Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, March 27

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held March 21 and 22; Format: Ringer Tournament; Flight 1 -- Low Gross: Casey Vanderveer; Low Net: Terri Ozley; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Linda Wittstock; Low Net: Jane Johnson; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Nancy Bowman, Low Net: Ann Carter; Flight 4 -- Low Gross: Carol DeKany, Low Net: Marilu Lewis.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of tournament held March 20; Format: Shamble/Scramble; Team 1: Lynn Loveless, Jay Staufenberg, Raymond Doylz; Team 2: Randall Dahl, Frank White, Mike Feinman; Team 2: Dave Sheets, Todi Velkoff, Julian Buck.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held March 22; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Joe Sommers, Tom Miller, Bruce Timmerman; 2. Bill Finney, Frank Bennett, Rich Emmettt.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 hole league tournament held March 21; Format: T's & F's; Flight 1 -- 1. Charlotte Jeffrey, 2. Jan Wagner, 3. Donna Rosehart; Flight 2 -- 1. Sheila Divvens, 2. Linda Pucko, 3. Myra McWilliams, 4. (tie) Anita Tuney, Barbara Gonsalves; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) Mary Ellen Berdine, Mary Ann McDonnell, Diane Berlingo; 4. (tie) Janet Haysom, Joan Turner; 6. Joyce Calabrese; Flight 4 -- 1. Brenda Carter, 2. Mary Powers, 3. Diane Foster, 4. Donna Bleakney, 5. Sandi Antonacio.

Results of tournament held March 22; Format: Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Jack and Linda Anderson; 2. Clifton George and Rita Novak; 3. Barry and Betsy DePristo; 4. John and Jackie Harten; Flight 2 -- 1. Bob and Ginny Musco; 2. Allan and Jean Cosgrove; 3. Frank and Lydia Rettich; 4. Henry Valadez and Ann Benedict.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White tees tournament held March 25; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. D. Kouns; 2. (tie) M. Goodall, C. Lee.

Port Royal Golf Club

Results of tournament held March 20; Format: 3 better ball out of 4; 1. Ernie Hawksworth, John Gibbs, Richard Markson, Art Tonkinson.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held March 23; Format: Best 3 of 4; 1. Pat Gurganus, Jay Parks, Michael Burnce, Bill Smith; 2. Jack Diver, John Carroll, Ed Varcho, Greg Vavoso; Low Net -- Michael Burnce; Closest to the Pin -- Jay Parks.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held March 22; Format: Team Nassau; Front 9 -- Jim Benford and Rick Graff; Back 9 -- Bill O'Day and Jim Benford; Overall -- Sonny Compher and Bill Wood; Skins -- Sonny Compher, Rick Graff, Bill O'Day, Bill Wood.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Wexford Hot Shots in first at 5-2

3.0M -- Chaplin only team

3.0W -- Spanish Wells in first at 5-1

3.5M -- Beaufort First Strike in first at 5-0

3.5W -- Spring Lake String Courtets in first at 4-1

4.0M -- Wexford Warriors in first at 7-1

4.0W -- PDTC We'll Have Another in first at 6-2

4.5M -- PRRC BT Express in first at 3-0

4.5W -- Sea Pines CC only team

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- Palmetto Bluff Serve Aces in first at 5-1

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults in first at 6-1

3.5M -- PD Zugwrach in first at 6-0

3.5W -- Moss Creek Whatever It Takes in first at 5-1

4.0M -- Indigo Run Rum Runners in first at 6-2

4.0W -- Long Cove Kick Aces in first at 8-0

4.5W+ -- South Beach Aces in first at 5-1

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- CCHH Take Two in first at 6-0

W3.0 -- SCYC Double Trouble, South Beach Racqueteers tied in first at 6-1

M3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Land Lubbers, SL Remnants tied in first at 5-1; Flight 2: SL Mis-Hits, PD Cool Guys tied in first at 6-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: SPCC Racquets in first at 6-0; Flight 2: PDTC Belles of the Ball in first at 5-0

M4.0 -- PD No Names in first at 6-1

W4.0 -- SYRC Har-Tru Believer's in first at 6-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult 18s standings

2.5W -- Rose Hill 2.5 in first at 2-1

3.0W -- Rose Hill 3.0 in first at 2-1

3.5M -- Beaufort Bangers only team

3.5W -- Hampton Hall Happy Hour in first at 4-1

Adult 40 standings

3.0M -- TLC only team

3.0W -- N/A

3.5M -- TLC Bobcats in first at 2-1

3.5W -- TLC Lionesses in first at 5-1

4.0M -- N/A

4.0W -- TLC Racquet Heads in first at 3-0

4.5M+ -- TLC 40s in first at 5-0

4.5W+ -- Webb/Harvey in first at 1-0

Adult 55 standings

M3.0 -- Dataw Delinquents in first at 5-1

W3.0 -- Sun City SunUps in first at 6-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Second Serves in first at 6-0

W3.5 -- Hampton Hallstars in first at 8-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers in first at 10-1

W4.0 -- Palmetto Bluff in first at 5-1

M9.0Combo -- Rose Hill Players only team

  Comments