Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Sept. 25

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9- and 18-hole Ladies mixer tournament held Sept. 22; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Louise Lang, Ann Carter, Judy Peters, Barbara Burtch; 2. Ellen Muhl, Judy Matchett, Barbara Miller, Nancy Gibson.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Sept. 21; Flight 1 -- WGA Champion: Janet White; Low Net: Kay Hayes; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Sheila Johnson; Low Net: Barbour Childress.

Results of MGA tournament held Sept. 22; Format: Low Gross/Low Net, Monthly Medalist; Flight 1 -- Low Gross: Tom Vater, Low Net: Dwight Hunting; Flight 2 -- Low Gross: Pat Falciglia; Low Net: Bob Clemens; CTP -- Ed Sessler.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held Sept. 20; Format: Gaudy Ball/Best Ball; Gaudy Ball -- Barbara Hess, Joan Burke, Jinny Adams, Sam Taylor; Best Ball -- Cathy Keup, Dianne McGarry, Gail Jordan, Sharon Doaire.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Sept. 22; Format: Red, White and Gold; 1. Frank Porter, Alan Westcob, Tom Burnett, Chuck Gluck; 2. Herman Gaither, John Dansby, Ben Franklin, Jack Shaffer; CTP -- Frank Porter, Ray Plourde, Alan Westcob, Tom Burnett.

Results of WGA Alternate Shot tournament held Sept. 20: Winners -- Bunny Rock and Jan Liepold.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held Sept. 21; Format: Match Play Practice; Match 1 -- Cheryl Smith, Debbie Hengemuhle; Match 2 -- Carolyn Ballard, Judy Sawyer; Match 3 -- Estelle Roberts, Lyn Swafford; Match 4 -- Mariam Fulling, Nancy Everett; Match 5 -- Pam Finnie, Joy Gibbons.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held Sept. 15; Format: Chapman, 2-person team; Flight A/B -- 1. (tie) Bonnie Hawkins/Dianne Couper, Anita Tuney/Jan North, Jan Janson/Barb Pratt; 2. (tie) Maureen O'Hara/Harriet Schwartz, Sally Vozel/Nancy Cosky, Jan Wagner/Marci Rotelle; 3. Dale Finn/Rita Novak; Flight C/D -- 1. Erma Morisette/Donna Glass, 2. Betty McMillion/Nancy Nickell, 3. Kay Miller/Linda Deschene, 4. Joan Brunton/Leslie Barenberg.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Sept. 20; Format: Best Ball of A&D + B&C; 1. Ernie Hannin, Frank Pinto, Bob Williams, Ron Stovall; 2. John Carroll, Dave Bullett, Ed Scott, Jerry LaMantia; CTP -- Tod Powers, Low Net -- Dave Bullett.

SOFTBALL

Sun City Softball Club Standings

National League

British Open Pub 2-2

Elite Therapy 2-2

Palmetto Eye Specialist 2-2

Door 2 Door Cleaners 1-2

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 1-2

Sigler's 1-2

American League

Go 2 Guy 2-1

Katie O'Donald's 2-1

Mark F. Winn, Attny 2-1

Coastal Carolina Hospital 2-2

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 2-2

Weichert Realtors 2-2

  Comments