Recreation

Recreation Results and Tee Times, Jan. 13

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Stableford Points; 1. Tom Nordstrom, 2. Bill Holmes, 3. (tie) Dave McCandless, John Holihan.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Stableford; Flight A -- 1. Casey Vanderveer, 2. Carol Jackson; Flight B -- 1. Cathy Rubery, 2. Diane Myers; Flight C -- Louise Stoops, Joanne Gray.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 10; Format: Stableford; 1. Barbara Slagowitz, 2. Gini Holihan.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Jan. 9; Format: 3 better ball of 4 race horse; 1. Chris Kohlhepp, Joan Sambuchino, Charlene Barrett, Joyce Waidenkopf; 2. Loretta Cutrer, Beverly Holmes, Pat Crofton, Pat Ralff; Closest to the Pin -- Chris Kohlhepp, Pat Ralff.

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 10; Format: The Waltz; 1. David Fronek, Don Bainbridge, Dean Hergert, Ed McLaughlin; 2. Dave Palmetier, Bob von Bremen, Paul Lambdin, Mike Finnerty; Closest to the Pin -- Dean Hergert, Chris Bistany.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Jan. 9; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Trudy Eaton, Arline Levit, Roz von Der Linden, Connie Hooper; 2. Carol Fellner, M.C. Morgan, Anne Reed, Nancy Thomas.

Results of Nifty niners tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Fairways Hit; 1. Pat Berndt, 2. Margo Atwood, Patti Peacock; 4. Suzanne Sharon.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 8; Format: Two Best Balls of the Foursome; 1. Diane McGarry, Joan Burke, Stephanie Weber, Wylene Martin; 2. Ann Hoyle, Barbara Sealey, Bev Fineis, Flo Kamradt; 3. Annelisa Bindra, Carrie Catlin, Judy Hummer, Trudy Crysel.

Lady's Island

Results of women's tournament held Jan. 8; Ace of Aces winner -- Katie Hobbs; January Ace -- Katie Hobbs; Runner-up -- Mary Whitman; Chip-in -- Nancy Maurer.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Jan. 8; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; 1. (tie) Steve Reed, Brian Yantis, Bill Mott, Earle Everett, Tom Andreas, Tony Karnas, Paul Schulz, Bill Kindred.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Jan. 9; Format: Ohio Polka; 1. (tie) S. Coll, J. Rizza, J. Minnich, M.J. Reeves; 1. (tie) C. McClurg, S. Sommerstein, N. Everett, M. Fulling; 3. M. Blasdel, J. Silcox, J. Lombardi, A. Barreca.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 10; Format: 1. L. Bitnner, 2. A. O'Neill, 3. MJ Reeves.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 8; Format: 2 Man Scarmble; 1. Tod Powers, Bob Williams; 2. Ernie Hannin, Ed Varcho; 3. Jerry Wells, Bob Wright; 4. Frank Pinto, Greg Vavoso; Closest to the Pin -- Tod Powers.

TEE TIMES

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Today, at Colleton River Club (Nicklaus)

12:10 p.m. -- J. Fickes; A. Orischak; T. Hoisington; C. O'Donnell; 12:20 p.m. -- B. Moody; W. Long; B. Nimmer; T.Earl; 12:30 p.m. -- E. Reier; J. Phillips; C. McKinley; Z. Ruhlin; 12:40 p.m. -- B. Ficks; G. Lindstrom; C. Mancill, G. Lewis; 12:50 p.m. -- N. Lezcano; M. Langs; 1 p.m. -- D. Weary: D. Azallion; T. Mancill; C. Farrell; 1:10 p.m. -- K. Thorne; J. Hubbard; M. Minasi

  Comments