Recreation

Recreation Results, May 13

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 9; Format: Jack and Jill, 1 better ball of 2; 1. Susan Foster, Nathan Mitchell; 2. Barbara von Bremen, Tim Rojahn; 3. Jane Rojahn, Bob von Bremen; 4. Brenda Hand, Steve Joss; 5. Kitty Ferrari, Rich Sambuchino; 6. Chris Kohlhepp, Mike Gilroy; Closest to the Pin -- Rich Sambuchino, Lynda Ford.

Dataw Island

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 10; Format: Bear Creek; 1. Bud Huber, Susan Blackburn, Linda Fiorella, Sheila Sears; 2. Frances Matthews, Celeste Nalwasky, Wanda Elmore, Judy Raynor; Closest to the Pin -- Carol Baxter, Frances Matthews, Laura Sherman; Chip Ins -- Laura Sherman, Bud Huber.

Results of 18-hole Men's day held May 10; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Bill Fox, Jim Danigelis; 2. David Elmore, John Schafer' 3. (tie) Richard Ringman, Drew Schrader, Toy Waltes, Phil Meeker; 5. Tink Campbell, Steve Schmitt; Closest to the Pin -- Francis Dixon, Lou Body, Marv Melton, David Elmore.

Results of 9-hole Men's day held May 10; Format: One Ball Polish; 1. Bob Googins, Nils Dahl, Joel Holden; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Hurley.

Results of 9-hole ladies day tournament held May 10; Format: Bear Creek; 1. Charlotte Hurley, Dawn Schuster, Susan Dickson, Betty Freer; 2. Rebecca McCann, Mary Dickerson, Peggy Wynne, Peggy Hubright; Closest to the Pin -- Rebecca McCann, Susan Jorgensen.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held May 7; Format: Two Best Net Balls; 1. Thom Lane, Rich Assaf, Jim Click, Ray Atherton; 2. Paul Hummer, Rick Keup, Mike Ashby, Michael Jahn; 3. John Reaves, Steve McKay, Mike Virostek, John Dunphy.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 8; Format: Two Best Balls of the foursome; 1. Barbara Hess, Joan Burke, Rita Michals, Sam Taylor; 2. Pat Howard, Patti Mathews, Teresa Hergert, Susan Briggs; 3. Jan Pringle, Brenda Thibodeau, Joyce Zanone, Annelisa Bindra.

Island West

Results of tournament held May 10; 1. Greg Watts, Eddie Iannacone, Fred Palcho, Steve Grimaldi, Don Biersack, Steven Sheetz, Robert Heck, Bill Hobson; Closest to the Pin -- Greg Watt, Eddie Iannacone, Fred Palcho, Don Biersack, John Putnam, Don Doyle.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held May 10; Format: Skins; 1. John Donat, 2. Tom DeGray, 3.(tie) Frank Porter, George McMurtry, Alan Westcob; Closest to the Pin -- Herman Gaither, Larry Beckish, Tom DeGray, Herman Gaither.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held May 5-6; Format: 3-hole four-ball stroke play; Overall Gross Champions -- Bob Lampe, Dick Obrig; Overall Net Champions -- Russ Reynolds, Paul Kruzelock; Flight 1 -- 1st gross: Pat Piercy, Mike Anzivino; 1st net: Tom Andreas, Rich Geary; 2nd net: Bob Kilian, Stan Rainey; Flight 2 -- 1st gross: Don Muller, Dave Morris; 1st net: Hal Bell, George Romeo; 2nd net: Herb Sawyer, George Jones; Flight 3 -- 1st gross: John Cann, Rich Ulrich; 1st net: Joe Keenan, Mike Levine; 2nd net: Gary Grindrod, Mike Hartnett; Day One Daily Net Winners -- Rick Prescott, Wayne Effron; Joe Keenan, Mike Levine; Day Two Daily Net Winners -- Bob Killian, Stan Rainey; Tom Andreas, Rich Geary; Don Muller, Dave Morris.

Results of Men's day held May 8; Format: 1 of 2 Stableford; Flight 1 - 1. R. Bates, D. Heney; 2. L. Richardson, C. Dombay; Flight 2 -- 1. S. Leonhardt; 2. (tie) B. Mott, T. Karnas, H. Sawyer, R. Deserrano; Flight 3 -- 1. G. Solari.

Results of Ladies day held May 9; Format: 6-6-6; 1. S. Sommerstein, K. Layton, P. Finnie, M. Fulling; 2. C. Beck, B. Baird, A. Madigan, J. Lombardi.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 10; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. G. Risko, J. Ritchie, B. Wilson; 2. C. Brennan, MJ Reeves, K. Devore; 3. (tie) J. Watson, C. Karnas, K. Doran, L. Eberly, S. Boppe, S. Burgoyne.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Member-Member held May 5; Format: Better Ball of 2; 1. Jack Diver, Ernie Hannin; 2. Ed Scott, George Edell; 3. Bill Hastrich, George Kelly; 4. John Klinger, Bob Williams; 5. Bill Shipe, Bob Wright.

Results of LGA Ladies Da tournament held May 9; Format: Low Putts Tournament; 1. Anne Quigley, 2. Shirley DeHond, 3. Terry Boyer, 4. Charlotte Timcoe.

  Comments