Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, May 18

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dolphin Head

Results of Women's Ryder Cup tournament held May 11-12; Format: 3 Games in 2 Days; 1. Carolyn Cubley and Edie Staib; 2. Mary Parrella and Kay Bennett; 3. Anne Reed and Arline Levit; 4. Cis Muehlberger and Linda Hahn.

Results of Friday Men's Day held May 13; Format: Low Net/Low Gross; Low Net -- Jim Muehlberger; Low Gross -- Bill Finney; Flight 1 -- 1. Bob Szczerbicki, 2. John McReynolds, 3. (tie) Jerry Jebo and Mack McCaffrey; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Frank Bennett and Ken Hewitt; 3. Fritz Voigt; 4. (tie) Gene Passmore, Larry Fout and Rich Tucker.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies Day event held May 17; Format: 2 Lady Scramble; Net -- 1. Leslie Dickler, Julie Dolan; 2. Barbara Grimes, Paula Gore; Gross -- 1. Anita Jewell, Cynthia Odell; 2. Lori Witz, Ginny Costa.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held May 12; Format: T's & F's Net-1/2 Hdcp.; Flight 1 -- 1. Anita Tuney, 2. Linda Akey, 3. Anna Kelly; Flight 2 -- 1. Sheila Divvens, 2. Caroline Reneau; Flight 3 -- 1. Mary Lou Chapman, 2. Dianne Couper, 3. (tie) Leanne O'Connell, Joan Brunton; Flight 4 -- 1. Joan DeLude, 2. Connie Davidson, 3. Leslie Barenberg, 4. Barb Montgomery, 5. (tie) Sandi Antonacio, Pat Weidman, Erma Morissette.

Moss Creek

Results of annual Men's Member-Guest; Overall Champions -- Bob Lampe and Rob Lampe; Flight One -- 1. Bob Lampe and Rob Lampe; 2. Mike Anzivino and Doug Salamone; Flight Two -- 1. Cary Mayo and Steve Murphy; 2. (tie) Bill Cawthon and Todd Cawthon; 2. (tie) Jerry Coghlan and Brendan Coghlan; Flight Three -- 1. Skip Leonhardt and Jim Sekel; 2. Ronald Welpott and Steven Welpott; Flight Four -- 1. Jack Layton and Wayland Bean; 2. Dave Clark and De Hicks; Flight Five -- 1. Hank Hayman and Tom Hayman; 2. Gary Grindrod and David Rosbottom; Flight Six -- 1. Bill Mott and Jim Mott; 2. Brad Cook and Bill Yankovich; Flight Seven -- 1. Dick Loeffler and Randy Loeffler; 2. Jim McCarron and Floyd Foster; Flight Eight -- 1. George Solari and Mike Pritchard; 2. David Crand and Mike Crand. Team Points -- 1. Dick Loeffler and Randy Loeffler; 2. Skip Leonhardt and Jim Sekel; 3. George Solari and Mike Pritchard; 4. Jack Layton and Wayland Bean; 5. Hank Hayman and Tom Hayman. CTP -- George Jones, Curt Ward, Gabe Fornari, Brendan Coghlan. Putting Contest -- 1. Todd Cawthon, 2. Dick Klingman, 3. (tie) Bill Cawthong, Greg Barmore; Shoot-Out Winner -- Bob Pawlishyn. Wives Tournament (Better Ball of Partners) -- 1. Linda McCarron and Mary Lou Foster; 2. Linda Clark and De Hicks, 3. Mary Jane Reeves and Joellen Rappold.

Results of Men's White Tee event held May 16; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. Warren Richman, 2. Al Varian.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies day held May 10; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Sandra Higgins, Mary Lefer, Flo Aromando and Marty Ediemiller.

Results of Men's Day held May 11; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. Robert Nelson, 2. (tie) Gene Kay, Al Lefer.

Results of Sunday Scotch tournament held May 8; Format: 1 Best Ball Men and 1 Best Ball Ladies (2 Best Balls Total); 1. Linda and John Mikita; 1. Flo and Ang Aromando.

RUNNING

Lowcountry Hog Jog results

4-kilometer trail run, Saturday, at Sgt. Jasper Park, Hardeeville

(For complete results, go to www.bearfootsports.com)

Men

1. Sean McMahon, 16, Hilton Head Island, 24:33

2. Garth Peterson, 48, Allenhurst (Ga.), 25:24

3. Andy Tedesco, 54, Mt. Pleasant, 25:34

Women

1. Sarah Batt, 46, Savannah, 29:54

2. Jennifer Cook, 26, Richmond Hill, 29:56

3. Christine Damas, 44, Hilton Head Island, 30:01

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Professional Tennis League

Date: Friday, May 13

Where: Palmetto Dunes

Results: Island Family Dental 2, Coral Resorts 1; Steamer Seafood 2, Mattress Firm 1

Records: Family Island Dental (7-2), Steamer Seafood (5-4), Coral Resorts

(4-5), Mattress Firm (2-7)

Next match: May 20, at Moss Creek

YOUTH BASEBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Ozone

Florida St. 9-1

Arizona St. 6-2

Wisconsin 6-2

Kansas St. 6-3

Notre Dame 6-4

Auburn 5-4

Miami 4-5

Kentucky 2-5

LSU 2-8

MCCS North Carolina 1-7

Maryland 1-7

Minors

Notre Dame 7-0

Auburn 7-2

Colorado St. 7-2

Miami 6-2

Oklahoma St. 6-2

Georgia Tech 5-3

LSU 5-4

Kansas St. 3-6

Arizona St. 2-6

Kentucky 2-7

Wisconsin 2-7

Maryland 2-7

Alabama 1-7

Dixie Boys

Diablos 5-0

Gators 4-1

Auburn 2-3

UNC 1-3

Red Sox 0-5

YOUTH SOCCER

PALS Bluffton Spring Standings

8-9 Girls

Floyd 8-0-1

Gray 5-2-2

Lewis 5-2-2

Anderson 2-6-1

Rose 1-4-3

Badon 0-7-1

10-12 Girls

Orlando 6-1-1

Taylor 6-1-0

Covington 4-3-1

Turner 4-4-0

Anderson 3-2-2

Bonhag 1-7-0

Stephens 0-6-2

13-15 Coed

Torlina 3-1-0

Rennix 2-1-1

King 1-2-2

Drake 1-2-1

Chapman 0-2-2

8-9 Boys

Lucas 7-0-0

Polcari 6-2-0

Baez 5-2-1

Barnholdt 3-2-3

Rasmussen 3-4-0

Prado 2-4-2

Pierre 2-3-2

Esquivel 1-5-0

Binder 0-8-0

10-12 Boys

Hundley 6-1-0

Watkis 5-0-2

Martin 4-1-2

Mayers 3-1-3

Lewis 3-2-2

Umana 3-3-1

Rennix 1-7-0

Evans 1-6-0

Macias 1-6-0

PALS Beaufort Spring Standings

8-9 Girls

Galaxy 3-1-2

Fusion 3-1-1

Hurricanes 3-2-1

Fire 2-2-1

Stingrays 0-5-1

8-9 Boys

Blast 5-0-1

Galaxy 3-1-3

Cosmos 2-1-3

Hurricanes 2-3-1

Fire 0-7-0

10-12 Girls

Galaxy 3-0-4

Strikers 3-0-3

Fusion 1-2-3

Fire 1-3-3

Revolution 0-3-3

10-12 Boys

Galaxy 5-2-0

Blast 4-1-1

Fire 4-1-1

Strikers 4-1-0

Hurricanes 2-4-0

Fusion 1-5-0

Revolution 0-6-0

13-15 Coed

Strikers 6-0-0

Cosmos 4-2-1

Blast 3-2-1

Sweepers 1-4-1

Stingrays 0-6-1

YOUTH SOFTBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Angels

Wisconsin 6-2

LSU 6-4

Michigan 5-2

Baylor 5-4

Auburn 3-4

Georgia Tech 2-5

Kansas St. 1-7

Ponytails

Arizona St. 8-1

LSU 7-2

Wisconsin 6-3

Auburn 6-4

Georgia Tech 3-6-1

Kentucky 1-7-1

Michigan 0-8

  Comments