Recreation

Recreation Results, July 3

    CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held June 30; Format: Low Net; Flight A -- Minami Levonowich, Flight B -- Cathy Rubery, Flight C -- Carol DeKany.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held June 29; Formatt: 2 better ball Team Nassau; Front 9 -- Low Net: Kay Hayes, Carlene Ingarozza, Barbara von Bremen, Carol Sullivan; Back 9 -- Low Net: Kay Hayes, Carlene Ingarozza, Barbara von Bremen, Carol Sullivan; Total -- Low Net: Kay Hayes, Carlene Ingarozza, Barbara von Bremen, Carol Sullivan; CTP -- Carol Sullivan.

Results of MGA tournament held June 30; Format: Skins game; Flight 1 -- Barry Grote, Keith Rapp, Dave Lunka, Dwight Hunting, Ed Sessler; Flight 2 -- Pat Falciglia, Art Klose, Ed Rainey, Dan Pinson, Joe McPartland, Paul Souza; CTP -- Art Kose.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held June 28; Format: Low Putts, Full Field Mixed flights; 1. Nancy Connell, 2. Carole Fahey, 3. Linda Ashby, 4. Pat Howard.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Ladies Day results from June 28: Pink Ball -- 1. Marcia Bader, Katie Jones, Leslie Dickler, Lillian LeBlanc; Best Ball of 4 Net -- 1. Lori Witz, Juliann Foster, Gretchen Gregory; CTP -- Leslie Dickler.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of event held June 27 at Bear Creek GC: Boys 13-14 (9 Holes) -- 1. Andrew Orischak 37, 2. Alec Weary 39, 3. Jonathan Phillips 40; Boys 15-18 (18 Holes) -- 1. Tate Hoisington 75, 2. Elliot Johnson 81, 3. Troy Hoisington 82; Girls 11-13 (9 Holes) -- 1. Anna Eddy 48, 2. Kathryn Thorne 60, 3. Rachel Wohn 71; Girls 14-18 (18 Holes) -- 1. Nathalie Lezcano 80, 2. Kylie Nizolek 84, 3. Kasidy Beckel 89.

Results of event held June 28 at Old South Golf Links: Boys 8-9 (5 Holes) -- 1. Ricky Weathers 23, 2. Stan Karaba 23, 3. Henry Brill 26; Boys 10-12 (9 Holes) -- 1. Drew Weary 37, 2. Daniel Azallion 41, 3. Travis Mancil 43.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held June 29; Format: 1 best ball of 2; Flight 1 -- 1. S. Carlson, C. Ballard; 2. D. Cawthon, M. Dunning; Flight 2 -- 1. N. Everett, L. Anderson; 2. J. Natale.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held June 30; Format: Individual; 1. L. Waller, 2. (tie) J. Dahl, S. Reiter; 4. W. Robinson, 5. (tie) K. Prechtel, S. Lachenauer.

Oyster Reef

Results of Men's Day tournament held June 29; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Gene Kay, John Mikita, Al Lefer.

Results of Ladies Day tournament held June 30; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Judy Kay, Margita Rockstroh, Judy McLaughlin.

Results of Men's Day tournament held June 25; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Robert Nelson, John Mikita, Al Lefer, Lee Polhill.

Results of Sunday Scotch tournament held June 26; Format: Reverse Tennessee Waltz; 1. Larry Bentley, Don Lawrence, John Mikita, Ed Rockstroh.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's group tournament held June 29; Format: Best 3/2/1 (Seq) of 4; 1. Joe Wieczorek, Rick Smith, George Violand, Ed Tiscornia; 2. Mickey McAlexander, Ray McElhaney, Pete Greco, Fred Reever; 3. Bill Korthase, Tom Cumming, Jim Williams, Randall Sigmund; 4. Art Loeben, Richard Miller, Bob Wallhaus, Paul Armbruster; 5. (tie) Brad Tufts, Gus Christ, Rich Penwell, Fred McNamee, Bob Richardson, Frank Sutera, Ira Sedransk, Mike Danoff, Bill Minik, Bobby Allen, Chip Abele, Jeff Abele; CTP -- Jeff Abele, Fred McNamee, Frank Sutera, Pete Greco, Brad Tufts.

  Comments