Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, July 27

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held July 20; Format: Odd/Even - Flighted; Flight 1 -- 1. Janet White, 2. Loretta Cutrer; Flight 2 -- 1. Doris Prendergast, 2. Mary Mittelberg; CTP -- Janet White.

Dataw Island

Results of 9-hole Men's and Ladies day held July 19; Format: 2 best balls of 4; 9-hole Men -- 1. Bob Googins, John Berra, Marvin Day, Art Bent; CTP -- John Berra; 9-hole Ladies -- 1. Lynn Peterson, Rebecca McCann, Barbara Kyne, Barbara Carakostas; Chip-ins -- Nancy Meredith.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day event held July 26: Format: Odd & Even; Odd -- 1. Barb Hynes, 2. Lori Witz; Even -- 1. Katie Jones, 2. Ruth Sheak; CTP -- Brenda Christianson.

Hidden Cypress

Results from the Sun City Hole Women's Golf Association blind partner event held July 14; Flight 1 -- Maureen O'Hara and Anita Fox; Flight 2 -- 1. Ginny Stepko; Flight 3 -- 1. Mary Powers; Flight 4 -- 1. Kay Miller.

Moss Creek

Results of White tees tournament held July 25; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Al Varina, 2. Paul Diblasi.

Results of Men's day tournament held July 26; Format: 1 of 2 stableford points; Flight 1 -- 1. Tom Andreas, Herb Sawyer; Flight 2 -- 1. Tom Karnas, Norm Argast.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held July 24 at Island West; Format: 3-2-1; 1. David Zander, Mike Stout, Paul Schulz, Chris Garmston; 2. Brian Burke, Rick Smith, Tom Mansfield, Barry Martin; 3. Richard LaBonte, Pat Boyle, Mike McCarthy, Ronald Sadler; CTP -- Paul Schulz, Barry Martin, Richard LaBonte, Dick Jones.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held July 15; Format: Pick-a-British-Open-Partner; 1. Mark Rozof, 2. (tie) Harry Jewett and Jeff McConnel; Skins -- Jim Benford, Chet Rozof, Mark Rozof.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles

6.0 -- Moss Creek Boys & Girls Club in first at 5-2

7.0 -- Long Cove A2s in first at 7-0

8.0 -- SCYC Brew Crew in first at 5-0

9.0 -- PDTC in first at 2-1

10.0 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Senior Mixed Doubles

7.0 -- Chaplin Tools & Jewels, PDTC Mixed Up Swingers, Spring Lake Mis-Hits tied in first at 6-2

8.0 -- Port Royal Topspinners in first at 6-1

9.0 -- HHI Burns/Child -- only team entered

Senior Combo standings

M6.5 -- Spring Lake Mis-Hits in first at 2-0

W6.5 -- CCHH Match Pointe in first at 3-0

M7.5 -- South Beach GunaGuys in first at 2-0

W7.5 -- Port Royal Roaring Racquets in first at 3-0

M8.5 -- Port Royal Dependers in first at 1-0

M9.5 -- Island Club BYE -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles

6.0 -- Habersham Hornets, Palmetto Bluff tied in first at 4-1

7.0 -- BYSC Shirts and Skins in first at 4-1

8.0 -- BYSC Terminetters in first at 4-0

9.0 -- TLC Rebels in first at 3-0

Senior Mixed Doubles

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 4-0

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 5-0

8.0 -- Sun City Tennis Buddies in first at 3-2

Senior Combo Doubles

M6.5 -- Sun City Add-In, Habersham Blitz tied in first at 1-0

W6.5 -- Habersham Harpies, Sun City Matchmakers tied in first at 1-0

  Comments