class 2A

Upper State

Abbeville 54, Andrew Jackson 13 (Thursday)

Central 28, Landrum 0 (Thursday)

Southside Christian 35, Silver Bluff 7 (Thursday)

Batesburg-Leesville 49, Columbia 13

Buford 40, C.A. Johnson 6

Ninety Six 42, Chesterfield 34

North Central 41, St. Joseph 21

Saluda 56, Blacksburg 20

Lower State

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 50, Hannah-Pamplico 6

Barnwell 42, Andrews 8

Calhoun County 48, Burke 14

Carvers Bay 46, Garrett Academy of Technology 6

Gray Collegiate 43, Latta 21

Mullins 40, Woodland 21

Timberland 34, Kingstree 0

Class A

Upper State

Whitmire 35, Estill 3 (Thursday)

McBee 47, Ware Shoals 6

Ridge Spring-Monetta 21, Timmonsville 17

Williston-Elko 36, McCormick 0

Lower State

Branchville 30, Military Magnet Academy 22

Hemingway 34, Scott’s Branch 0

St. John’s 39, Charleston Math & Science 8

SCISA

Class 3A

First Baptist 28, Porter-Gaud 13

Hammond 49, Cardinal Newman 12

Class 2A

Florence Christian 42, Trinity Byrnes School 35

Schedule

Nov. 16

Class 5A

Upper State

Northwestern at TL Hanna

Nation Ford at Dorman

Gaffney at Rock Hill

Westside/Byrnes at Sumter

Lower State

West Ashley at Dutch Fork

Fort Dorchester at West Florence

River Bluff at Berkeley

Carolina Forest at Summerville

Class 4A

Upper State

Westwood at Ridge View (At District 2 Stadium)

York at Greer

Daniel at South Pointe

Wren at AC Flora

Lower State

Colleton County at North Augusta

Brookland-Cayce at Hartsville

Wilson at North Myrtle Beach

Marlboro County at Myrtle Beach

Class 3A

Upper State

Camden at Chapman

Indian Land at Union County

Southside vs. Pendleton/Fairfield Central winner

Broome at Chester

Lower State

Swansea at Dillon

Gilbert at May River

Aynor at Hanahan

Wade Hampton at Strom Thurmond

Class 2A

Upper State

Ninety Six at Southside Christian

Saluda at Buford

North Central at Abbeville

Batesburg-Leesville at Central

Lower State

Mullins at Timberland

Calhoun County at Barnwell

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Gray Collegiate (At Benedict College)

Whale Branch at Carvers Bay

Class A

Upper State

Ridge Spring Monetta at Dixie

McBee at Blackville-Hilda

Williston-Elko at Lamar

Whitmire at Wagener-Salley

Lower State

Branchville at Baptist Hill

Green Sea Floyds at CE Murray

Hemingway at Bethune Bowman

St. John’s at Lake View

SCISA Championships

8-man

At Calhoun Academy

Andrew Jackson vs. Beaufort Academy

Nov. 17

At Benedict College

Class 2A

John Paul II vs. Florence Christian, noon

Class A

Thomas Heyward vs. Pee Dee Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Hammond vs. First Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments