Recreation

Recreation results, June 15

Chips & Putts

Port Royal

Results of tournament held June 3 and 10; Format: Individual Ringer; Flight 1 - 1. Cheryl Moore, 2. Phyllis Facterman, 3. mary Zych; Flight 2 - 1. Tammie Blank, 2. Heather Stevens, 3. Heather Garmston; Flight 3 - 1. Ann Parker, 2. Carole Howell, 3. Syl Sakuta.

Sea Pines Country Club

Results of Ladies day held June 10; 1. Mary Hurley, 2. (tie) Charlotte Skinner, Sally Brown; 4. (tie) Carol Zack, Joanne Barbara.

Results of tournament held June 11; 1. Michael Melnick, Lane Ehmke; 2. Phil McKee, David O'Connor; 3. Jim Hooper, Rick Smith; 4. Glyn John Bob Albertini; 5. Howard Hornstra, Barney Greenhill.

Rose Hill Golf Club

Results of Men's day tournament held June 10; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Tod Powers, Dick Timcoe, Gary Snyder, Craig Cutler; 2. Bill Shipe, Dave Bullett, Bill Smith, Al Harris; Low Net: Jay Parks; Closest to the Pin - Dave Bullett 2 feet 3 inches.

Results of Ladies Day tournament held June 11; 1. Pat Hannin, 2. Charlotte Timcoe, 3. Mateja Johnson; Closest to the Pin - Mateja Johnson.

Bear Creek

Results of Ladies tournament held June 12; 1. Joyce Murphy, 2. Terry Hicks; 3. Marge Dunne, Barbara Slagowitz, Jo Nuce.

Results of Ladies tournament held June 12; Front Nine: Terri Ozley, Ruth Ann Tyson; Back Nine: Charlotte Moss, Carol DeKany; Eighteen: Linda Wittstock.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held June 12; 1. S. Kaminski, A. Najaka, E. Birkitte; 2. B. Kindred, B. John, B. Hill; 3. (tie) S. Weagly, K. Prechtel, S. Reiter, E. Himes, J. Moss, C. Karnas.

TEE TIMES

HHIJGA

Monday at Port Royal

Noon: Fick,B; Curtis,E;Mancill,T

12:10 p.m.: Hall,P; McDaniel,S; Thaller,A

12:20 p.m.: Farrell,C; Hall,D; White,E; Rountree, J

12:30 p.m.: Ittenbach,A; Warren,S; Phillips, C

12:40 p.m.: Tomita, L; Bauer,J; Wilson, N; Weathers, R

12:50 p.m.: Langs, M; Hubbard,J; Richey, C; Edwards, M

1 p.m.: Larson, B; Prince,M; Thorne, K; Bonham, B

1:10 p.m.: Gavin, M; Caramello, M (9 Holes)

  Comments