High School Football

Scores from Friday’s Lowcountry and SC high school football games

Beaufort High plays at Battery Creek on Friday night.
Beaufort High plays at Battery Creek on Friday night.

Find live local high school football coverage for all Beaufort and Hilton Head Island, SC, games including up-to-the-minute scores, schedules and more on Friday, August 24, 2018.

Lowcountry scores

Beaufort 48, Battery Creek 6

Clarendon Hall Academy 52, Beaufort Academy 33

Colleton Prep 21, Hilton Head Prep 20

Hilton Head Island 34, St. James 0

May River 35, Bluffton 21

Memorial Day 58, Hilton Head Christian 27

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 29, Estill 0

Thomas Heyward 56, John Paul II 19

Whale Branch 47, Cross 0

Statewide scores

Abbeville 49, Newberry 0

Academic Magnet 58, Charleston Charter 20

Andrew Jackson 37, St. John’s 24

Andrew Jackson Academy 52, W. Wyman King Academy 0

Andrews 22, Hemingway 0

Asheville School, N.C. 27, Oakbrook Prep 12

Aynor 47, Waccamaw 14

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 20, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 6

Beaufort 48, Battery Creek 6

Belton-Honea Path 51, Powdersville 7

Ben Lippen 34, Pinewood Prep 6

Berkeley 28, Ashley Ridge 21

Boiling Springs 22, Westside 7

Branchville 49, North 0

Brookland-Cayce 32, Airport 14

C.A. Johnson 32, Lewisville 22

C.E. Murray 26, Lee Central 20

Calhoun County 36, Pelion 20

Camden 47, Lugoff-Elgin 14

Carolina Academy 18, Dorchester Academy 0

Carolina Forest 34, Lower Richland 14

Chapin 17, Mid-Carolina 13

Chapman 52, Seneca 34

Charlotte Latin, N.C. 16, Timberland 0

Chesnee 41, Christ Church Episcopal 27

Chester 28, Fort Mill 20

Chesterfield 47, McBee 6

Clarendon Hall Academy 52, Beaufort Academy 33

Clover 35, Gastonia Forestview, N.C. 3

Colleton Prep 21, Hilton Head Prep 20

Crescent 36, Blacksburg 7

D.W. Daniel 54, Easley 28

Denmark-Olar 24, Bethune-Bowman 18

Dillon Christian 33, Northwood Academy 6

Dutch Fork 63, Spring Valley 0

Eastside 40, Riverside 14

Eau Claire 14, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 0

First Baptist 41, Burke 0

Florence Christian 56, King’s Academy 21

Fort Dorchester 55, Cane Bay 23

Fox Creek 19, Wagener-Salley 12

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 30, St. John’s Christian Academy 22

Gaffney 28, Greenwood 7

Garrett Academy of Technology 12, Baptist Hill 6

Georgetown 46, Philip Simmons 7

Gilbert 54, Batesburg-Leesville 19

Gray Collegiate Academy 28, Swansea 26

Greenville 27, Wade Hampton (G) 0

Greenwood 40, Ware Shoals 0

Greer 37, Spartanburg 17

Grovetown, Ga. 24, Midland Valley 13

Hammond 49, Trinity Byrnes School 24

Hannah-Pamplico 28, Green Sea Floyds 12

Hartsville 31, South Florence 12

Heathwood Hall 13, Wilson Hall 12

Hillcrest 20, Mauldin 14

Hilton Head Island 34, St. James 0

Indian Land 34, Buford 7

Irmo 43, W.J. Keenan 12

James F. Byrnes 41, Northwestern 21

Jefferson Davis Academy 30, Holly Hill Academy 14

Lake View 43, Johnsonville 0

Lakeside-Evans, Ga. 35, South Aiken 18

Lakewood 28, Lake City 22

Lamar 23, Central 0

Lancaster 47, Fairfield Central 18

Landrum 25, Dixie 3

Latta 26, Marion 23

Laurence Manning Academy 51, Augusta Christian, Ga. 6

Laurens 34, Clinton 14

Lexington 16, Dreher 7

Liberty 22, Berea 6

Lincoln County, Ga. 31, McCormick 10

Marlboro County 40, Cheraw 14

May River 35, Bluffton 21

Memorial Day, Ga. 58, Hilton Head Christian Academy 27

Mullins 56, Creek Bridge 0

Myrtle Beach 37, Hanahan 0

Nation Ford 28, Conway 17

Ninety Six 57, St. Joseph 42

North Augusta 27, Evans, Ga. 21

North Central 33, Columbia 8

North Charleston 16, Military Magnet Academy 14

North Myrtle Beach 41, Loris 14

Orangeburg Prep 32, Greenwood Christian 15

Palmetto 27, Woodmont 16

Palmetto Christian Academy 46, Tri-Academy 0

Patrick Henry Academy 42, Calhoun Academy 16

Pendleton 14, Pickens 7

Porter-Gaud 42, Cardinal Newman 21

Richard Winn Academy 57, Cathedral Academy 0

Ridge View 33, Charlotte Providence Day, N.C. 7

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 29, Estill 0

River Bluff 31, Richland Northeast 0

Robert E. Lee Academy 32, Pee Dee Academy 25, OT

Rock Hill 29, South Pointe 22

Saluda 55, Ridge Spring-Monetta 12

Savannah Christian Prep, Ga. 54, Oceanside Collegiate Academy 14

Scott’s Branch 27, East Clarendon 13

Silver Bluff 56, Williston-Elko 10

Socastee 39, North Brunswick, N.C. 21

Southside 26, J.L. Mann 19

Southside Christian 48, Hickory Home School, N.C. 0

Spartanburg Christian 21, Thomas Sumter Academy 7

Stratford 34, R.B. Stall 7

Strom Thurmond 27, Aiken 21

Summerville 34, Wando 8

Summerville Faith Christian 52, Laurens Academy 34

Sumter 49, Crestwood 20

T.L. Hanna 47, Emerald 7

Thomas Heyward Academy 56, John Paul II 19

Timmonsville 14, Edisto 6

Travelers Rest 63, Carolina High and Academy 0

Union County 35, A.C. Flora 14

Wade Hampton (H) 42, Allendale-Fairfax 14

Walhalla 70, West Oak 7

West Ashley 55, James Island 14

West Florence 52, Darlington 21

Westwood 18, Blythewood 7

Whale Branch 47, Cross 0

White Knoll 28, Colleton County 21

Whitmire 19, Great Falls 6

Williamsburg Academy 33, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 6

Woodland 34, Lake Marion 0

Woodruff 48, Broome 12

Wren 25, Camden County, Ga. 14

  Comments