Recreation

Recreation Results, Oct. 7

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held Oct. 3; Format: Two on the Fours; 1. (tie) Hugh Murphy, Ben Swanson, Richard DeKany, Jerry Hilger, Stan Duke, Dan Putbrese, Tom Tomfohrde, John Holihan.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Oct. 3; Flight 1 -- Low Gross: Janet White; Low Net: Chris Kohlhepp; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Becky Rychak, Low Net: Sheila Johnson; Flight 3 -- Low Gross: Mary Mittelberg, Low Net: Jan Powell; Closest to the Pin -- Jan Powell, Kitty Ferrari.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held Sept. 25; 1. Kathryn Woolley; Flight A -- 1. Trudy Crysel, 2. Jan Pringle; Flight B -- 1. Pat Howard, 2, Barbara Hess; Flight C -- 1. Susan Price, 2. Zan Dukes; Flight D - 1. Ann Hoyle, 2. Sue Briggs.

Results of tournament held Oct. 1; Format: 3 best balls; Championship Flight - 1. Mike Marusha, 2. Phil Weber; Flight 1 -- Dave Zanone, 2. Bob Hess; Flight 2 -- 1. Bob Pfaffroth, 2. Dick Briggs; Flight 3 -- 1. Winner Dick Welhoelter, 2. Rich George; Flight 4 -- 1. Winner Michael Jahn, 2. Ed Smith.

Results of Alternate game; Format: 3 best balls; 1. Curt Blake, Rich Assaf, Jim Click, Jim LaPolla; 2. Ken Smith, Charles Patty, Steve Schnobrich, Perminder Bindra; 3. Ernie Taylor, Joe LaMothe, Rick Keup, Rusty Prophater.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's day held Oct. 3; Format: 1 best ball of 2; 1. Gene Helton, Jack Colton; 2. Tim Perkins, Don Fearman; 3. Don Creamer, Jud Rogers; 4. Larry Schmidt, Keith Sale; 5. Marv Lich, Dick Ryan; 6. Beau Patterson, Greg Gillen; 7. Howard Madsen, Bill Eisenman.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held Oct. 2; Format: Net Two Best Balls of Four/Stableford Scoring; 1. Tom Andreas, Skip Leonhardt, Rich Sandquist, Tom Elsasser; 2. Ron Welpott, Tony Karnas, Harry Johnson, Earle Everett.

Results of Ladies day tournament held Oct. 3; Format: Net Better Ball of Partners; 1. (tie) J. Minnich, S. Brainard, J. Sawyer, D. Hengemuhle; 3. (tie) M. Fulling, S. Sommerstein, J. Natale, K. Myer.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held Oct. 2; Format: Stableford; 1. Marilyn Zeleznik, 2. Kathy LaBonte, 3. Deb Korthase; Low Gross -- Marilyn Zeleznik; Closest to the Pin -- Ronnie Raddin, Joyce West, Marilyn Zeleznik; Chip Ins -- Marilyn Zeleznik.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Oct. 2; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Jack Diver, John Klinger, Don Hemenway, Len Marino; Low Net -- Bill Shipe; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Shipe.

YOUTH SOCCER

Hilton Head Island Recreation Scores

Hilton Head Candy 5, Island Rec Center 2

Date played: Sept. 29

League/Age division: Girls 6-7

Winning team goals: Sophia Paris 4, Amy Graupner

Hilton Head Candy 2, Island Rec Center 1

Date played: Oct. 1

League/Age division: Girls 6-7

Winning team goals: Reagan Gilman, Sophia Paris

  Comments