Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, May 9

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day tournament held May 5; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Bill McCourt, Ed Rainey; 2. Bob von Bremen, Geoff Toonder; 3. Earl Keese, Bob Saelens; 4. Craig Jackson, Dave Ralff; Closest to the Pin -- Denny Jones.

Dataw Island

Results of 9-hole Men's day tournament held April 24; Format: 2 ball polish; 1. Jan Gouza, Fran Newton, Don Charbonnier, Larry Scoville; Closest to the Pin -- Bob Carter, Colin Collins.

Dolphin Head

Results of tournament held May 4; Format: Low Gross, Low Net; Ace of the month: Ron McCann; Low Gross: Bill Finney; Flight 1 net (tie) Bob Szczerbicki, 2. Lyn Snyder, Phil Worth; 4. (tie) Dieter Meuderscheid, Second Flight net: 1. Bill Alisbah, 2. (tie) Rich Tucker, Ron Carzoli; 4. Gene Passmore, John Mikita.

Fripp Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held April 30; 1. Ed Armstrong, George Barnett, Bob Newby, Buck Mathews; 2. Larry Mathias, Gerry Weithman, Charles Middleton; 3. John Reaves, Rich Assaf, Mike Virostek, Rusty Prophater; 4. Gene Bergh, Bob Pfaffroth, Ray Atherton.

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 1; Format: Member/Guest; Low Gross: Trudy Crysel, Marily Riley, Jean Franks, Jan Shirley; Low Net: 1. Jan Pringle, Missy Schulze, Sam Taylor, Debbie Taylor; 2. Bev Fineis, Pat Morris, Bev Cox, Anne Bishop; 3. Sue Ranieri, Kazu Cottle, Sandy Buschur, Ruth Schroeder; 4. Georgi Mathias, Lucy Longwell, Stephanie Weber, Linda Klotz; No-Sea-Um Winners: 1. Barbara Hess, Nancy Hartman, Sally Robbins, Mary Stam; 2. Jacaquie Burkhardt, Sharon Bell, Sharon Bartkus, June Nensinga.

Pinecrest

Results of inter-club matches: Island West 55.5, Rose Hill 34.5; Okatie 49.5, Crescent 40.5; Palmetto Hall 45.5, Pinecrest 44.5; Port Royal 46, Moss Creek 44; Callawassie 45.5, Dataw 44.5; Sun City Hidden Cypress 48.5, Hampton Hall 41.5; Closest to the Pin -- K. Guise (Callawassie), Pete Betz (Hampton Hall).

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held May 1; Format: 1-2-3 Reversed; 1. Dick Timcoe, Dave Bullett, Ron Stovall, Don Hemenway; 2. Bill Shipe, George Kelly, Ed Varcho, Bob Wright; Low Net -- Ed Varcho; Closest to the Pin -- Ed Scott.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 7 at Palmetto Hall's Cupp Course; Format: 2 better balls of 4; Flight A - 1. James Walsh, Dick LaBonte, Donald Noel, Nick Antonuccio; 2. Larry Archibald, Chris Grigoriou, John Farrenkopf, Jim Webb; 3. Gordon Hassing, Kevin Penke, Ken Buckalew, Douglas Anderson. Flight 2 - 1. Gus Christ, Larry O'Brien, Fred McNamee, Dennis Brennan; 2. Tom Rochon, Pat McInerney, Jim Williams, Al Vingelen; 3. Louis Tiano, Roy Haynes, Bill Holmes, Mike Danoff; Closest to the Pin -- James Walsh, Louis Tiano, Dan Osbeck, Tom Zeleznik.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held May 4; Format: Low Gross: Jeff McConnell, Low Net (tie) Bob Boldig and Jim Benford; Skins -- Bob Boldig, Bill O'Day, Chet Rozof, Larry Sauer.

TENNIS

Coral Sands Hilton Head Island Professional Tennis League

Standings through May 4

Matches W-L Courts W-L

Players World of Sports 3-0 7-2

Island Family Dental 1-2 5-4

Spinnaker Resorts 1-2 4-5

Mattress Firm 1-2 2-7

70s Men's 3.5/4.0 Spring Interclub League

3.5/4.0M -- Spring Lake Huh? in first at 4-1 in 2nd Half

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult standings

2.5W -- South Beach Sirens, Haig Point Spartina Sparklers tied in first at 6-2; Sirens clinch championships on total courts won.

3.0M -- SCYC TGIF in first at 8-0; clinched championship

3.0W -- SCYC No Faults in first at 9-1; clinched championship

3.5M -- SCYC Miscreants in first at 10-2; clinched championship

3.5W -- Long Cove Aces in first at 8-0; clinched championship

4.0M -- Shipyard Sun Devils in first at 6-2; clinched championship

4.0W -- Sea Pines CC Smashers in first at 9-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- Palmetto Dunes Dude in first at 6-0; clinched championship

4.5W -- PDTC in first at 5-1; clinched championship

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult standings

3.0W -- Carolina KO's in first at 5-2

3.5W -- Beaufort Net Assets in first at 8-1; clinched championship

4.0M -- Rose Hill in first at 7-0; clinched championship

4.0W -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 7-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- only one team entered

4.5W -- Beaufort Sea Islanders Too, Rose Hill Racquettes tied in first at 3-1; Islanders clinched championship on total courts won

  Comments