Recreation

Recreation Results, May 6

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Men's tournament held May 2; Format: One Best; 1. Steve Breen, Ben Swanson, Tom Tomfohrde; 2. Lee Ozley, Dan Putbrese, Dave McCandless.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 3; Format: Ladies Only Twilight; 1. Jane Johnson, Judy McLaughlin, Sandy Ekin, Betsy Pehrson; 2. Linda Wittstock, Joyce Ruth, Doris Lindner, Gladys Prol, Jane Joseph, Susie Page, Gini Holihan, Nancy Gibson; Closest to the Line -- Jane Johnson; Closest to the Hole -- Teri Ozley.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held May 3; Format: The Waltz; 1. Bill Mackey, Bob Faust, Jan Litton, Ed Rainey; 2. Keith Rapp, Joe Ingarozza, Bill Hoff, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin -- Dave Ralff.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held April 21; Format: Shamble; 1. C. Wiemels, C. Jones, S. Winterton, E. Ogden; 2. D. Moorhead, D. Reese, S. Brooks, S. Titus.

Results of Ladies tournament held April 24; Format: Gross and Net Eagles and Birdies; 1. D. Moorhead, S. Brooks, S. Carlson; 2. K. Berger, D. Reese, P. Hannock, P. McBriar.

Results of Ladies tournament held April 28; Format: Low Gross and Low Net; Low Gross - D. Moorhead, First low net - C. Jones, Second Low Net - L. Doukas, Third Low Net - C. Cavner.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 1; Format: Low Putts; Results: First Flight -- 1. N. Buontempo, 2. M. Thomas, 3. W. Miller; Second Flight -- 1. C. Jones, 2. D. Reese, 3. K. Williams; Third Flight -- 1. D. Fagan, 2. S. Winterton.

Island West

Results of Men's day held May 3; Format: One best ball on holes 1-12 and two best balls on holes 13-18; 1. Don Biersack, Eddie Iannacone, Robert Heck, Bill Hobson; Closest to the Pin -- Greg Watts, John Putnam, Don Doyle.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 3; Format: Bear Creek; 1.John Dansby, Tom DeGray, Jack Shaffer, Joe McNall; 2. Frank Porter, George McMurtry, Paul Archer; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Richardson, Bob deGuzman, John Dansby.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day tournament held May 1; Format: 1-2-3 tournament; 1. L. Richardson, D. Muller, J. Beck, M. Muzinich; 2. C. Ebrely, T. Patnaude, H. Sawyer; 3. I. Cho, R. Cochran, T. Forrest.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 3; Format: 1 of 3 better ball; 1. S. Reiter, E. Birkett, Blind draw: Juenger; 2. L. Eberly, J. Dahl, R. Phillips.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 1; Format: Team Event- Best of Two Net Balls; 1. Jayne Danoff, Priscilla Loeben, Debbie Zourdos; Low Gross -- Debbie Zourdos; Closest to the Pin -- Amber McElhaney; Chip Ins -- Lorraine Donaher, Lynne Miller.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held April 30; Format: Stableford; 1. Don Lorenz, 2. Robert Pearson, 3. William Mackey, 4. John Baumann; Closest to the Pin -- Robert Pearson, John Baumann.

  Comments