Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Oct. 5

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of tournament held October 1; Format: Best Two of Four; 1. Mark Williams, Barney Lewis, John Pelin, Bill Seiple; 2. Peter Roby, Dave Egelhoff, Tom Brymer, Ben Swanson.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Twilight Mixer tournament held Sept. 30; 1. Jack Ide, Carole Ide, John Carter, Tammy Carter; 2. John Boughton, Charles Johnson, Susan Johnson; 3. Paul Lambdin, Anne Lambdin, Stephen Lundmark, Gail Lundmark.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's tournament held Sept. 30; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Bob Szczerbicki, Jim Young, John Dixon; 2. (tie) Carl Schmidt, Jerry Berndt, Gene Passmore, Jim Walsh, Greg Walsh, Lamar Finch.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held Sept. 27-30; Format: Single Elimination Match Play; Champion: Brenda Lozan; Runner-up: Kim Pearson; Flight -- 1. Joy McGavisk, 2. Carole Johnson; Flight 2 -- 1. Lyn Swafford, 2. Miriam Fulling.

Results of tournament held October 2; Format: Four-Person Scramble; 1. Peyton McLamb, Stan Potter, Stella Gill, Sandy Burgoyne; 2. Paul Juenger, Dick Wartick, Sally Kaminski; 3. George Barnes, Mike Wirtzberger, Mary VanAuken, Ann Madigan; CTP -- Mike Wirtzberger, Sandy Burgoyne.

Results of White tees tournament held October 3; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Don Kouns, 2. Martin Goodall.

Results of Men's day tournament held October 4; Format: 2 of 4 Stableford points; 1. Lynn McPheeters, Jack Layton, Norm Argast, George Solari; 2. Cal Beltman, Lou Atwood, Bo Pearson, David Crand; 3. Ron Deserrano, Dell Heney, Ron Welpott, Ted Johnson.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held October 1; Format: 2 of 4 Wack & Hack; 1. Pat Gurganus, Bob Wright, Ed Varcho, Len Marino; 2. Jack Diver, Dave Bullett, John Klinger, Greg Vavoso; CTP -- Tod Powers; Low Net -- Jack Diver.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held October 3 at Belfair West; Format: 2 better balls of 4; 1. Stanley Rainey, Harold Bell, Bob Bird, Jim Williams; 2. William Brown, Anthony Ventura, Rick Schorr, Alan Brenner; 3. Ronald Soldo, Chris Grigoriou, Kent Mittelberg, Merrick Hayes; CTP -- Tom Mansfield, Alan Brenner, David Nelson, Frank Sutera.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Sept. 30; Format: Modified Stableford; 1. Chet Rozof; Skins -- Jim Benford, Art Benzle, Sonny Compher, Manny Peralta, Dick Rigler, Chet Rozof.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Combo standings

W5.5 -- Palmetto Bluff Sweet Shots in first at 4-0; clinched championship

M6.5 -- SCYC The Fighting Snowflakes in first at 5-1; clinched championship

W6.5 -- Long Cove Winning Combos in first at 7-0; clinched championship

M7.5 -- PRRC Stringbreakers in first at 4-2; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Long Cove Fence Jumpers in first at 7-0; clinched championship

M8.5 -- PRRC BT Express in first at 3-1; clinched championship

W8.5 -- SPCC Fun Guns in first at 5-0; clinched championship

M9.5 -- PD Dude -- only team entered

W9.5 -- Palmetto Dunes Reunited in first at 5-0; clinched championship

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Moss Creek Tornadoes in first at 4-0

W3.0 -- SPCC White Lightning in first at 4-0

M3.5 -- Flight I: Spring Lake Remnants in first at 4-0; Flight II: Sea Pines CC in first at 5-0

W3.5 -- Flight I: PD Belles of the Ball in first at 4-0; Flight II: Port Royal Royal Ladies in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- South Beach Gunaguys in first at 4-0

W4.0 -- PD Older Dames With Game in first at 4-0

M4.5 -- Sea Pines CC in first at 3-0

W4.5 -- Long Cove Club -- only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sea Pines CC in first at 3-0

W3.0 -- Spring Lake -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Spring Lake Spare Parts in first at 4-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Stingers in first at 3-0

M4.0 -- Indigo Run Golden Bears -- only team entered

W4.0 -- PRRC The Whacketts -- only team entered

Super Senior 75s standings

M3.0 -- Fiddler's Cove USTA B's 2 in first at 3-0

M3.5 -- Indigo Run in first at 3-0

W3.5 -- Spring Lake Diamonds -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Super Senior 60s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Ball Busters in first at 5-2

W3.0 -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 5-1

M3.5 -- Sun City Challengers in first at 5-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Slice Gals, Dataw Islanders tied in first at 6-0

M4.0 -- Sun City Sun Strokes in first at 6-0

W4.0 -- Sun City Sunsationals 2 -- only team entered

Super Senior 70s standings

M3.0 -- Sun City Sour Balls -- only team entered

W3.0 -- Sun City Golden Girls -- only team entered

M3.5 -- Hampton Hall Hustlers in first at 5-1

W3.5 -- Sun City Ya Yas -- only team entered

M4.0 -- Sun City Re-Treads, Dataw Depends tied in first at 1-1

W4.0 -- Sun City Cultured Pearls -- only team entered

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Panthers 12, Dolphins 7

League/Age division: PALS 8-9

Date played: October 1

Players who scored (Winning team): Rojae McIntosh (2 TDs)

Top defensive players (Winning team): Elijah Fess, Riley Thomson (fumble rec.), Daniel Phares

YOUTH SOCCER

Hargray 6, Low Country Pavers 6

Date played: Oct. 1

League/Age division: 6-7 yr old girls

Goals -- Hargray: Kaylee Zho, Alexa Garcia, Sophia Paris (2), Zoe Lucas, Fiorella Munguia

  Comments