Recreation

Recreation results, April 14

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held April 3 and 10; Format: Queen Bee; Flight 1 -- 1. Ruth Larson, 2. Janet White, 3. Kay Hayes; Flight 2 -- 1. Suellen Parsio, 2. Sheila Johnson, 3. Janice Gierer; Flight 3 -- 1. Pat Crofton, 2. Marghita Rockstroh, 3. Mary Mittelberg; Flight 4 -- 1. Ruth Schroeder, 2. Marty Eidemiller, 3. Barb Sessler; Flight 5 -- 1. Kathy Esenhart, 2. Anne Lambdin, 3. Kitty Ferrari; Closest to the Pin -- Mary Shanahan.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held April 9; Format - Gawdy Ball /Best Ball; Gawdy Ball winners - Jane Cuffe, Rita Michals and Sandy Buschur; Best Ball winners - Becky Crowley, Pat Howard and Patti Mathews.

Island West

Results of Men's day held April 11; 1. Gregg Watts, Daniel Glass, Steven Sheetz, Robert Shelly; Clark Gregory, Bill Scaplehorn, Bill Knott, Steve Grimaldi; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Knott, Jack Souders, Steve Petro.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held April 11; Format: Individual Point Quota By Flight; Flight A -- 1. George McMurtry, 2. Bob Kiessling; Flight B -- 1. (tie) John Dansby and Tom DeGray; Flight C -- 1. Ben Franklin, 2. John Sheppard; Closest to the Pin -- Larry Beckish, John Dansby, Ben Hill, Bob Kiessling.

Moss Creek

Results of 2013 Men's Governors Tournament; Format: Single Elimination Match Play; 1. Rick Bates, 2. David Watson, 3. Bob Kilian John Lozan, 4. Bill Cawthon, Patrick Piercy, Skip Leonhardt, Russ Hudson; Finalists: John Jourdan, Dell Heney, Bob Lampe, Jim Winslow, Brad Cook, Mike Hartnett, Don Mikkelson, Russ Piccioni.

Results of Men's day held April 9; Format: 1 of 2 Net Best Ball; Flight 1 -- 1. D. Dahl, F. Lombardi; Flight 2 -- 1. R. Reynolds, P. Resetar.

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 10; Format: 1 best ball of 2 net; 1. Linda McCarron, Cheryl Smith; 2. (tie) Jan Alpert, Marinell Altizer, Brenda Lozan, Dori Barnes; Flight 2 -- 1. Debbie Hengemuhle, Andy Grindrod.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held April 11; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. K. Prechtel, 2. L. Bittner.

Rose Hill

Results of tournament held April 10; Format: Whack and Hack; 1. Janet Wright, Charlotte Timcoe, Jane Gurganus and Mateja Johnson; Closest to the Pin -- Janet Wright.

  Comments