Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, May 11

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held May 7; Format: 2 better ball odd, 3 better ball even; 1. Nathan Mitchell, Bob von Bremen, Mike Keskin, Bill Mackey; CTP -- Bill Junga.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's Hampton Hall Exchange held May 6; Format: 2 Best Balls of 4; 1. Carl Schmidt, Ron Carzoli, Russ Spicer, Dick Titus; 2. Mack McCaffrey, Bob Boyd, Joe Corcoron, Roland Jones; 3. Mike Jenner, Bob Szczerbicki, Pat McInerney, Doug Anderson (Blind).

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Ladies Day results from May 10; Format: Best Ball of 4 Net; 1. Marcia Bader, Katie Jones, Cheryl Schmidt, Paula Gore; 2. Diane Henson, Dona Butcher, Lillian LeBlanc, Barbara Grimes; CTP -- Dona Butcher, Lillian LeBlanc.

Oyster Reef

Results of Men's Day held May 7; Format: 1 Odd/2 Even; 1. Lee Polhill, Al Lefer, Don Lawrence, Gene Kay.

Results of Ladies Day tournament held May 3; Format: 1 Odd/2 Even; 1. Pat Ralff, Linda Piekut, Mary Lefer, Sandra Higgins (Blind).

Results of Men's Day tournament held May 4; Format: 2 Best Balls; 1. Paul Shepard, Robert Nelson, John Wallis.

Results of Ladies Day tournament held May 5; Format: 1 Best Ball; 1. Gloria Rohr, Mary Lefer, Sandra Higgins, Marty Eidemiller (Blind).

Results of Sunday Scotch tournament held May 1; Format: Shamble - 2 Best Balls; 1. Mary and Al Lefer, John Holihan; 2. Linda and John Mikita and Judy and Gene Kay.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held May 9; Format: 1 of 3 Shambles; 1. (tie) Norm Argast, John Danneker, Henry Tomlin, Don Kouns, Martin Goodall, Joe Belinske.

Rose Hill

Results of LGA Ladies Day tournanament held May 7; Format: 1 best ball of 4; 1. Dianne Doherty, JoAnn Bauer, Charlotte Timcoe, Julie Gee; CTP -- Shirley DeHond.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held May 6; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low Gross -- Jeff McConnell; Low Net -- Ian Gudgeon; Skins -- Bud Arnal, Jim Benford, Ian Gudgeon.

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Professional Tennis League

Friday's Results

At Shipyard: Island Family Dental def. Steamer Seafood, 2-1; Coral Resorts def.

Mattress Firm, 2-1

Records: Island Family Dental (5-1), Steamer Seafood (3-3), Coral Resorts

(3-3), Mattress Firm (1-5)

Next matches: Friday, May 13, at Palmetto Dunes

Senior State qualifiers

May 14-16, at Hilton Head Island

(Team captain in parentheses)

Hilton Head Island

M3.0 -- HHI #1/Moss Creek Tornadoes (Alan Calderon); HHI #2/Spring Lake Court Jesters (Jim Brissenden)

W3.0 -- HHI #1/Marshside Mamas (Ron Gwyn); HHI #2/SPCC White Lightning (Jan Jenkins); HHI #3/Wexford Wonders (Ruth Ann Volanakis)

M3.5 -- HHI/Indigo Run (Richard Flaum)

W3.5 -- HHI #1/South Beach Sandspurs (Caroline Tucker); HHI #2/Palmetto Dunes PDQ (Joanne Dugle); HHI #3/Daufuskie Divas (Ron Gwyn)

M4.0 -- HHI #1/Wexford Witness Protection (Ken Walton); HHI #2/Long Cove Crazy Crabs (Ray Pfeiffer)

W4.0 -- HHI #1/Port Royal Herricanes (Jean Freeman); HHI #2/Spring Lake Racqueteers (Karen Ricker)

M4.5 -- HHI/South Beach Hogg Doggs (Wes Breinich)

W4.5 -- HHI/PDTC Volley Dolls (Cindy Vander Berg)

Coastal Carolina

M3.0 -- CCTA/Habersham Half Volleys (Douglas Brown)

W3.0 -- CCTA #1/Sun City Volley Dolls (Billye Libertore); CCTA #2/Sun City Visor Vixens (Dianne Glazier)

M3.5 -- CCTA #1/Sun City Challengers (Don Buck); CCTA #2/Sun City Aces (Sieg Valentin)

W3.5 -- CCTA/Sun City Violet Offenders (Donna Lucas)

M4.0 -- CCTA/Hampton Lakers (Tom Kendall)

W4.0 -- CCTA/Spring Chix (Kathy Hyatt)

W4.5 -- CCTA/Berkeley (Judy Barons)

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult standings

2.5W -- CC of HH Ynots in first at 8-2; clinched championship

3.0M -- SCYC Working Stiffs in first at 6-2; clinched championship

3.0W -- SCYC Yachtas, Wexford Crush tied in first at 8-2; Yachtas lead in TennisLink standings

3.5M -- SCYC Miscreants in first at 11-1; clinched championship

3.5W -- SCYC Yachtas Delight in first at 10-0, clinched championship

4.0M -- PRRC Sun Devils in first at 8-1, clinched championship

4.0W -- Sea Pines Smashers in first at 9-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- PDTC, SBRC Hogg Doggs tied in first at 3-3; PDTC ahead in TennisLink standings

4.5W -- South Beach Swingers in first at 6-0; clinched championship

5.0M -- HHI 5.0 Men -- only one team

5.0W -- HHI 5.0 Women -- only one team

Super Senior Combo standings

W6.5 -- CCHH Groan Women in first at 1-0

M7.5 -- South Beach Gunaguys, South Beach Wanaguys, Indigo Run tied in first at 1-0

W7.5 -- Spring Lake Smash Gals, Port Royal Tough Cookies tied in first at 1-0

W8.5 -- Indigo Run -- only team entered

Men's 70s Interclub Spring League

2nd Season -- Indigo Run in first at 3-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult standings

2.5W -- Oldfield in first at 5-0, clinched championship

3.0M -- Hampton Hall Cubs -- only team entered

3.0W -- Colleton River Club in first at 6-2; clinched championship

3.5W -- Hampton Lake Hotshots in first at 7-1; clinched championship

4.0M -- Habersham Hammers in first at 5-1; clinched championship

4.0W -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 3-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- Beaufort in first at 2-0; clinched championship

4.5W -- Beaufort Ball Stompers, Beaufort Sea Islanders tied in first at 3-1; Stompers lead on TennisLink courts won/lost

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 3-0

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs in first at 3-0

8.0 -- Brays Islanders in first at 2-0

SOFTBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Angels

LSU 5-1

Wisconsin 6-2

Baylor 5-4

Michigan 5-4

Auburn 2-4

Georgia Tech 2-5

Kansas St. 1-6

Ponytails

LSU 6-1

Arizona St. 5-1

Wisconsin 5-1

Auburn 3-3

Georgia Tech 1-4-1

Kentucky 1-5-1

Michigan 0-6

BASEBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Ozone

Florida St. 9-0

Arizona St. 6-1

Wisconsin 6-2

Kansas St. 5-3

Auburn 5-4

Notre Dame 5-4

Miami 3-5

LSU 2-7

Kentucky 1-5

MCCS North Carolina 1-6

Maryland 1-7

Minors

Notre Dame 6-0

Auburn 6-1

Miami 5-1

Georgia Tech 5-2

Colorado St. 5-2

Oklahoma St. 5-2

LSU 5-4

Kansas St. 3-5

Kentucky 2-6

Wisconsin 2-6

Maryland 2-6

Alabama 1-6

Arizona St. 0-6

Dixie Boys

Diablos 3-0

Gators 3-1

Auburn 2-1

Red Sox 0-3

UNC 0-3

YOUTH SOCCER

Beaufort County PALS Spring Standings

8-9 Girls

Galaxy 3-0-1

Fusion 2-1-1

Hurricanes 2-2-0

Fire 1-2-1

Stingrays 0-3-1

8-9 Boys

Blast 5-0-0

Galaxy 2-1-2

Hurricanes 2-1-0

Cosmos 1-1-2

Fire 0-4-0

10-12 Girls

Galaxy 2-0-3

Strikers 2-0-2

Fusion 1-1-3

Fire 1-3-2

Revolution 0-2-2

10-12 Boys

Strikers 4-0-0

Galaxy 4-2-0

Blast 3-1-1

Fire 2-1-1

Hurricanes 2-2-0

Revolution 0-4-0

Fusion 0-5-0

13-15 Coed

Strikers 4-0-0

Cosmos 3-2-1

Blast 2-2-1

Sweepers 1-2-1

Stingrays 0-4-1

  Comments