High School Sports

Prep roundup, Oct. 4: Thomas Heyward still perfect in volleyball

Thomas Heyward Academy's volleyball team swept Bible Baptist 3-0 on Thursday to improve to 18-0 on the season, 10-0 in region play.

The Rebels won 25-19, 25-14, 25-23 and will next play at 6 p.m. Thursday at Hilton Head Christian Academy.

Thomas Heyward was led by Madison Cooler with 16 kills, 29 digs and three aces.

Also excelling were Victoria Quick (10 kills, 12 digs, five aces), Jamie Davis (27 assists, 12 digs, four aces) and Haylee Wade (six kills, five digs, two aces).

JV: Thomas Heyward 2, Bible Baptist 0 (25-6, 25-21)

SWIMMING

Beaufort Academy Invitational: Bluffton easily swept the boys and girls titles at Thursday's meet.

The Bobcat girls scored 215 points, followed by Beaufort High (74), Hilton Head Christian (72), Beaufort Academy (64) and St. Andrews (41).

The Bobcat boys scored 269, followed by HHCA (59), BA (53.5) and Beaufort High (27.5).

Winners included:

Girls

200 medley relay: Beaufort High, 2:07.59

200 freestyle: Taylor Stevens, Bluffton, 2:19.22

200 individual medley: Ashley Weaver, HHCA, 2:28.81

50 freestyle: Maya Bostwick, Beaufort High, 27.13

100 butterfly: Abby Hess, Bluffton 1:04.12

100 freestyle: Kaitlyn Pangilinan, Bluffton, 58.74

500 freestyle: Letia Reed, Bluffton 6:12.19

200 freestyle relay: Bluffton, 1:50.34

100 backstroke: Abby Hess, Bluffton, 1:04.66

100 breaststroke: Nagisa Reed, Bluffton, 1:15.82

400 freestyle relay: Bluffton, 4:03.08

Boys

200 medley relay: Bluffton, 1:48.33

200 freestyle: David Funk, Bluffton, 1:59.92

200 individual medley: Erek Nelson, Bluffton 2:10.74

50 freestyle: Camron Reid, Bluffton, 24.08

100 butterfly: Erek Nelson, Bluffton, 57.78

100 freestyle: Camron Reid, Bluffton, 53.81

500 freestyle: Jack Cimino, Bluffton, 5:43.97

200 freestyle relay: Bluffton, 1:39.45

100 backstroke: David Funk, Bluffton, 1:02.97

100 breaststroke: Samuel Schwabauer, Bluffton, 1:08.23

400 freestyle relay: Bluffton, 3:38.04

CROSS COUNTRY

Hilton Head Prep: The Dolphin boys finished sixth out of 31 teams while the girls finished 16th out of 24 teams at the Highlander Invitational on Wednesday.

The top boy was Joshua Williams (17:56) in 11th place. He was followed by Jack Dextraze (19:30), Aidan Sanz (19:40), Ryan Nimmer (19:51) and Jackson Richard (20:17).

The top girl was Tori Herman (21:15) in 11th place. She was followed by Alexis Voulgarapoulos (22:19), Olivia Light (27:15), Lily Edri (27:24) and Julia Gigante (30:18).

  Comments