Recreation

Recreation results, June 25

CHIPS & PUTTS

Hidden Cypress Golf Course

Results of tournament held June 12; Flight 1 - 1. Charlotte Jeffrey, 2. Anne Bendiske, 3. Louise Tressler; Flight 2 - 1. Julie Ruske, 2. Cynthia Whalen, 3. Carol Kaminski, 4. Rita Novak; Flight 3 - 1. Sandy Tooley, 2. Marilyn Schaeffer, 3. Joan Turner, 4. Betty McMillion; Flight 4 - 1. Joyce Durand, 2. Sakuko Wright, 3. Hazel Crane; Orange Tees - 1. Harriet Schwartz, 2. Maureen Keller, 3. Jean Horan.

Rose Hill Golf Club

Results of Men's day held June 17; Format: Blind Bogey; 1. Ed Scott, 2. Hud Molloy, 3. Gary Snyder, 4. Al Harris, 5. John Carroll, 6. Dick Timcoe; Closest to the Pin - Bob Williams; Low Net: Ed Scott.

Results of Ladies day tournament held June 18; Format: 2 better ball of 3; Winning team: Mateja Johnson, Kathy Burnce and Anne Quigley.

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held June 21; Format: Best 3 of 4; 1. Fran Richards, Jack Diver, Dave Bullett, Len Marino; 2. Tod Powers, Ernie Hannin, Ed Scott, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Dave Bullett; Closest to the Pin: John Fruit.

Okatie Creek Golf Course

Results of tournament held June 19; Format: One Best Ball/Net; Flight 1 - 1. Fox/McWilliams; 2. Kimball/K. Moore; 3. Vik/Bendiske; 4. Jeffrey/Wagner; Flight 2 - 1. Cosky/Ruske; 2. Climo/Crane; 3. Couper/Gibson; 4. Hoffman/Calabrese; Flight 3 - 1. Dion/Welsh; 2. P. Smith/Isaacs; 3. Janson/Hencken; 4. Butzer/Ellis; Flight 4 - 1. Abel/Buckley; 2. Schwartz/Haysom; 3. P. Jones/McMillion; 4. McAleer/Abshier.

Lady's Island Country Club

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held June 19; Format: Team Point Quota; 1. Alan Westcob, George McMurtry, Tom Burnett, Powell Christian; Closest to the Pin - Bob Kiessling, Frank Vasata, Larry Beckish.

Spanish Wells Golf Club

Results of Men's day held June 20; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. (tie) Sonny Compher.Chet Rozof; John Heyob/Larry Sauer; Skins: Jim Benford, Rick Graff, John Heyob, Kevin Meredith, Chet Rozof, Larry Sauer.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held June 21; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. John Winnestaffer, Blair Charles, Ken Buckalew, Ed Rainey; 2. Tom Vater, Jack Ide, Dave Lunka, Bill Clark; Closest to the Pin - Tom Cuomo.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held June 23; Format: 2 better ball of 4; Flight A - 1. Peter Rae, Pat Hughes, Edward Badger, Bob Lachenauer; 2. John Winnestaffer, Robert vonBremen, Rich Danyi, Russ Hudson; 3. Gary Welsh, Ed Sessler, Jim Lawson, John Hemphill; Flight B - 1. Chuck Eberly, Steve Tibey, Charlie Michael, Jim Risko; 2. Andy Onda, Ken Buckalew, Bill Pollak, Barry Burgoyne; 3. F.Bradford Simpson, Gus Christ, Pete Hyers, Don Mikkelson; Closest to the Pin - Tom Raddin, Richard Labonte, Pete Smith, James Webb.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of Men's day tournament held June 24; Format: 1-2-3; Flight 1 - 1. Tom Andreas, Mike Wirtzberger, Sam Haddad, Bo Pearson; Flight 2 - 1. Don Muller, Earl Everett, Art Dunlap, Ed Bloomer; 2. Ron Deserrano, Stan Potter, Gary Grindrod, Karl Siebers.

  Comments