Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, May 22

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held May 19; Format: Individual Points; 1. Barbara Burtch; 2. Lois Gregory, Felicia Pascal.

Results of of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 19; Format: Green vs. White; Team Winners: Joyce Ruth/Betsy Pehrson; Carol Jackson/Charlotte Moss; Ruth Ann Tyson/Cathy Rubery; Linda Wittstock/Jane Joseph; Ann Carter/Marilu Lewis; Doralyn Beihoff/Linda Buckner.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 18; Format: Buddy Buddy; 1. Barbara Sessler, Mary Mittelberg; 2. Lori Kolkebeck, Sheila Johnson; 3. Anne Mellinger, Anne Esack, Barbour Childress, Kity Ferrari; CTP -- Barbara Sessler, Susan Foster.

Dataw Island

Results of 9 hole man and ladies day tournament held May 17; Format: Bear Creek; 9 hole ladies -- 1. Lynn Peterson, Nancy Meredith, Sonny Googins, Joann Schneider; Chip-ins -- Dawn Schuster; 9 hole men -- 1. Gleen Blackburn, Joe Maus, Al Sears, Harley Laing; CTP -- Glenn Blackburn, Larry Weidner.

Results of 18 hole Men's and Ladies tournament held May 17; Format: Bear Creek; 1. Carla Marsh, Laura Sherman, Jeanette Fickes, June Austin; 2. Brucie Rice, Pam Didier, Sheila Sears, Linda Muehl; CTP -- Carla Marsh; Chip-ins -- Trudy Stevens; 18 hole Men -- 1. William Eggers, Phil Meekers, Bill Weber, Bob Lievense; CTP -- Phil Meeker, Dave Muehl, Phil Meeker, Richard Ringman.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held May 11 and 18; Format: Best Ball & Scramble; 1. Jane Fout and Patti Peacock.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 18; Format: 1 bb par 4's, 2 bb's par 3's & 5's; 1. Bette Taylor, Connie Hooper, Ellie Eccleston, Bobbe Carota; 2. (tie) Pat Rapp, Amy Ramey, Kay Bennett, Lynn Schmidt, Carolyn Cubley, Judy Walsh, Kathy Enders, Mary Anderson.

Fripp Island

Results of Woman's Golf Association tournament held May 17; Flight 1 -- Nancy Connell, Flight 2 -- Micki McCormick; Flight 3 -- Barb Sealey; Flight 4 -- Sharon Douaire.

Hampton Hall

Results of Ladies tournament held May 6; Format: Member/Member 6 6 6; Flight 1 -- 1. K. Berger/E. Ogden, 2. T. Winslow/C. Cavner, 3. M. Thomas/J. McCord; Flight 2 -- 1. K. Williams/C. Jones, 2. S. Winterton/J. Rafter, 3. K. Spicer/S. Titus; Flight 3 -- 1. N. Felice/P. Myers, 2. D. Fagan/D. Reese, 3. P McBrair/J. Schwarz.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 7; Format: Best Net/Best Gross; Best Gross -- 1. J. McCord, 2. J. Rafter; Best Net -- 1. P. Betz, 2. M. Thomas.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 10; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. C. Cavner, 2. M. Thomas, 3. C. Jones, 4. S. Carlson.

Results of Ladies tournament held May 14; Format: 9 Blind Holes; 1. M. Schomp, 2. A. Hausman, 3. M. Thomas, 4. N. Felice.

Lady's Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 17; Format: Step Aside Scramble; 1. Sam Ballanger, Mona Gaither, Ellen DeGray, Grace Vasata.

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 19; Format: Reverse Bear Creek; 1. Frank Porter, Frank Vasata, Ben Franklin, John Sheppard; 2. Herman Gaither, Alan Westcob, Ray Plourde, Tom Burnett; CTP -- Ben Franklin, Tom Glans, Tom DeGray, Jack Shaffer.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held May 17; Format: Beat the Pro; Flight 1 -- 1. L. Richardson, 2. M. Wirtzberger; 3. (tie) T. Andreas, R. Libby; Flight 2 -- 1. P. Kruzelock, 2. D. Muller; Flight 3 -- 1. D. Smith, 2. P. Joseph; Flight 4 -- 1. E. Everett, 2. (tie) J. Reeves, D. Ulrich.

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held May 19; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. Todero, K. Prechtel, K. Quirk; 2. S. Reiter, L. Waller, S. Forrest, A. Harris, E. Birkett, K. Devore.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 17; 1. Deb Korthase, 2. Pat Penwell, Laura Hrubi, Lorraine Donaher; Low Gross -- Laura Hrubi; Low net -- Karen Gentzler, Jane Aurandt, Pat Penwell; Chip-ins -- Karen Gentzler, Deb Korthase; CTP -- Laura Hrubi.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held May 17; Format: 1,2,3 -1,2,3 Best Ball; 1. Dave Miller, John Carroll, George Kelly, Jack Lessig; 2. Bill Shipe, Dick Timcoe, Al Harris, Bill Smith; CTP -- Dick Timcoe; Low Net -- John Carroll.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held May 18; Format: Best 2 of 4; Winning Team: JoAnn Bauer, Eleanor Schlatter, Anne Quigley, Pat Hannin; CTP -- Terry Boyer.

MARTIAL ARTS

Carolina Martial Arts Open Karate Tournament

Columbia, May 6-7

Sun and Moon Martial Arts Results

(ages and belt ranking in parentheses)

Gregar, Christopher (11, Green Belt) 1st Sparring

Hart, Danny (15, Purple Belt) 3rd Sparring

Johnson, Brandon (14, Black Belt) 1st Forms

J. Kleinhans (7, Yellow Belt) 3rd Forms

Kyle, Frank (49, Red Belt) 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Rigg, Nicholas (14, Black Belt) 1st Sparring

Rossbauer, Ken (41, Blue Belt) 2nd Forms, 3rd Sparring

Salazar, Nico (14, Black Belt) 1st Forms, 1st Sparring, 4th Weapons

Shatz, Isaiah (8, Blue Belt) 2nd Forms, 4th Sparring

Shatz, Miyah (10, Blue Belt) 7th Forms, 4th Sparring

Shaw, Michelle R. (28, Brown Belt) 1st Forms, 2nd Weapons

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Professional Tennis League

Date: Friday, May 20

Location: Moss Creek

Results: Family Island Dental def. Mattress Firm, 2-1; Steamer Seafood def. Coral Resorts, 3-0

Records: Family Island Dental (9-3), Steamer Seafood (8-4),Coral Resorts (4-8), Mattress Firm (3-9)

Next match: May 27 at Sea Pines Country Club

  Comments