Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, May 29

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 26; Format: Flag day; Flight A -- 1. Jenny Brymer, 2. Charlotte Moss; Flight B -- 1. Jane Johnson, 2. Ann Carter; Flight C -- 1. Doralyn Beihoff, 2. Marilu Lewis.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 25; Format: Six Appeal; Flight 1 -- 1. Lauri Van Neil, 2. Nancy Dix, 3. Caroline McVitty; Flight 2 -- 1. Barsh Mather, 2. Carol Sullivan, 3. Gretchen Iverson.

Results of MGA tournament held May 26; Format: 1 better ball of 2; 1. Tony Andreano, Jerry Cutrer; Flight 2 -- Joe McPartland, Pat Falciglia; CTP -- Frank Brill.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held May 25; Format: 2 bb's par 4's, 1 bb par 3's & 5's; 1. Jim Muehlberger, Carolyn Cubley, Jarry Jebo, Cis Muehlberger; 2. (tie) Rick Wonson, Judy Walsh, Harry Taylor, Elaine Letizia, Tom Mansfield, Ellie Eccleston, Ed Ploszaj, Carol Fellner; 4. (tie) George Anderson, Connie Hooper, Gary Hooper, Mary Anderson, Ted Mundy, Anne Passmore, Tony Myers, Chris Flanagan.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Day event held May 25; Format: Four Man Scramble; 1. Lloyd Bosworth, Dick Hanson, Max Hamlyn, John Costanzo; 2. Mike Costa, Jan Steffe, Steve Tibey, Keith Sale; 3. Tom Tierney, Jim Costa, John Baumann, Joe Carter; 4. John Kern, Ron Baker, Lou Kollar, Alan Greenfield; CTP -- Dick Hanson, Dick Hanson, Don Creamer, Bill Eisenman.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 26; Format: Red, White and Gold; 1. Tom DeGray, Alan Westcob, Ray Plourde, John Sheppard; 2. George McMurtry, John Dansby, Tom Burnett, Fred Strong; CTP -- Joe McNall, George McMurtry, Frank Porter, John Dansby.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies nine tournament held May 26; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. M. Todaro, 2. J. Eastman; Flight 2 -- 1. R. Prescott, 2. (tie) K. Prechtel, D. Walcutt.

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA tournament held May 24; Format: Better Ball (Net) Tournament Winners; 1. Amber McElhaney and Laura Hrubi, Ronnie Raddin and Mary Princing; 2. Deb Korthase and Lynne Miller; Patty Zensinger and Mary Jo Bird; Becky Cederholm and Priscilla Loeben; 3. Verlyn Beck and Jane Aurandt; 4. Maureen Smith and blind draw; June Somers and Joyce West; Bev Banino and Camille DeJianne; CTP -- Mary Jo Bird, Becky Cederholm, Jane Aurandt, Patty Zensinger; Chip-In -- Patty Zensinger; Birdies -- June Somers, Ronnie Raddin.

Results of tournament held May 25; Format: Best 3/2/1 (By 6's) Net Format; 1. Art Loeben, Ray McElhaney, Richard Miller, Jim Williams; 2. Chris Alfred, Rick Smith, Ira Sedransk, George Banino; 3. Walt Cederholm, Rainer Kuenkel, Gus Christ, Mike Danoff; 4. Joe Wieczorek, Roy Haynes, Frank Sutera, Bob Poveromo; 5. Don Schwarz, Pete Greco, Bob Richardson, Randall Sigmund; 6. Ron Tindall, Pete Smith, Bob Holben, Al Vingelen; 7. Bob Turner, Steve Fobes, Bobby Allen, Fred Reever; 8. Mark Szen, Jim Colburn, Fred McNamee; CTP -- Bob Turner, Mr Noone, Pete Smith, Bob Holben, Rick Smith, Steve Fobes, Richard Miller.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held May 24; Format: Best 2 of 4; 1. Jerry Wells, Dave Bullett, Bill Smith, Al Harris; 2. Mike Danyi, Ed Scott, Len Marino, Tom Fox; CTP -- Dave Bullett; Low net -- John Carroll.

Sanctuary

Results of 2 Person Scramble held May 21; Format: Captain's Choice; Gross Division -- 1. Phil Kelly, Thad Vincent; 2. (tie) Jim Burke, Dee Shannon; 2. (tie) Joe Bleimeyer, Bill Halstead; Net Division -- 1. (tie) Tom Downs, Ken Joy; 1. (tie) Bob Cordts, Joe Stansbury; 1. (tie) Joe Bleimeyer, Bill Halstead.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 23; Format: 2 Man BB of Partners; Flight A -- 1. D. Mikkelson, J. Farrenkopp; 2. J Jourdan, J Coghlan; Flight B -- 1. B. Weagly, A. Patnaude; 2. B. Mautz, P. Schuktz; Flight C -- 1. G. Hassing, L. O'Brien; 2. G. Bailey, R. Hoyle; Flight D -- 1. J. Bowser, M. Tooth; 2. J. Wood, R. Smith; Flight E -- 1. H. Sawyer, K. Middelberg; 2. J. Cutrer, C. Kolkebeck; Flight F -- 1. D. West, G. Hysner; 2. M. Thompson, A. Dunlap; Flight G -- 1. R. Sadler, C. Garmston; 2. R. Reynolds, E. Rainey; CTP -- J. Coghlan, J. Young, S. Knapp, J. Adams.

BEAUFORT WATER FESTIVAL

Coed Softball Tournament

1. Lather Motor Sports, 2. Used 2 Bezz

Championship Sports Series standings

1. Beaufort Naval Hospital, 2. Lee Distributors, 3. Waters Edge Methodist Church

  Comments