Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, July 13

BEAUFORT WATER FESTIVAL

Championship Sports Series Standings

1. BNH 37, 2. Waters Edge 25, 3. Lee Distributors 13, 4. Beaufort Memorial Hospital 9

Bowling Tournament

Competitive -- 1. Paul Cole and Donnie Daughtry, 2. Chuck Martin and Tony Luna

Recreation, under 18 -- 1. Alyssa Patrick, Ali Phillips and Kortni Patrick; 2. Cassidy Berry, Woody Fowlkes and Wilson Spreier

Recreation, over 18 -- 1. Ron Culberson, Teresa Manning and John Manning; 2. Kelly Richardson, Troy Murphy and Tim Cosgrove.

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held July 7; Format: Better Ball of Blind Partners; 1. Barbara Burtch, Felicia Pascal.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held July 7; Format: Crier; Flight A -- Cathy Rubery, Flight B -- Jane Joseph, Flight C -- Florence Willard.

Results of MGA tourmanent held July 9; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Gerhard Gartner, Stu Rosenberg; 2. Peter Roby, Michael Marks; 3. Jim Willard, John Way; 4. Hart Joseph, Chuck Duvall.

Dolphin Head

Results of Friday Men's Day tournament held July 8; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Mike Jenner, 2. (tie) Art Leesman and Ron Carzoli; 4. (tie) Bill Finney and Ernie Lewis.

Hidden Cypress

Results from the Sun City 9 Hole Men's Golf Assocaition Mixed ball event held July 4; Flight 1 -- 1. Charles Kaminowitz, Roy Plantrich, Wayne Salkowitz and Frederick Wolf; Flight 2 -- 1. Bob Hooper, Ralph Tygielski, Pete Sumner and Cal Swan.

Results from the Sun City Men's Golf Association Scramble event held July 6; Flight 1 -- 1. David Ohrn, Fred Shinrock, Tim Pucko, and Len Frady; Flight 2 -- 1. Fred Bagley, Richard Erff, Wayne Salkowitz and Clinton Wright; Flight 1 Club Tee Winners -- Cal Swan, Victor Berry, Chuck Laboe and Bud Gersbacher.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held July 8; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Peter Van Alstyne and Chet Rozof; Skins -- Jim Benford, Sonny Compher, Jeff McConnell, Chet Rozof, Peter VanAlstyne.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- CCHH Groan Women Too, Moss Creek Volley Girls tied in first at 4-2; CCHH clinches based on total courts won

M7.5 -- South Beach Gunaguys in first at 9-1; clinched championship

W7.5 -- Spring Lake Smash Gals in first at 6-0; clinched championship

W8.5 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- PDTC Dunes Buddies in first at 2-0

8.0 -- Spring Lake in first at 3-1; clinched championship

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- 4 teams tied in first at 3-2

7.0 -- SCYC Y Knots, Long Cove A2s tied in first at 5-0

8.0 -- Port Royal Poachers, SCYC Brew Crew tied in first at 3-0

9.0 -- PDTC in first at 1-0

10.0 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- Chaplin Tools & Jewels, PDTC Mixed Up Swingers tied in first at 4-1

8.0 -- Wexford Witness Protection, Port Royal Topspinners tied in first at 4-1

9.0 -- HHI Burns/Child -- only team entered

Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Indigo Run Volley Girls, CCHH Match Pointe, SCYC Double Trouble tied in first at 1-0

W7.5 -- Port Royal Roaring Racquets, Palmetto Dunes The Rackettes, Spring Lake Casual Sets tied in first at 1-0

M9.5 -- Island Club BYE -- only team entered

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 7-2; clinched championship

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs in first at 8-1; clinched championship

8.0 -- Brays Islanders in first at 6-0, clinched championship

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 2-0

7.0 -- Sun City Servivors in first at 3-0

8.0 -- Sun City Tennis Buddies in first at 3-1

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Habersham Hornets in first at 3-0

7.0 -- BYSC Shirts and Skins in first at 2-1

8.0 -- BYSC Terminetters in first at 2-0

9.0 -- TLC Rebels in first at 2-0

  Comments