High School Basketball

Ridgeland-Hardeeville’s Butler earns top honor, four Lowcountry players on SC Basketball Coaches all-state teams

Ridgeland-Hardeeville and Hilton Head Island were represented on the SC Basketball All-State teams released Thursday.

The Jaguars’ Rashamel Butler was named Class 3A Co-Player of the Year along with Keenan’s Raekwon Horton. Butler is averaging 14 points, seven rebounds and four assists per game. Butler was joined on the 3A team by teammate Ny’Gel Boozer.

The Jaguars won their sixth straight region title and will play Edisto in the second round of the playoffs Friday.

Ridgeland-Hardeeville’s Marlaysia Westbrook was picked for the 3A girls’ team. Hilton Head’s Trinity Feltner was named to the 4A girls team. Feltner averaged 10.7 points, 3.7 rebounds and 2.5 assists for the region-champion Seahawks.

Hilton Head Island hosts Myrtle Beach in the second round of the playoffs Friday.

SC Coaches All-State teams

Girls

Class 5A

Maleia Bracone, TL Hanna; JaRae Smith, Woodmont; Alexis Rice, Dorman; Jada Burton, Byrnes; Aylesha Wade, Clover; Ellona Moulds, Nation Ford; Taylor Lewis, Spring Valley; Taylor Britt, Spring Valley; Ashley Williamson, Spring Valley; Sydney Wyatt, Woodmont; Mercer Roberts, Socastee; Shayla Nelson, Goose Creek; Augusta Dixon, James Island; Aujea Bowman, Fort Dorchester; Anaze Ravenel, West Ashley

Player of the Year: Olivia Thompson, Lexington

Class 4A

Cassidy Bell, Wren; Emily Brown, Eastside; Unique Drake, Westwood; McKinley Brooks-Sumter, AC Flora; Loyal McQueen, Wilson; Trinity Feltner, Hilton Head; D’Mya Tucker, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Nyah Leveretter, Westwood; Catie VanSant, Daniel; Abby King, Blue Ridge; Laila Acox, Ridge View; Jordan Berger, North Myrtle Beach; Asia Smith, Myrtle Beach; Aysha Scott, South Aiken; Jamia Blake, South Pointe

Player of the Year: Mya Burns, North Augusta

Class 3A

Anne-Hamilton LeRoy, Seneca; Ke’Asia Henderson, Chapman; Quadijah Moore, Emerald; Milaysia Fulwiley, Keenan; Jykya Bell, Dillon; Katie Brooks, Bishop England; Marlaysia Westbrook, Ridgeland-Hardeeville; Kaliah Kendrick, Seneca; Anaya Muhammad, Southside; Zavia Jeter, Woodruff; Dyani Burke, Keenan; Jonelle Brown, Strom Thurmond; Ashley Bryan, Academic Magnet; Antwanique Wally, Lake Marion; Janiyah Hagood, Carolina

Player of the Year: Danae McNeal, Swansea

Class 2A

Lindsey Hardin, Landrum; Kali Tomlin, North Central; Kalisha Hill, Saluda; Taleah Tolen, Batesburg-Leesville; Jayla Evans, Timberland; Shada Kelly, Burke; Ca’Vashia Joihnson, North Charleston; Janell Sindab, Mullins; Marissa Powe, Christ Church; Kayla Gordon, Gray Collegiate; Janel Brown, Calhoun County; Zytipha Joines, Chesterfield; Janiah Washington, Woodland; Anajae James, Barnwell; Maleah Williams, Barnwell

Player of the Year:

Ta’Laysia Cooper, East Clarendon

Class A

Jordan Brown, McCormick; LaQuan Coe, Lamar; Jessman Darby, North; RyKia Jakes, Military Magnet; Ja’Niyah Waters, Lake View; Taniah Watkins, High Point Academy; Makyla Commander, Timmonsville; Tamaya Hutchinson, Estill; Breyon Forrest, Military Magnet; Shatyra Moree, Cross; LaShaya Rowell, Creek Bridge; ManDaja Cunningham, Wagener-Salley; Ka’Niyah Davis, Creek Bridge; Mary Wimberly, Scott’s Branch; Alaina Thomas, Timmonsville

Player of the Year: Cambria Parker, Scott’s Branch

Boys

Class 5A

Nick Brenegan, Wade Hampton; Myles Tate, Dorman; Tre Jackson, Blythewood; Mason Carver, Lexington; Tonka Hemingway, Conway; Kenyatta Jenkins, West Ashley; Ishan White, Berkeley; Trevor Smalls, Berkeley; PJ Hall, Dorman; Jacobi White, Fort Mill; Joshua Felder, Spring Valley; Sean Jenkins, Spartanburg; Jeremiah Reeves, River Bluff; Jalin Williams, Ashley Ridge; Ja’heim Handy, TL Hanna

Player of the Year: Zeb Graham, Nation Ford

Class 4A

Bryce McGowans, Wren; Case Roach, Travelers Rest; DJ Sinkler, AC Flora; Juwan Perdue, Lakewood; Wayln Napper, Ridge View; Russell Felton, North Augusta; Dorian Williams, Greenville; Brenton Benson, Daniel; Malcolm Wilson, Ridge View; Frank Lee, Orangeburg-Wilkinson; Kenyon Scott, Darlington; Ryan Ammons, Wren; Sam Bown, Travelers Rest; Ta’jay Dunlap, Westwood

Co-Players of the Year: Trae Hannibal, Hartsville and Russell Jones, Westwood

Class 3A

Nick Paul, Newberry; TJ Sanders, Marion; Khalil Stringer, Broome; Draylon Burton, Powdersville; Jamarvious Jones, Strom Thurmond; Israel Brown, Manning; RayQuan Ryant, Edisto; Dez Tate, Chesnee; Jadarius Payne, Clinton; Asanti Price, Keenan; Jahrique Isaiah, Loris; Jerry Dorsey, Georgetown; Ny’Gel Boozer, Ridgeland-Hardeeville; Sidney Mattison, Pendleton; Keenan Coats, Swansea

Co-Players of the Year: Rashamel Butler, Ridgeland-Hardeeville and Raekwon Horton, Keenan

Class 2A

Dallan Wright, Saluda; Demetric Hardin, Lewisville; Michael Shuler, Woodland; Darjawuan Brown, North Charleston; Stephon Greene, Carvers Bay; Jalon Breazeale, Greenville Tech; Latavian Lawrence, Silver Bluff; Khalil Robinson, Gray Collegiate; Maurice Grant, Lewisville; Direlle McGee, Kingstree; Shane McCravey, Oceanside Collegiate; James Mingo, Barnwell; John Butler, Christ Church; Kentavious Williams, Ninety Six

Co-Players of the Year: Tommy Bruner, Gray Collegiate and Trey Smith, Landrum

Class A

Tieray Blue, Lake View; Kelton Talford, Great Falls; Desmond Murray, Williston-Elko; Braxton Wedgeworth, Bethune Bowman; Darius Taylor, Hemingway; William Snipes, Dixie; DJ Adams, Great Falls; Literyian Tyler, North; Jayden Byrd, High Point Academy; Dashaquavious Cooper, Hemingway; Marlow Gilmore, Hunter Kinard Tyler; JaMaric Morris, Timmonsville; Jerry Tyler, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Harold Johnson, Denmark-Olar

Player of the Year:

Isayah Owens, High Point Academy

  Comments