Recreation

Recreation Results and Tee Times, June 19

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held June 16; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Nathan Mitchell, Mike Gilroy, William Mackey, Jr., Dan Pinson; CTP -- Dwight Hunting.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held June 15; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Carolyn Cubley, 2. (tie) Bette Taylor and Char Bradeen; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Patsy Boyle, Martha Myers, Arline Levit.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's golf tournament held June 14; Format: The Flag Tournament; 1. Mickie McCormick, 2. Linda Ashby; 3. Carol Middleton; 4. Jean Wetzel, 5. Sara Dashiell, 6. Patti Schuette.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day event held June 14; Format: Flag Game; Hole No. 1 -- 1. Anita Jewell, 2. Vernice Madsen; Hole No. 18 -- 1. Julie Dolan; CTP -- Cynthia Odell.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held May 31; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. S. Carlson, M. Thomas, M. Schomp, S. Titus.

Results of Ladies tournament held June 11; Format: 12 best holes team; 1. J. Rafter, K. Williams, D. Reese, D. Fagan; 2. C. Cavner, M. Thomas, M. Schomp, L. Doukas.

Results of Mixed Men and Ladies tournament held June 12; Format: Scramble; 1. E. Hammond, L. Benedetto, S. Hammond, S. Benedetto; 2. R. Carlson, P. Doukas, S. Carlson, L. Doukas; 3. B. Faas, R. Corbett, S. Corbett, B. Faas; 4. F. Boehmcke, J. McAndrew, D. McAndrew, F. Boehmcke; 5. R. Coleman, S. Rafter, J. Rafter, B. Coleman.

Results of Ladies tournament held June 14; Format: 1 par 5's, 2 par 4's, 3 par 3's; 1. B. Faas, J McCord, R. Zingales, D. Fagan; 2. C. Cavner, P. Betz, D. McAndrew, L. Doukas.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held June 16; Format: Skins; 1. John Sheppard, George McMurtry, Ben Franklin, Frank Porter; CTP -- John Sheppard, Jack Shaffer, Tom Richardson, Tom Burnett.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held June 14; Format: Beat the Pro; Flight 1 -- 1. P. Kruzelock; Flight 3 -- E. Everett, G. Solari.

Results of Ladies day tournament held June 15; Format: 2 of 4 Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Carole Johnson, Donna Cawthon, Sharon Sommerstein, Debbi Dunlap; Flight 2 -- 1. Carolyn Ballard, Estelle Roberts, Lauretta Anderson, Linda McCarron.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held June 16; Format: ABC Scramble; Flight 1 -- 1. S. Reiter, K. Myer, L. Waller; Flight 2 -- 1. E. Himes, M. Charrier, S. O'Connell.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League held June 9; Format: N.O.S.E. 1/2 Handicap; Flight 1 -- 1. Julie Ruske, 2. (tie) Barbara Gonsalves, Linda Pucko; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Mary Lou Chapman, Ginny Stepko; 3. Jean Nerone, 4. Ethel Johnson, 5. (tie) Mary Jo Boss, Peg Marcotte, Barb Pratt; Flight 3 -- 1. Linda Deschene, 2. Leslie Barenberg, 3. (tie) Marilyn Shaw, Sharon Welch, Berna Nagel; Flight 4 -- 1. Joan DeLude, 2. (tie) Sally Serago, Erma Morrissette.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies Day held June 14; Format: 1 Odd/2 Even; 1. Ruth Schroeder, Marty Eidemiller, Mary Lefer, Linda Mikita.

Results of Men's day held June 15; Format: 1 Odd/2 Even; 1. Robert Nelson, Lee Polhill, Dave Ralff, Larry Bentley.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held June 14; 1. Mary Jo Bird, 2. Priscilla Loeben, Jane Aurandt; Low Gross -- June Somers; Low Net -- Mary Jo Bird, Jane Aurandt, Laura Hrubi, Priscilla Loeben; CTP -- Marilyn Zeleznik, Jane Aurandt, Linda Sue Sims.

Results of Men's Group tournament held June 15; Format: Best 1/2/3 (Seq) of 4; 1. Art Loeben, Bill Korthase, Tom Cumming, Jim Colburn; 2. Walt Cederholm, Rainer Kuenkel, Bob Richardson, Rick Smith; 3. Bill Minik, Roy Haynes, Frank Sutera, Randall Sigmund; 4. Bob Bird, Paul Armbruster, Blind A, Blind A; 5. (tie) Don Schwarz, George Salemi, Mike Danoff, Fred Reever, Dick LaBonte, Richard Miller, Jim Williams, Blind A; 7. Howard Davis, Bob Holben, Esko Riikonen, Blind A; 8. Brad Tufts, Gus Christ, Bobby Allen, Fred McNamee; CTP -- Walt Cederholm, Jim Colburn, George Salemi, Jim Williams, Howard Davis, Jim Williams.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held June 11; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Jerry Wells, Tod Powers, Ed Scott, Bob Wright; CTP -- Hud Molloy; Low net -- Jerry Wells.

Results of MGA Men's Day held June 14; Format: Best 1 of 4; 1. Bill Shipe, John Klinger, Dave Bullett, Bill Smith; 2. Tom Fox, Dave Bullett, Jerry Wells, Greg Vavoso; CTP -- Len Marino; Low net -- Mike Danyi.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held June 15; Format: Flag Day Tournament; 1. Terry Boyer, 2. Charlotte Timcoe, 3. Jane Gurganus; CTP -- Terry Boyer.

Sanctuary

Results of tournament held June 11; Format: 4-Person Captain's Choice; Gross Division: 1. Brent Cooper, Dennis Robinson, Doug Horne, Christian Sherbert; 2. Neal McCarty, Chris Conefry, Warren Richards, Aaron Faust; 3. Belton McCarty, Lewis Bishop, Joe Matheny, Bernie DiPasquale; Net Division -- 1. Mike Skidmore, Peach Morrison, Ed Legare, Chris Legare; 2. Guy Hart, Marc Saylor, Ronnie Kizer, Randy Glover; 3. Rick Stearns, Gene Hood, Billy O'Neal, Rick Sagar; Longest Drive -- Toland Sams; CTP -- Belton McCarty, Lewis Bishop, Bernie DiPasquale.

TEE TIMES

HHIJGA

Monday, at Port Royal GC (Planters Row)

18 Holes -- 1:00 Hoisington, Tate; Johnson, E; Bartell, L.; 1:10 Hoisington, Troy; Manning, C; Vater, T.; 1:20 Hammonds, B; Nizolek, K; Lezcano, N; Beckel, K.

9 Holes -- 1:30 Orishak, A; Phillips, J; Weary, A; Ruhlin, Z; 1:40 Fick, B; Sickich, B; McGuire, M; Mancill, C; 1:50 Saunders, A; Clifford, T; McDaniel, S.; Larson, J.; 2:00 Hurlbut, G; Graupner, D.; Warner, B; 2:10 Tobin, J; Royer, S; Wohn, R; Sodemann, G.

  Comments