Recreation

Recreation Results, Sept. 11

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held September 8; Format: Best Two of Four; 1. Jenny Brymer, Cathy Rubery, Carol DeKany, Mary Swanson.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held September 8; Format: Crier; 1. Sue Rodier, 2. Pam Prinsze.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held September 8; Format: Mini Member/Guest-Member/Member; Member/Guest Flight -- 1. Norm Ginsburg, Dr. Hank Iannuzzi; 2. Bill McLean, Rich Misuriello; Member/Member Flight -- 1. Bob Clemens, Mike Gilroy; 2. Tom Vater, Bill McCourt; CTP -- Bill McCourt.

Dolphin Head

Results of Labor Day tournament held September 5; Format: Shamble, 2 bb's of 4; 1. Martha Myers, Tony Myers, Stan Weissman, Nancy Nettleton; 2. Michael Clementi, Patty Arpano, Bob Boyd, M.C. Morgan; 3. John Dixon, Judy Walsh, Pat Wrenn, Mary Parrella; 4. (tie) Mike Stout, Tom Mansfield, Alice Coyne, Kathy Enders, Tom Morgan, Tonie Meyers, Lou Salierno, Jock McLean; 6. Carl Schmidt, John Flanagan, Pat Walsh, Marilyn Rego.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held September 7; Format: Throw out 3 holes; 1. Pat Berndt, 2. Carol Wolfe, 3. (tie) Nancy Young, Janey Train.

Results of Wednesday Ladies tournament held September 7; Format: Shrimps vs. Lobsters, Stableford; Shrimps won -- Carolyn Cubley, Lynn Schmidt, Char Bradeen, Mary Anderson, Connie Hooper, Kathy Loppnow, Judy Walsh.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held September 8; Format: Skins; 1. Tom Glans, Jack Shaffer, John Donat, Ross Somers; CTP -- Frank Vasata, Herman Gaither, John Donat.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held September 7; Format: 2 of 4 Stableford; 1. Carolyn Ballard, Stella Gill, Lauretta Andwerson, Marinell Altizer (blind); 2. Sharon Sommerstein, Judy Minnich, Pam Finnie, Rose Repose (blind).

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Setember 8; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) Joyce Eastman, Sandy Reiter; Flight 2 -- 1. Sandy Lachenauer; Flight 3 -- 1. Joanne Ritchie; Flight 4 -- 1. Patti Merritt.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held September 3; Format: 123 Reversed; 1. Mike Danyi, Dick Timcoe, George Kelly, John Klinger; 2. Jerry Wells, Dave Bullett, Frank Gagliardi, Greg Vavoso; CTP -- Mike Danyi; Low net -- Dick Timcoe.

Results of MGA Men's Day held September 6; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Tom Fox, Jay Parks, Charlie Gagliardi, John Klinger; 2. Jerry Wells, Dave Bullett, Al Harris, Greg Vavoso; CTP -- Dick Timcoe; Low Net -- John Klinger.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held September 2; Format: Match Play vs. Par; 1. Mark Rozof, 2. (tie) Bill O'Day and George Schluchterer; Skins -- Harry Jewet, Jeff McConnel, Mark Rozof.

  Comments