Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, July 20

BEAUFORT WATER FESTIVAL

Badminton Tournament Results

Junior Doubles -- 1. Cole Taylor & Carter Baurie; 2. Dalton Bowers & Lamden Thorpe; 2. Alley Phillips & Alyssa Patrick

Teen -- 1. Alex Young & Cal Young; 2. Tucker Trask & Jesse Bellew; 3. Wren Robinson & Keaton Butler

Mixed Doubles -- Bill Kalkman & Kegan Kalkman; 2. Angela Shervin & David Shervin; 3. Lex Brown & Zach Brown

Seniors -- Cameron Stoltz & Wayne Promislow; 2. Todd Taylor & Itchy Clatterbuck; 3. Robert Powell & Andrew Musulin

CHIPS & PUTTS

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day event held July 19: Format: Better Ball of 4 Net Skins; Skins -- Carlette Iredale, Shirley Wanzek, Dotti Neidhardt, Marianne Kinsey, Jane Sichau, Dona Butcher, Ro DiCanio, Lillian LeBlanc, Katie Jones, Barbara Grimes, Juliann Foster, Kathy Parker; CTP -- Carlette Iredale.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies event held July 5: Format: yellow ball; 1. J. Rafter, N. Felice, M. Schomp, L. Doukas.

Results of Ladies event held July 9: Format: Even/Odd; 1. M. Thomas/C. Cavner, 2. B. Faas/P. Hannock, 3. J. McCord/Hannock (blind draw).

Results of Ladies event held July 12: Format: Low putts 2 person team; 1. K. Berger/P. Myers, 2. N. Buontempo/J. Ragland.

Results of Ladies event held July 16: Format: Odd/Even 2 person Teams; 1. D. Moorhead/L. Doukas, 2. S. Brooks/E. Ogden, 3. M. Thomas/W. Rolston.

Results of Ladies event held July 19: Format: Gold Tees & Red Tees; Gross -- 1. D. Moorhead, 2. J. McCord; Net -- 1. A. Hausman, 2. N. Felice.

Moss Creek

Results of Harry Hawkins tournament held July 16 on the South Course; Format: Better ball, better ball/shambles and scramble; Overall Gross -- Bob Lampe and Susan Carlson 70; Overall Net -- Fred Bonchosky and Brenda Lozan 62; First Flight -- Low Gross: Mike Wirtzberger & Dori Barnes; Low Net: Cary Mayo & Debbie Risk; Second Flight -- Low Gross: David Risk & Linda Mayo; Low Net: David Morris & Ginny Quattropani; Third Flight -- Low Gross: Paul Schulz & Joy Gibbons; Low Net: David Quattropani & Janet Morris.

Results of Men's Day event held July 19: Format: 2 of 4 Net Better Ball; Flight 1 -- 1. Andreas, T.; Muller, D.; Quattropani, D.; Lozan, J.; Flight 2 -- 1. Eberly, C.; Hayman, H.; Mott, B.; Everett, E.; 2. Cann, J.; O'Neill, L.; Mayerhoff, A.; Morris, J.

Rose Hill

Results of event held July 16: Format: Best Ball of A&D + B&C; 1. Tom Fox, Bill Hastrich, George Kelly, Bob Williams; 2. Bill Shipe, Tod Powers, Al Harris, Len Marino; CTP -- Mike Danyi; Low Net -- Len Marino 65.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- PDTC Dunes Buddies in first at 3-0; clinched championship

8.0 -- Spring Lake in first at 3-1; clinched championship

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mix It Up, Moss Creek Boys & Girls Club tied in first at 4-2

7.0 -- SCYC Y Knots, Long Cove A2s tied in first at 6-0

8.0 -- SCYC Brew Crew in first at 4-0

9.0 -- PDTC in first at 2-0

10.0 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- Chaplin Tools & Jewels in first at 6-1

8.0 -- Port Royal Topspinners in first at 5-1

9.0 -- HHI Burns/Child -- only team entered

Senior Combo standings

M6.5 -- Spring Lake Mis-Hits in first at 1-0

W6.5 -- CCHH Match Pointe in first at 2-0

M7.5 -- Sea Pines, South Beach GunaGuys tied in first at 1-0

W7.5 -- Port Royal Roaring Racquets in first at 2-0

M9.5 -- Island Club BYE -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Palmetto Bluff in first at 4-1

7.0 -- BYSC Shirts and Skins in first at 3-1

8.0 -- BYSC Terminetters in first at 3-0

9.0 -- TLC Rebels in first at 3-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 3-0

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 4-0

8.0 -- Sun City Tennis Buddies in first at 3-2

Senior Combo Doubles

M6.5 -- Sun City Add-In, Habersham Blitz tied in first at 1-0

W6.5 -- Sun City Dixie Divas, Sun City Matchmakers tied in first at 1-0

  Comments