Recreation

Recreation Results, Sept. 4

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held September 1; Format: Fewest Putts; 1. Lois Hilger, 2. Joyce Murphy.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held September 1; Format: Crier; Flight A -- Charlotte Moss, Flight B -- Jane Joseph, Flight C -- Barbara Slagowitz.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held August 31; Format: Blind Partners 1 better ball of 2; 1. Chris Kohlhepp, Barbara Sessler; 2. Nancy Dix, Barbour Childress; 3. Leslie Gilroy, Mary Mittelberg; 4. Loretta Cutrer, Chris Iulo; CTP -- Chris Kohlhepp.

Results of MGA tournament held September 1; Format: 2 better ball of 4 stableford; 1. Tom Vater, Tony Andreano, Pat Falciglia, Jay Staufenberg; CTP -- Tony Andreano.

Dataw Island

Results of 18-hole Men and Ladies day tournament held August 30; 18 hole men: 1. (tie) Tom Hurley, Phil Meeker, Bill Weber, Fred Klotz, John Gribb, Dennis Gesser, Rick Manzari, Klaus Justsen; 2. (tie) Don Farris, John Weaber, Gary Davis, Bob Gilichrist, John Schafer, Stan Karmilovich, Pat Carberry, David Morris; CTP -- Gary Davis, Bill Peterson, Matt Longwell, Klaus Justsen; 18 hole ladies -- 1. Linda Klotz, Nancy Day, Celeste Nalwasky, Pam Farris; 2. Sue Mannheim, Sheila Sears, Barbara Mowry, Susan Converse; CTP -- Pam Farris, Pat Lundgren.

Dolphin Head

Results of Home & Home tournament with Callawassie GC held August 30; Format: 2 BB of 4; 1. Jim Muehlberger, Robert Lyons, Bob Boyd, Michael Macgee; 2. (tie) Ron McCann, David Denton, Lou Salierno, Joel Campbell, Bill Eberle, Jerry Berndt, Pat Libro, Robert Boslet; 4. John Pascale, Dave Hildebrandt, Tom Morgan, Cliff Dykes; 5. (tie) Mike Jenner, Jim Young, Bill Lehman, Howard Keys, Phil Warth, Ed Ferry, Mike Stout, Joe Jacobs; CTP -- Bob Szczerbicki, Bob Boslet.

Results of Ladies tournament held August 31; Format: Green Tees Odd, Red Tees Even, 2 bb's; 1. Carolyn Cubley, Kathy Loppnow, Cleo Krecker, Alice Coyne; 2. Judy Walsh, Jeanette Steelman, Chris Flanagan, Mary Anderson.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held August 31; Format: Low Net; 1. Marilyn Rego; 2. Mary Wrenn.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held August 29; 1. Mark Osborn, Charlie Richman, Tom Dabney, Judy Hummer; 2. Larry Mathias, Budd Catlin, James Crysel, Kathy Stubbs; 3. Dave Zanone, Barbara Hess, Don Brink, Sam Taylor; CTP -- Dick Briggs, Jerry Burke, Mike Marusha, Barb Fuerst.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day event held Aug. 30: Format: 1 Best Ball of 3, All Birdies Count; 1. Lori Witz, Esther Costanzo, Kathy Parker; CTP -- Lori Witz.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held September 1; Format: Team Point Quota; 1. Alan Westcob, Tom Glans, Ross Somers, Jack Shaffer; 2. Larry Beckish, Frank Vasata, Joe McNall, Paul Archer; CTP -- Frank Porter, Jack Shaffer, Bob deGuzman.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held August 25; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. Sandra O'Connell, Claire Karnas, Jeanne Seavers; 2. Elaine Himes, Kathy Prechtel, Patti Merritt.

Results of Ladies day tournament held August 31; Format: 2 best ball of 4; Flight 1 -- 1. D. Barnes, B.S. Earnhardt, L. McCarron, L. Mayo; Flight 2 -- 1. A. Argast, J. Minnich, G. Nelson, F. Cummins.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held September 1; Format: 1 of 3 stableford; 1. J. Herboer, C. Brennan, K. Devore; 2. (tie) S. Reitter, L. Waller, P. Merritt, S. Boppe, S. Kaminski, C. Karnas.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held August 30; Gross -- 1. Kathy LaBonte, 2. Mary Jo Bird, Marilyn Zeleznik, 3. Laura Hrubi, Ronnie Raddin; Net -- 1. Mary Jo Bird, Verlyn Beck; 2. Kathy LaBonte; 3. Becky Cederholm; Actual Winners -- Gross: 1. Kathy LaBonte; Net: 1. Mary Jo Bird, Verlyn Beck; 2. Mary Jo Bird, 3. Becky Cederholm; Low Gross: Kathy LaBonte; 1st Low Net: Mary Jo Bird, 2nd Low Net: Becky Cederholm; 3rd Low Net: Ronnie Raddin; CTP -- Ronnie Raddin, Kathy LaBonte, Becky Cederholm; Chip-In -- Becky Cederholm, Kathy LaBonte, Jayne Danoff; Birdies -- Kathy LaBonte, Ronnie Raddin.

Results of tournament held August 31; 1. Ron Tindall, Ray McElhaney, Tom Cumming, Rich Penwell; 2. Don Schwarz, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 3. Chris Alfred, Bob Turner, Paul Armbruster, Mike Danoff; 4. Mickey McAlexander, Joe Wieczorek, Pete Greco; 5. Bobby Allen, Frank Sutera, Roy Haynes, Peter Albis; 6. Mack Sims, Howard Davis, Rick Smith, Esko Riikonen; 7. Brad Tufts, Rainer Kuenkel, Bob Holben; 8. Steve Fobes, Art Loeben, Walt Cederholm, Randall Sigmund; CTP -- Art Loeben, Rich Penwell, Mickey McAlexander, Tom Cumming, Mickey McAlexander, Fred McNamee, Roy Haynes, Tom Cumming.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held August 30; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Jay Parks, Tod Powers, Charlie Gagliardi, Bob Williams; 2. Jerry Wells, George Kelly, Al Harris, Bob Wright; CTP -- Ernie Hannin; Low Net -- Bob Williams.

Sanctuary

Results of Jim Law Memorial tournament held August 27-28; Format: Sat. 9 holes alternate shot, 9 holes scramble; Sun. 9 holes better ball, 9 holes total score; 1st Place Gross: Thad Vincent, Bernie DiPasquale; 1st Place Net: Warren Richards, Parker Dill; 2nd Place Net: Steve Walker, John Bauer; 3rd Place Net: Ken Joy, Wayne Wicker.

  Comments