Recreation

Recreation results, June 18

CHIPS & PUTTS

The Golf Course at Pleasant Point

Results of tournament held June 10; 1. Ros Somers.

Results of tournament held June 11; 1. Kit Winterer, Jackie Dansby, Sam Ballenger; 2. - Mona Gaither, Judith Walters, Terry Jones.

Results of tournament held June 12; 1. Herman Gaither, John Marvin, Ed Barnhart; Closest to the Pin - Tom Glans, John Marvin, Joe Dobbratz; Ladies Challenge - 1. Jackie Dansby.

Island West

Results of tournament held June 12; 1. John Waffle, Dave Gauvin, Cubby Lamm, Gerry Dutkowski; 2. David Glover, Bill Scaplehorn, Joe Re, Jack Souders; Closest to the Pin - Joe Re, Gerry Dutkowski.

Lady's Island Country Club

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held June 12; Format: Two Man Scramble; 1. Jack Shaffer, Ben Franklin; 2. Bob Kiessling, Chuck Gluck; Closest to the Pin - Alan Westcob, Frank Vasata, Bob Kiessling, Ben Franklin.

Hidden Cypress

Results of tournament held June 13; Flight 1 - 1. Freddi and Art Hoffmann; 2. Joyce and Paul Addams; 3. Tom and Donna Cantwell; Rita Novak and Clifton George; Flight 2 - 1. Frank and Paula Deagro; 2. Richard and Helen VanVeen; 3. Maureen and Bob Keller; 4. Gary and Bev Lausch; Flight 3 - 1. Jeff and Sandy Miller; 2. Patrick Patten and Yvonne Cook; 3. Wayne and Johnnie Ann Oestreich; 4. Cathy and Jim Schaffer.

Spanish Wells Golf Club

Results of Men's day tournament held June 13; 1. Chip Ross, 2. Larry Sauer; Skins: Jim Benford, John Heyob, Jeff McConnell, Marty O'Brien, Chip Ross.

Rose Hill Golf Club

Results of MGA Men's day held June 14; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Tod Powers, Jay Parks, Dave Bullett, Gary Snyder; 2. Fran Richards, Hud Molloy, Bill Obermeier, Bill Smith; Low Net: Bill Obermeier; Closest to the Pin - Bill Obermeier.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held June 16; Format: 2 low net; 1. Curt Blake, Dave Zanone, Jim Click, John Dunphy; 2. Jay Hillebrand, Mike Ashby, Charlie Warner, Ivan Welch; 3. Bob Bicknell, Wayne Kemmerer, Mike Kamradt, Larry Sigafoos.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held June 16; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Tom Barreca, Barney Lewis, Chris Garmston, Dale Stauffer; 2. Ron Welpott, Bob Lachenauer, Pete Gierer, Barry Burgoyne; 3. Herbert Sawyer, William Saunders, Robert Holben, Robert Bosselman; Closest to the Pin - Mike Danoff, Barney Lewis, Ronald Orlosky, Bob Lachenauer.

Moss Creek Golf Club

Results of Men's day held June 17; Format: Front Tee Scramble; Flight 1 - 1. Ron Deserrano, Scot Barger; 2. Bo Pearson, Lee Richardson; Flight 2 - 1. George Solari, Earl Everett; 2. Gary Grinrod, Karl Siebers.

Port Royal

Results of Ladies tournament held June 17; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Heather Garmston, Cathy Grigoriou; 2. Gerda Carney, Maria Bertrand; 3. Amy Brown, Phyllis Facterman.

  Comments