Recreation

Recreation results, June 29

CHIPS & PUTTS

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of Men's day tournament held June 24; 1. Herman Gaither, 2. Buddy Gilbert; Closest to the Pin - Buddy Gilbert, Kia Mallott, Frank Porter, Tom Glans.

Results of Ladies tournament; 1st team - Kit Winterer, Jackie Dansby, Mona Gaither, Mary Edmonds.

Results of 2 man team net; 1. Herman Gaither, Joe Dobbratz, 2. John Marvin, Ros Somers. Closest to the Pin - Herman Gaither, Kia Mallott, Buddy Gilbert.

Fripp Island Women's Golf Association

Results of tournament held June 24; Format: Best ball of 3; 1. Dana Whittle, Micki McCormick and Jacquie Burkhardt; 2. Pat Howard, Nancy Connell and Gen La Polla.

Rose Hill Golf Club

Results of tournament held June 24; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Tod Powers, Hud Molloy, Jack Diver, Bob Wright; 2. Bill Shipe, Frank Pinto, George Kelly, Ron Stovall; Low Net: Jack Diver; Closest to the Pin - Jay Parks.

Port Royal

Results of tournament held June 24; Format: Blind Holes; 1. Becky Guin, 2. Amy Brown, 3. Mary Zych, 4. Jamie Evans, 5. Linda Muehlberger.

Results of tournament held June 25; Format: Individual Match Play vs. Par; 1. Nick Costalas, Larry Jackson.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of Ladies day tournament held June 25; Format: 1 of 2 Best Ball; 1. P. Haddad, S. Sommerstein; 2. L. Henry, D. Hengemuhle; Flight 2 - 1. J. Gibbons, L. Anderson; 2. N. Everett, C. Ballard (blind).

Results of Ladies nine tournament held June 26; Forma: Fewest Putts; 1. (tie) K. Karnas, M. Muzinich; 3. (tie) S. Boppe, S. Burgoyne, K. Doran, S. O'Connell, K. Prechtel.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of tournament held June 25; Format: Chicago; Flight 1 - 1. Chris Kohlhepp, 2. Linda Henderson; Flight 2 - 1. Barbara Neely, 2. Beverly Holmes; Flight 3 - 1. Diane Hergert, 2. Doris Prendergast; Flight 4 - 1. Barbara Sessler, 2. Jane Rojahn; Closest to the Pin - Janet White, Barbour Childress.

Results of of MGA tournament held June 26; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Denny Jones, Roger Johnson, Ben Lamontagne, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin - Jerry Cutrer.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held June 26; Format: Skins; 1. John Donat; 2. (tie) Tom Burnett, Ben Franklin; Closest to the Pin - Tom Burnett, John Dansby, Powell Christian.

Island West

Results of Men's day tournament held June 26; 1. Rich Pacella (blind), Paul Laneback, Matt Cassidy, John Tymczyszyn; 2. Rich Pacella, Bob Amendola, Steven Sheetz, Earle Lockhart; 3. Stephen Petro, Jim Padgett, Bill Scaplehorn, Gerry Dutkowski.

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held June 26; 1. Evie McCandless, 2. Sharon Miller, 3. Susan Harter.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held June 26; 1. Charlotte Moss, 2. Carol Jackson, 3. Jenny Brymer.

  Comments