Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 12

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole Ladies tournament held October 6 and 7; Championship Flight -- 1. Genia Edelman, 2. Casey Emigh; First Flight Net -- 1. Diane Myers; Second Flight Net -- 1. Ann Carter.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's Day tournament held October 7; Format: 2 Best Balls of 4; 1. Ron Carzoli, Lamar Finch Dieter Meuderscheid, Jim Groh.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of the Pink on the Link event held Oct. 4: Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Lori Witz, Joyce Finkenstadt, Dona Butcher, Judi Siegelbaum; 2. Katie Jones, Margie Clarke, Ann Delmore, Paula Gore; CTP -- Judi Siegelbaum, Katie Jones.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held October 7-8; Format: Two of Four Shambles; Better Ball Men + Ball Women; Overall Gross Champions: Linda and Cary Mayo/Linda and Steve Murphy; Overall Net Champions: Mary Pat and Fred Bonchosky/Nancy and Gene Sain; Flight 1 -- 1. Susan and Lynn McPheeteres; Mia and Sam Montgomery; 2. Kathi and Jack Layton, Ginny and Leigh Hallberg; 3. Barbara and Rick Bates; Diane and Dave Gannon; Flight 2 -- 1. P.J. and SKip Leonhardt; Beverly and Fred Gallup; 2. Andy and Gary Grindrod, Judy and Jeff Storck; 3. Claire and Tony Karnas, Sandy and Steve Wright; CTP -- Ginny Hallberg, Lynn McPheeters, Leigh Hallberg, Mary Pat Bonchosky, Fred Bonchosky, Mia Montgomery, Mary Pat Bonchosky.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies Day held October 4; Format: 2 Best Balls; 1. Mary Lefer, Sandra Higgins, Marty Eidemiller, and Judy McLaughlin.

Results of Men's Day held October 5; Format: 2 Odd/1 Even; 1. Robert Nelson, Don Lawrence and Al Lefer.

Results of Ladies Day held October 6; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Margita Rockstroh, Mary Lefer, Flo Aromando and Sandra Higgins.

Results of Men's Day held October 8; Format: 2 Best Balls; 1. Larry Bentley, John Holihan and Richard Beeson.

Results of Sunday Scotch tournament held October 2; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Margita and Ed Rockstroh, Judy McLaughlin, and Larry Bentley.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day tournament held October 7; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. George Schluchterer; Skins -- Jesse Howard, Bill O'Day, John Pagluica, Dick Rigler, George Schluchterer.

RUNNING

Hunting Island 5K Trail Run Results

Saturday, Oct. 8

(For complete results, go to islandpacket.com/sports/local/recpage and click on the Oct. 12 Recreation Results and Standings)

1. Denis Brosnan 21:01, 2. Adam Kaylor 23:23, 3. Derek Comerford 24:06, 4. Nash Mills 24:57, 5. Mike Webb 25:15, 6. Joe Hallam 26:16, 7. Michele Hallam 26:26, 8. Matthew Leszczynski 26:33, 9. Elizabeth Heltz 27:14, 10. Jennifer Martin 27:39.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Singles standings

M3.0 -- SCYC Too Much Free Time, Chaplin tied in first at 1-1

W3.5 -- Moss Creek Baseliners in first at 2-0

W4.0 -- PD Purcell in first at 2-0

M4.5 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Moss Creek Tornadoes in first at 5-0

W3.0 -- SPCC White Lightning in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Flight I: Spring Lake Remnants in first at 5-0; Flight II: Sea Pines CC in first at 5-0

W3.5 -- Flight I: PD Belles of the Ball in first at 4-1; Flight II: Port Royal Royal Ladies in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- PRRC Whipping Boys in first at 5-1

W4.0 -- Port Royal Gems in first at 4-0

M4.5 -- Sea Pines CC in first at 3-0

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club -- only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sea Pines CC in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- Spring Lake -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Spring Lake Spare Parts in first at 5-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 4-0

M4.0 -- Indigo Run Golden Bears -- only team entered

W4.0 -- PRRC The Whacketts -- only team entered

Super Senior 75s standings

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's 2 in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Indigo Run in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Diamonds -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Singles standings

W2.5 -- Oldfield in first at 1-0

W3.0 -- Palmetto in first at 1-0

W4.5 -- Singles Sisters in first at 1-0

Senior Singles standings

M3.5 -- Habersham Hackers, Hampton Hall Hot Shots tied in first at 1-1

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Baseliners, Ball Busters tied in first at 6-2

W3.0 -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 6-1

M3.5 -- Sun City Challengers in first at 6-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Slice Gals in first at 7-0

M4.0 -- Sun City Sun Strokes in first at 7-0

W4.0 -- Sun City Sunsationals 2 -- only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Sour Balls -- only team entered

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Hampton Hall Hustlers in first at 5-2

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas -- only team entered

M4.0 -- Dataw Depends in first at 2-1

W4.0 -- Sun City Cultured Pearls -- only team entered

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Beaufort County PALS

Panthers 14, Raiders 12

Date played: Oct. 8

League/Age division: PALS 8-9

Players who scored (Winning team): Trey Warren (TD, conversion), Rojae McIntosh (TD)

Top defensive players (Winning team): Carson Taylor, Rojae McIntosh, Jemar Freeman, Daniel Phares, Elijah Fess

YOUTH SOCCER

Island Recreation Soccer

Team 5 5, Hargray Red Crystals 4

Date played: Oct. 3

League/Age division: 6-7 Girls

Players who scored (Losing team): Alexa Garcia, Fiorella Munguia 3

  Comments