Recreation

Recreation Results, May 20

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's day held May 16; Format: One Best; 1. (tie) Steve Breen, Gene Kay, Jerry Hilger, Stan Duke, Tom Nordstrom, Ed Soifer.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held May 17; Format: Stableford Points; 1. Gini Holihan, Audrey Frey; 3. Sharon Miller.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 17; Format: Green vs. White; Team Winners: Diane Myers/Peg Breslin; Linda Wittstock/Barbara Slagowitz; Carol DeKany/Betsy Pehrson; Judy McLaughlin/Mary Swanson; Jenny Brymer/Louise Lang.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 16; Format: Jack and Jill - 1 better ball of 2; 1. Lorie Kolkebeck, Chris Kohlhepp, Leslie Gilroy, Beth Taylor; 2. Kay Hayes, Doris Prendergast, Carol Sullivan, Jan Powell; Closest to the Pin -- Bev Holmes, Lorie Kolkebeck.

Dataw Island

Results of Men's day held May 15; 1. (tie) Bob Gantz, Dennis Gesser, Kyle Farnsworth, Jim Danigelis, Tony Silvestri, David Elmore, Roy Clelland, Chuck Raynor; 3. Bob Haxby, Wes Schuster, Chipper Hoff, Pat Craberry; Closest To The Pin -- Steve Cluff, John Schafer, Rich Ringman, Jim Danigelis.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held May 16; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Barbara Voight, Lynn Schmidt, Roz Von DerLinden, Mari Staie; 2. Amy Ramey, Alice Coyne, Mary Anderson, Edie Staib; 3. Gini Baier, Arline Levit, Martha Myers, Judy Walsh.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held May 15; 1. Ellen DeGray, 2. Nancy Maurer, Bunny Rock; Closest to the Pin -- Ellen DeGray, Jan Leipold, Sam Ballenger.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 17; Format: 1 of 3 Better Ball; 1. R. Prescot, S. Kaminski, B. Wilson; 2. (tie) M. League, N. Breckenridge, J. Dahl, G. Clarke, K. Myer, J. Moss, L. Eberly, S. Lachenauer, R. Phillips.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 1; Best of Two Net Balls; 1. Jayne Danoff, Priscilla Loeben, Debbie Zourdos; Low Gross: Debbie Zourdos; Closest to the Pin -- Amber McElhaney; Chip Ins -- Lorraine Donaher, Lynne Miller.

Results of Men's tournament held May 2; Format: Best 2 of 4 (Gross/Net) Format; 1. Dan Osbeck, George Salemi, Rick Smith, Bob Richardson; 2. David Henson, Randall Sigmund, Bob Turner, Al Vingelen; 3. Chris Zourdos, Roy Haynes, Frank Sutera, Jim Williams; 4. (tie) Don Schwarz, Bobby Allen, Fred McNamee, Mike Danoff, Tom Cumming, Rick Kasper, Richard Miller, Rich Penwell; 6. Patt Taylor, Art Loeben, Bob Holben, Walt Cederholm; Closest to the Pin -- Patt Taylor, Jim Williams, Bob Turner, Dan Osbeck.

Results of tournament held May 8; 1. Priscilla Loeben, 2. Jan Vieira, 3. Deb Korthase, 4. Becky Cederholm; Low Gross -- (tie) Jan Vieria, June Somers, Marge McDougal; Closest to the Pin -- Mary Princing, June Somers, Lorraine Donaher, June Somers; Chip Ins -- Jan Vieira, Marge McDougal; Birdies -- Jan Vieira.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held May 12; Format: Best 3 of 4; 1. Ernie Hannin, Tod Powers, Ed Scott, Len Marino; 2. Jerry Wells, Frank Pinto, George Kelly, George Edell; Low Net -- Len Marino; Closest to the Pin -- Dick Timcoe.

Results of LGA Ladies Day tournament held May 12; Format: Individual Nassau; Overall winner: Charlotte Timcoe; Front nine: Shirley DeHond; Back nine winner: Charlotte Timcoe; Closest to the Pin -- Ty Boyer.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held May 15; Format: 1-2-3/1-2-3; 1. Mike Danyi, Al Harris, John Klinger, Len Marino; 2. Hud Molloy, Frank Pinto, Ron Stovall, Laine Santa Maria; Low Net -- Jerry Wells; Closest to the Pin -- Ernie Hannin.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 14-16 at Crescent Pointe; Format: Individual Match Play; Flight 1 - 1. Curt Ramey, 2. Sandy Knapp; Flight 2 - 1. John Somers, 2. Dan Osbeck; Flight 3 - 1. David Zander, 2. Brian Burke; Flight 4 - 1. Harold Bell, 2. George Jones III; Flight 5 - 1. Walter Cederholm, 2. Patt Taylor; Closest to the Pin: Richard McCusker, Arthur Abrams, Gary Goodridge, Stanley Jewell; Consolation Flight - Individual Low Net; Flight 1 - 1. Bob Brown, 2. Arthur Abrams; Flight 2 - 1. Russell Piccioni, 2. Herbert Sawyer.

  Comments