Sports

Sailing roundup: Ocean Challenge, Dataw Cup decided

Boats big and small competed for the Ocean Challenge sponsored by the S.C. Yacht Club last weekend.

The overall Ocean Challenge Cup winner was Denny Manrique in Leggiero, who recorded the fastest average race speed during the entire weekend.

There were 45 sailors on 15 boats entered in four classes, the largest boat being Leopard, a 75-foot, 50,000-pound reproduction of a Virginia Pilot Schooner owned by Lee Edwards.

The smallest were two 19-foot, 850-pound Flying Scot's from the Yacht Club of Hilton Head Island, while six of the SCYC's fleet of Harbor 20s weighed in at 1,800 pounds apiece and measured 20 feet long.

The smaller boats raced off the May River, while the larger boats raced out into the Atlantic Ocean toward Tybee Island and back.

Small boat racing was curtailed Saturday due to the weather, but the large boats battled the rain, thunder and lightning to finish their course in heavy winds.

The large boats completed one long-distance ocean course each day, while the small boats completed five shorter races Sunday.

Class winners

Flying Scott One Design Class: Henry Schultz, T.T.F.N

Harbor 20 One Design Class: Chuck Millican, Arcadia

PHRF Non-Spinnaker Class: Michael Roe, Roeboat

PHRF Spinnaker Class: A. Cooke and B. Fink, Whirlwind (after tie-breaker)

EVERETT BALLENGER WINS DATAW CUP

Everett Ballenger, sailing Stray Cat II a speedy Holder 20, was the overall winner in the sixth Dataw Island Cup Sailing Regatta, held Sunday in the Coosaw River.

The race was originally scheduled for Saturday but was postponed because of bad weather.

Fourteen boats ranging from 20- to 54-feet long from the Beaufort area competed in the event which uses a PHRF system to handicap the different sized boats.

Results

Overall Dataw Cup Winner -- Everette Ballenger, Stray Cat II.

Class A

1. Peter Gamble, Dead on Arrival

2. Rick Brown, Wind Dancer

3. Mark Schuster, Dress White

Class B

1. Everett Ballenger, Stray Cat II

2. Woody Norwood, Myrdie III

3. Butch Mumma, Marshmellow

UPCOMING RACES

Here are some upcoming sailing events:

Saturday -- YCHHI Harbour Town Cup, PHRF, One design and Flying Scott: Held each year for more than 40 years.

Sunday -- YCHHI Calibogue Cup, PHRF, One design and Flying Scott: Held each year for more than 40 years.

Oct. 23-25 -- SCYC East West Challenge Regatta, Harbor 20s only: Teams from the East and West Coasts to compete in this one-design series of races (all boats the same).

Nov. 6-8 -- SCYC Optimist Pram Team-Race Invitational, OPTIs: The kids races, with teams coming from Florida, Virginia, Chicago, Ohio and Ontario. It will be a team racing event.

  Comments