Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 3

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies held Sept. 26; Format: One Best Ball Shamble; 1. Joyce Ruth, Joanne Gray, Terry Hicks.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 26; Format: Yellow Ball; 1. Diane Myers, Linda Wittstock, Jane Johnson, Peg Breslin; 2. Ruth Ann Tyson, Judy Kay, Ellen Muhl, Mary Swanson.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held Sept. 27; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Paul McDermott, Ed Sessler, Bill Clark, Pat Russell; 2. Bill McCourt, Kent MIttelberg, Jim Davies, Bill Mackey (blind); Closest to the Pin -- Keith Rapp.

Results of Men's day held Sept. 29; Format: Reverse Waltz; 1. John Rychak, Dave Palmetier, Kent Mittelberg, Bob Saelens; 2. Bill McCourt, Pat Cauller, Jerry Dees, Joe Ingarozza; Closest to the Pin -- Keith Rapp.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Sept. 28; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Joe Sommers, Frank Bennett, Jerry Berndt; 2. Rich Tucker, Don Dicus, Bill Decotis; Skins: Jerry Berndt, Bill Decotis, Jerry Berndt, Gene Passmore, Joe Sommers, Ed Ploszaj.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Sept. 27; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 - 1. Charlotte Jeffrey; Flight 2 - 1. Harriet Bender, 2. Mitzi Dube, 3. Jo Rossini; Flight 3 - 1. Caroline Reneau, 2. Sandy Tooley, 3. (tie) Berna Nagel, Mickey Doyle; Flight 4 - 1. Janet Haysom, 2. Mary Powers.

Island West

Results of tournament held Sept. 27; Format: 3 balls of 4; 1. Terry Marvel, Don Biersack, Ron Bradley, Bob Phillips; 2. David Stewart, John Waffle, Matt Cassidy, Fred Palcho; Closest to the Pin -- John Turner, Don Doyle, Matt Cassidy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Sept. 27; Format: Individual Point Quota by Flight; Flight A -- 1. Bob Kiessling, 2. Frank Porter; Flight B -- 1. John Donat, 2. (tie)Tom DeGray, George McMurtry; Flight C: 1. (tie) Ross Somers, Ben Franklin; Flight D: 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. John Sheppard; Closest to the Pin -- John Donat, Mike Sinisko, Bob Kiessling, John Dansby.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held Sept. 27; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. B. Wilson, 2. C. Juenger; Flight 2 - 1. K. Myer, 2. P. Coghlan; Flight 3 -- 1. (tie) P. Marshall, O'Connell.

Results of White tees tournament held Oct. 1; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Tom Elsasser, 2. Ron Bish.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Sept. 29; Format: Whack & Hack; 1. Mike Danyi, Dave Bullet, George Kelly, Len Marino; Low Net -- Len Marino; Closest to the Pin -- Mike Danyi; Hole-in-One -- Ed Scott.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Moss Creek Tornadoes, SPCC Marsh Hawks tied in first at 3-1

W3.0 -- SPCC White Lightning in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Flight 1: Long Cove Lads, PDTC tied in first at 3-1; Flight II: Spring Lake Remnants in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Flight 1: Moss Creek Aces, Wexford Sassy Super Ladies tied in first at 3-0; Flight 2: Spring Lake Lucky Lakers in first at 5-0

M4.0 -- Port Royal Whipping Boys in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- PD Har-Tru Believers in first at 4-0

M4.5 -- Palmetto Dunes only team entered

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's, SPCC Hawks tied in first at 2-1

M3.5 -- Spring Lake Spare Parts in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Indigo Run, Island Retreads tied in first at 1-1

W4.0 -- Port Royal The Whacketts only team entered

Super Senior 75s standings

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's 2 in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Sea Pines CC Cardinals in first at 2-1

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo Doubles standings

M6.5 -- Beaufort J's in first at 3-2; clinched championship

W6.5 -- TCL I'll Take the Number One, Palmetto Bluff Jewels (PBJs) tied in first at 4-2; TCL clinches on most courts won

W7.5 -- Bluffton Racquets on Fire -- only team entered

M8.5 -- Beaufort Combo 2 in first at 4-0; clinched championship

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Ball Busters in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Sun City Challengers in first at 5-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Racquet Rulers in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Hampton Lakers, Sun City Sun Strokes tied in first at 5-1

W4.0 -- Spring Island Spring Chix in first at 3-0

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners only team entered

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls only team entered

M3.5 -- Dataw Hurricanes, Callawassie Islanders, Sun City Sour Balls tied in first at 3-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- Sun City Retreads in first at 4-1

  Comments