Recreation

Recreation Results, Aug. 28

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held August 25; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Charlotte Moss, Kim Fisher; 2. Terri Ozley, Sheila Rosenbaum.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held August 25; Format: Bogeys or Better; 1. Pam Prinsze.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held August 24; Format: Odd/Even; Flight 1 -- 1. Loretta Cutrer, 2. Chris Kohlhepp, 3. Sheila Johnson; Flight 2 -- 1. Barsh Mather, 2. Joanne Paterno, 3. Kitty Ferrari; CTP -- Barsh Mather.

Results of MGA tournament held August 25; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Tony Andreano, Frank Brill; 2. John Mastrovito, Ed Rainey; 3. Tom Vater, Bill Clark; CTP -- Tony Andreano.

Dolphin Head

Results of Women's Day tournament held August 24; Format: Individual Nassau; Bright Flight -- 1. Cis Muehlberger; 1st Front: Dee Harrison; Back: Char Bradeen, Bette Taylor; Pastel Flight -- 1. Mary Anderson; 1. (tie) Front: Martha Myers and Arline Levit; Back: Alice Coyne.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held August 24; Format: Shamble, 1 BB; 1. Mary Wrenn, Marilyn Rego, Nancy Young.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held August 23; Format: Blind Holes; 1. Judy Hummer, 2. Trudy Crysel, 3. Pat Howard, 4. Teresa Hergert.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held August 25; Format: Individual Point Quota; Flight A -- 1. Frank Vasata, 2. Frank Porter, 3. John Donat; Flight B -- 1. Ben Franklin, 2. Ross Somers, 3. Tom Burnett; Flight C -- 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. Paul Archer, 3. (tie) Joe McNall and John Sheppard; CTP -- Frank Porter, Frank Vasata, Ross Somers, Ben Franklin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held August 23; Format: Beat the Pro; Flight 1 -- 1. D. Heney, 2. R. Bates; Flight 2 -- 1. G. Jones, M. Cromey; Flight 3 -- 1. H. Hayman, N. Argast.

Results of Ladies day tournament held August 24; Format: 1 best ball of 4 net; 1. Jane Silcox, Lyn Swafford, Kathy Strelcheck, Pam Finnie.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held August 25; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. Sandra O'Connell, Claire Karnas, Jeanne Seavers; 2. Elaine Himes, Kathy Prechtel, Patti Merritt.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held August 23; Format: 2 Way Nassau Tournament Winners; Front -- 1. Ronnie Raddin, 2. Deb Korthase, Laura Hrubi; Back -- 1. June Somers, Laura Hrubi; 2. Priscilla Loeben, Ronnie Raddin, Camille DeJianne; Low Gross -- June Somers, Low Net -- 1. Laura Hrubi, 2. Ronnie Raddin, 3. Deb Korthase; CTP -- Marilyn Zeleznik, Laura Hrubi; Chip-In -- Jane Aurandt.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held August 23; Format: Shamble - 2 Best Balls; 1. Tom Fox, Tod Powers, Don Hemenway, Ron Stovall; 2. Bill Shipe, Dave Bullett, Jim Schwarz, Bob Wright; CTP -- Tom Fox.

  Comments