Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, June 12

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18 hole ladies tournament held June 9; Format: Better ball of partners; Flight A -- Ellie Duke, Cathy Rubery, Jenny Brymer; Flight B -- Jane Johnson, Ann Carter, Doralyn Beihoff; Flight C -- Linda Buckner, Sheila Rosenbaum, Florence Willard.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held June 9; Format: Individual Points; 1. Pam Prinsze, 2. Joyce Murphy, 3. Terry Hicks, Judy Peters.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held June 8; Format: Nifty Nine; Flight 1 -- 1. Lorie Kokebeck, 2. Susan Lee; Flight 2 -- 1. Carlene Ingarozza, 2. Barbour Childress; CTP -- Sheila Johnson.

Results of MGA tournament held June 9; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Pat Falciglia, 2. Frank Brill, 3. William Mackey, Jr., 4. Roger Johnson, 5. Michael Kapitula; CTP -- William Mackey Jr.

Dataw Island

Results of 9 hole Men's and Ladies day tournament held June 7; Format: 2 ball polish; 9 hole men -- 1. Bob Googins, Ken O'Brien, Colin Collins, Robert Wellborn; CTP -- John Meredith, Larry Weidner; 9 hole ladies -- 1. Charlotte Hurley, Sonny Googins, Barbara Wietfeldt, Peggy Wynne; Chip-ins -- Sonny Googins.

Results of 18 hole Men's and Ladies day tournament held June 7; Format: Two Ball Polish; 18 Hole Men -- 1. Dennis Gesser, Stan Karmilovich, David Morris Gary Davis; 2. Wes Schuster, Frank Boyle, Sean Boyle, Colin Boyle; 3. Bob Martin, John Schafer, Paul Kyne, Bob Hazelrigg; CTP -- Bob Martin, Dave Dolan, Dave Didier; 18 hole Ladies -- 1. Carla Marsh, Ellie White, Celeste Nalwasky, Pat Morris; 2. Wanda Elmore, Pat Bell, Sheila Sears, Susan Converse; 3. Brucie Rice, Ashleigh Sawdon, Pat Bell, June Austin; CTP -- Pat Morris, Carla Marsh; Chip-ins -- Carol Luzzi.

Dolphin Head

Results of Women's tournament held June 8; Format: 1 better ball of 3; 1. Carolyn Cubley, Sherry Bartels, Bobbe Carota; 2. Pat Rapp, Bonnie Sullivan, Martha Myers; 3. Bette Taylor, Char Bradeen, Alice Coyne.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held June 8; Format: Low Gross, Low Net; Low Gross -- 1. Janey Train, 2. Helen Luecke; Low Net -- 1. Patti Peacock, 2. Nancy Young.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held June 7; Format: Best 9 of 18; Flight 1 -- 1. Patti Schuette; 2. Jan Pringle; 3. Pat Howard; Flight 2 -- 1. Jane Cuffe, 2. Sara Dashiell, 3. Patti Mathews; Flight 3 -- 1. Susan Price, 2. Carole Fahey, 3. Joyce Zanone; Flight 4 -- 1. Sandy Buschur, 2. Arlene Jacquette, 3. Annelisa Bindra.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Medal Play for June: Medal Play -- Gross: A. Jewell; Net: 1. K. Walter, 2. L. Tibey; Qualifiers -- Gross: Anita Jewell; Net: Kathy Walter; Guess Your Own Score -- 1. (tie) Gretchen Gregory, Anita Jewell; CTP -- Lori Witz.

Lady's Island

Results of Women's tournament held June 7; Format: Ace Day; 1. Bunny Rock, 2. (tie) Mona Gaither, Kit Winterer; June Ace -- Kit Winterer; CTP -- B. Rock, K. Winterer, J. Leipold.

Results of Men's Golf Association held June 9; Format: Mystery Nine Three Best Net; 1. Tom Glans, Ben Franklin, Ross Somers, John Sheppard; 2. Frank Porter, John Dansby, Jack Shaffer; CTP -- Tom Glans, George McMurtry, Tom Glans, Ben Franklin.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held June 8; Format: 2-girl Chapman; Flight 1 -- 1. Brenda Lozan and Nancy Everett; 2. Marilyn Althans and Marilyn Claxton; Flight 2 -- 1. Ann Madigan and Ginny Quattrapani; 2. Jean Heney and Mary Jane Reeves.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held June 9; Format: 1 of 3 stableford points; Flight 1 -- 1. Marlene Todaro, Mary Charrier, Katy Myer; Flight 2 -- 1. Sally Kaminski, Patti Merritt, Debbie Walcutt.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held June 7; Format: Bridgeman - Best Ball Of 4; 1. Tom Fox, Hud Molloy, Don Hemenway, Len Marino; 2. Jerry Wells, Dave Bullett, Ed Scott, Bill Smith; CTP -- Jay Parks; Low net -- Tom Fox.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held June 8; Format: 5 Clubs & a Putter; 1. Terry Boyer, 2. Janet Wright, 3. Anne Quigle, 4. JoAnn Bauer; CTP -- Jeanne Scott.

Sanctuary

Results of 3 Person Scramble tournament held June 7; 1. Josh Landers, Rod Algire, Paul Cole; 2. Jeff Abrams, Clay Brewer, Tim Cope; CTP -- Jeff Abrams, Paul Cole.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held June 6; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. DeJianne, Bob; Scaplehorn, Bill; Sherwood, Jonathan; Sheehan, Jim; 2. Eisenman, William; Siebold, Bruce; Siebers, Karl; Vingelen, Al; 3. Robertson, Richard; Ferry, Ed; Joseph, Peter; Lake, Francis; 4. Richardson, Lee; Evans, James; Christ, Gus; McPartland, Joe; 5. Weagly, Bill; Nelson, Robert; Schulz, Paul; Falciglia, Patrick; 6. Zeleznik, Francis; Cutshall, Joseph; Smith, Rick; Barnes, George; CTP -- Bill Scaplehorn, Jerry Boyer, George Barnes, Bruce Seibold.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Professional League

Friday, at Long Cove Club

Championship Match -- Steamer Seafood def. Island Family Dental, 2-1

Third-place Match -- Coral Resorts def. Mattress Firm, 2-1

Final Standings

1. Steamer Seafood

2. Family Island Dental

3. Coral Resorts

4. Mattress Firm

  Comments