Recreation

Recreation results and standings, Sept. 19

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 13; Low Gross: Evie McCandless; Low Net: Betsy Pehrson; Second Net: Barbara Burtch.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Sept. 13; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. (tie) Terri Ozley, Ellen Muhl, Carol Jackson, Pam Davis; 3. Jenny Brymer, Kim Fisher.Dolphin Head Golf Club

Results of Ladies tournament held Sept. 12; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Bette Taylor, Martha Myers, Nancy Sylvia.

Results of Men's tournament held Sept. 14; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Jim Spiridopoulos, Al Lefer, Frank Bennett, Ron McCann; Skins: Al Lefer, Ron Carzoli, Gene Passmore, Jim Spiridoupolos, Mike Jenner, John Mikita, Al Lefer, Ron McCann.Fripp Island

Results of tournament held Sept. 11; Flight 1 -- Jan Pringle, Chris Assaf, Kathryn Woolley; Flight 2 -- Brenda Thibodeau, Pat Howard, Rita Michals; Flight 3 -- Jean Wetzel, Ann Hoyle, Barbara Sealey; Flight 4 -- Becca McCoy, Sandy Buschur, Deanna Hormel.The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Day event held Sept. 12; Format: 2 Best Ball of 4/Nassau; Front 9 -- 1. Howard Madsen, Dick Hanson, Nick Stevens, Jack Conlon; Back 9 -- Bill Stinnett, Chuck Laine, Dick Scott, John Costanzo; Overall -- Bill Stinnett, Chuck Laine, Dick Scott, John Costanzo; CTP -- Frank Raiti, Tim Sutherland, John Kern, Tom Fitzgerald

Results of Ladies Day event held Sept. 11; Format: Best Ball of 4 Net/Shamble; 1. Ruth Sheak, Dotti Neidhardt, Linda Tibey, Juliann Foster; CTP -- Dotti Neidhardt

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Sept. 13; Format: Red, White and Gold; 1. Frank Porter, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer; 2. Mike Sinisko, Tom DeGray, Paul Archer; 3. Larry Beckish, John Marvin, Joe McNall; CTP -- Frank Vasata, John Sheppard, Frank Porter, Mike Sinisko

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies Day event held Sept. 12; Format: 1 of 2 Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. C. Smith/S. Thompson, 1. S. Cromey/B. Colavito; Flight 2 -- 1. G. Nelson/E. Mott, 1. D. Dunlap/K. Eyet, 1. J. Gibbons/L. Anderson

Results of Ladies Nine event held Sept. 13; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. B. Wilson, 2. K. Myer, 3. (tie) J. Eastman, C. Brennan, S. Kaminski; 6. (tie) E. Himes, P. Coghlan, S. Reiter, M. League, P. Marshall, K. Doran, K. Prechtel

Results of Men's Day event held Sept. 11; Format: 2 of 4 Tournament; Flight 1 -- 1. J. Coghlan, T. Karnas, J. Vogel, J. Jourdan; Flight 2 -- 1. P. Schulz, G. Grindrod, E. Everett, D. Phillips

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA event held Sept. 11; Tournament Winners -- Ronnie Raddin, Camille DeJianne, Deb Korthase and Laura Hrubi; Low Gross -- June Somers; CTP -- June Somers, Deb Korthase, Laura Hrubi; Birdies -- Ronnie Raddin and Laura Hrubi; Chip-ins -- Joyce West, Kathy LaBonte, Priscilla Loeben, Karen Gentzler

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Sept. 11; Format: Blind Bogy; Flight 1 -- 1. George Kelly, 2. Al Harris, 3. Jay Parks; Flight 2 -- 1. Bob Williams, 2. John Klinger, 3. Greg Vavoso; Low Net -- John Klinger; CTP -- Bob Wright

Results of LGA Ladies' Day event held Sept. 12; Format: Odd Holes; 1. Terry Boyer, 2. Janet Wright, 3. Charlotte Timcoe; CTP -- Alison Reese

Results of LGA ladies day tournament held Sept. 15; Format: One Best Ball of Three; 1. Joann Bauer, Shirley DeHond, Sharon Brzezinski.

Results of MGA Men's day tournament held Sept. 15; Format: Best 3 of 4 Flighted; Flight 1 -- Rich Johnson, Bill Shipe, Dick Timcoe, Dave Bullett; Flight 2 -- Jerry Hankins, Michael Burnce, Jim Schwarz, Greg Vavoso; Low Net: Dick Timcoe.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held Sept. 17; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Stewart Davis, Skip Leonhardt, Bob Holben, David Ralff; 2. Keith Brownlie, Don Schwarz, Charlie Baltera, Jim Williams; 3. Mike Valadez, Chuck Eberly, Dick Morrow, Bob Bird; 4. Barney Lewis, David Glover, Dave Moon, Bill Worrall; 5. Jerry Hetzel, Tom Raddin, Tom Ryan, Michael Finnerty, 6. Chip Upjohn, Thomas Hyde, David Watson, Dale Stauffer; 7. Francis Zeleznik, Joseph Ondo, Robert Boslet, Jack Gray; Closest to the Pin -- William Boyles, Keith Brownlie, Dave Cunningham, Jerry Hetzel, Curt Ramey.

Spanish Wells Golf Club

Results of Men's day tournamnet held Sept. 14; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. (tie) Ken Crovo and Harry Taylor, Steve Mayconich and Bill Wood; Skins: Sonny Compher, Ken Crovo, Steve Mayconich, Larry Sauer.

  Comments