Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, June 15

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of MGA tournament held June 11; Flight 1 -- Low Net: 1. Mark Williams, 2. Tom Brymer; Low Gross: Peter Roby; Flight 2 -- Low Net: 1. Tom Nordstrom, 2. Ben Swanson; Low Gross: Michael Marks; CTP -- Michael Marks, Russ Whiteford (2), Bill Gula.

Dolphin Head

Results of Friday Men tournament held June 10; Format: 6-6-6; 1. Ed Ploszaj, Ron McCann; 2. (tie) Tony Myers, John Flanagan, Gary Hooper, George Anderson.

Hidden Cypress

Results from the Sun City 9 hole Men's golf association held June 6; Format: Mixed best ball; Flight 1 -- 1. Roy Plantrich, Wayne Salkowitz, Jerry Jarboe and John Kenyon; Flight 2 - 1. Jim Brazukas, Nick Meis and George Kriebel.

Results from the Sun City Men's Golf Association held June 8; Format: Best ball; Flight 1 Member Tees -- 1. Michael Millspaugh, Robert Dadich, John Leitgeb and Frank Morgantini; Flight 1 Club Tee -- Milton Perron, John Butzer and James Heffron.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies Day held June 7; Format: 2 Best Balls; 1. Linda Mikita, Margita Rockstroh, Sandra Higgins, and Pat Ralff; Chip-in: Sandra Higgins.

Results of Men's Day held June 8; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Ang Aromando, Lee Polhill, Don Lawrence.

Results of Ladies Day tournament held June 9; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Sandra Higgins, Gloria Rohr, Linda Mikita.

Results of Men's Day held June 4; Format: Oyster Reef Special; 1. Robert Nelson, Al Lefer, Ang Aromando, Larry Bentley (Blind) Results of tournament held June 11; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Don Lawrence, 2. (Tie) Larry Bentley and Ang Aromando.

Results of Sunday Scotch tournament held June 5; Format: 1 Odd/2 Even; 1. Mary and Al Lefer, Judy McLaughlin, and Larry Bentley; 2. Margita and Ed Rockstroh, Gene Kay, and Judy McLaughlin.

Results of tournament held June 12; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Mary and Al Lefer, Linda Mikita and Ang Aromando.

Results of Member-Staff tournament held June 10; Format: 9-Hole Scramble; 1. Dave Ralff, Mary Spangler, Ang Aromando and Bob Hannon; 2. John Mikita, Judy Kay, Margita Rockstroh, and Ben Lamontagne; CTP -- Margita Rockstroh, Ed Rockstroh, John Mikita, Bob Grygiel.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's Group tournament held June 8; Cupp Course - Individual Stroke Format; Flight A -- 1. Bill Minik, 2. Pete Smith, 3. Joe Wieczorek, 4. Gus Christ; Front: David Henson, Back: Walt Cederholm; 7th - 9th (tie) Bill Korthase, Ron Tindall, Rick Kasper, 10. Don Schwarz, 11. Steve Fobes, 12th & 13 (tie) - Bobby Allen, Roy Haynes; Flight B -- 1. George Salemi, 2. Bob Holben, 3. Al Vingelen, 4. Eric Johnson; Front: Frank Sutera, Back: Mike Danoff; 5. (tie) Fred McNamee, 8. Rick Smith; 9th - 11th (tie) - Randall Sigmund, Tom Cumming, Bob Wallhaus; 12. Tom Raddin; 13. Richard Miller; CTP -- Roy Haynes, Tom Cumming, Joe Wieczorek, Pete Smith, Bill Minik, Eric Johnson.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held June 13; Format: 1 - 2 - 3; 1. Richard Dubiel, Bill Scaplehorn, Brad Simpson, Jim Sheehan; 2. Lee Richardson, Helm Wilden, Mike Hartnet, Joe Keenan; 3. Richard Robertson, Harold Bell, Jim Tennis, Bob Wallhaus; 4. Edward Badger, Basil Walker, Mike McCarthy, Frank Lake; 5. Gregory Ridler, Larry Block, Jerry Boyer, Walter Gabruk; CTP -- Barry Martin, Larry Block, Dick Dubiel, Dick Leone.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held June 10; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Sonny Compher and George Schluchterer; Skins -- Jim Benford, Sonny Compher, Bill O'Day, George Schluchterer.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- Moss Creek Volley Girls in first at 3-1

M7.5 -- South Beach Gunaguys in first at 5-1

W7.5 -- Spring Lake Smash Gals in first at 6-0; clinched championship

W8.5 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

8.0 -- Spring Lake in first at 3-1; clinched championship

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Spanish Wells Mix-It-Up, Moss Creek Boys & Girls Club, Chaplin It's 5 o'clock Somewhere tied in first at 1-0

7.0 -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

10.0 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

7.0 -- Chaplin Tools and Jewels, PDTC Mixed-Up Swingers, Spring Lake Mis-Hits tied in first at 2-0

8.0 -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis Leagues

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 5-2

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs in first at 6-1

8.0 -- Brays Islanders in first at 6-0; clinched championship

Adult Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Palmetto Bluff in first at 2-0

7.0 -- BYSC Shirts and Skins in first at 1-0

Senior Mixed Doubles standings

8.0 -- Brays Island Major Hits, Sun City Tennis Buddies tied in first at 1-1

  Comments