Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 16

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held Oct. 12; Format: Better Ball of Blind Partner; 1. Jenny Brymer, Sheila Rosenbaum; 2. Renee Rezzetano, Ellen Muhl, Nancy Bowman, Lois Hilger.

Dolphin Head

Results of Married Couples Championship held Oct. 9; Format: Combined Stableford; Low Gross -- 1. Dieter and Rita Meuderscheid; Low Net -- 1. Eric and Lynn Lenning; 2. Tony and Martha Myers; 3. Dick and Marie Stae; 4. Charles and Eeanor Eccleston; 5. (tie) Ross and Tonie Meyers, Jules and Mary Parrella.

Results of Women's Club Championship held Oct. 11-12; Format: Individual Stroke Play; Low Gross: Anne Reed; Low Net: Carolyn Cubley; 2nd Flight -- Low Gross: Lynn Lenning; Low Net: Sharon Timmerman; 3rd flight -- Low gross: Kathy Loppnow; Low Net: Chris Flanagan.

Island West

Results of tournament held Oct. 13; 1. D. Stewart, D. Glass, J. Sherwood, S. Sheetz; 2. R. Bohach, R. Riley, S. Petro, F. Palcho; 3. R. Jones, D. Glover, F. Raffaele, D. Doyle; CTP -- D. Doyle, S. Sheetz, J. Murphy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Oct. 13; Format: Team Point Quota; 1. Alan Westcob, Frank Vasata, Ben Franklin, Hugh Whitman; 2. Frank Porter, John Marvin, Jack Shaffer; CTP -- Alan Westcob, Frank Porter.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Oct. 12; Format: 1 of 4 on Front Nine/2 of 4 on Back Nine; 1. (tie) Nancy Everett, Ginny Quattropani, Rose Repose, Carolyn Ballard, Miriam Fulling, Judy Minnich, Jeffrie Natale, Mary Jane Reeves, Linda Mikkelson, Sandra Weagly, Kathi Layton, Judy Sawyer.

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held Oct. 13; Format: One Best Ball of Three; 1. Claire Brennan, Joanne Ritchie, Pam Marshall; 2. Sandy Reiter, Pat Varian, Claire Karnas; 3. (tie) Mary Charrier, Patti Merritt, Sandy Burgoyne, Sally Kaminski, Susan McPheeters, Joy Watson.

Rose Hill

Results of LGA Ladies Day tournament held Oct. 13; Format: Individual Nassau; Front nine -- Charlotte Timcoe; Back nine -- Terry Boyer; Total -- Mateja Johnson.

SOFTBALL

Sun City Softball Club Standings

National League

Door 2 Door Cleaners 7-3

British Open Pub 6-4

Sigler's 6-4

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 5-5

Elite Therapy 3-7

Palmetto Eye Specialist 3-7

American League

Go 2 Guy 6-3

Katie O'Donald's 5-4

Coastal Carolina Hospital 4-5

Mark F. Winn, Attny 4-5

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 4-5

Weichert Realtors 4-5

  Comments