Recreation

Recreation Results, May 8

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held May 4; Format: Lone Ranger; 1. Annie Mellinger, Mary Mittelberg, Pat Crofton, Jan Powell; CTP -- Annie Mellinger.

Results of MGA tournament held May 5; Format: The Waltz; 1. Mike Gilroy, William mackey, Jr., Bill Hoff, Frank Brill; 2. Barry Grote, Ken Buckalew, John Mastrovito, Bruce Smith; CTP -- Kent Mittelberg.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held May 5; Format: Ladies Only Twilight; 1. Jenny Brymer, Florence Willard, Marge Dunne, Nancy Gibson; 2. Linda Wittstock, Marilu Lewis, Joyce Ruth, Judy Peters, Jane Joseph, Ann Carter, Lynne Irvine, Barbara Burtch.

Dolphin Head

Results of Women's Member/Guest tournament held May 4; Format: 2 ball Stableford; 1. Char Bradeen, Jill Gwinn, Kathy Loppnow, Paggy Pantano; 2. Pat Rapp, Carol Sullivan, Bette Taylor, Melinda Gibbs; 3. Patsy Boyle, Claudette Rosetts, Linda Hahn, Lynda Ford; 4. Chris Flanagan, Cynthis Gorski-Popiel, Cis Muehlberger, Linda Muehlberger; 5. Margie Lechowitz, Leslie Lawson, Rita Meuderscheid, Ann Marie Boman; 6. Kay Bennett, Joann Bauer, Terry Boyer, Sydney Maddox; 7. Sherry Bartels, Shirley Herring, Barb O'Brien, Sue Nichols.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 3; Format: Low Gross of Foursome and Low Net of Foursome; 1st Low Gross - Barb Hess, Nancy Hartman, Sally Robbins, Mary Stam; 1st Low Net - Zan Dukes, Peggy Sutcliffe, Tee Cooper, Carol Baxter; 2nd Low Net - Patti Mathews. Susan Pearcy, Jane Cuffe, Paula Hale; 3rd Low Net - Dana Whittle, Marianne Glassanos, Nancy Baxter, Betsy Mitchell.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held May 5; Format: Team Point Quota; 1. Tom DeGray, Ben Franklin, Hugh Whitman; 2. Alan Westcob, Jack Shaffer, Joe McNall; CTP -- Frank Porter, Ben Hill, Frank Porter, Ben Franklin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held May 3; Format: 1-2-3; 1. Cal Beltman/Herb Sawyer; Skip Leonhardt/Martin Goodall; 2. Dell Heney/Walter Ding; Jack Morris/Mike Levine; 3. Russ Piccioni/George Jones; Dick Phillips/John Quirk (blind); 4. Ted Patnaude/John Cann; George Solari/(Blind Draw).

Results of Ladies day tournament held May 4; Format: 2 best balls of 4 net - Stableford scoring; 1. S. Brainard, M. Fulling, C. Ballard, F. Cummins; 2. D. Cawthon, J. Reynolds, C. Nicolai, R. Repose; 3. J. Rizza, S. Sommerstein, G. Quattropani, S. Strelcheck.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held May 3 at Cupp Course; 1. Verlyn Beck, 2. Jan Viera and Jane Aurandt; Low Gross: Jan Viera; Low Net: Mary Ann Worley, Verlyn Beck, Bev Banino: Priscilla Loeben, Mary Princing; CTP -- Priscilla Loeben, Amber McElhaney.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held May 3; Format: 1-2-3 Reversed; 1. Frank Gagliardi, Hud Molloy, Wally Maxwell, Laine Santa Maria; 2. Tom Fox, Mike Danyi, Ed Scott, Len Marino; CTP -- Bill Shipe; Low net -- Ed Scott.

TENNIS

Banana Open Junior Challenge

April 29-May 1, at Palmetto Dunes Tennis Center

(Players are from Hilton Head Island unless otherwise noted)

Tournament Level

Boys 10 Singles -- Round Robin 1: Conrad Alford d. Conrad Alford 6-2;6-1; Justin Perez d. John Minter 6-3;2-6;10-6; Conrad Alford d. John Minter 7-5;4-6;10-6; Justin Perez d. Conrad Alford 7-6;7-5; Perez winner of round robin

Boys' 12 Singles -- Round Robin 1: Quinton Paton-Melland, Lady's Island, d. Peter Keber 6-1;6-0; Quinton Paton-Melland, Lady's Island, d. Peter Keber 6-0;6-0; Paton-Melland winner of round robin

Boys' 14 Singles -- Round of 16: Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. Logan Fowler, Rincon, GA 6-1;6-1; Kyle Howell, Guyton, GA d. Ian Schenkel 6-4;7-5; Cameron Clark d. William White 6-2;6-2; Cameron Halseth, Bluffton, d. Matthew Feldman 6-2;6-0; Quarterfinals: Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. Quinton Paton-Melland, Lady's Island, 6-0;6-0; Aaron Newland, Bluffton, d. Kyle Howell, Guyton, GA 6-3;6-1; Cameron Clark d. Will Minter 6-4;6-1; Cameron Halseth, Bluffton, d. Owen Stovall, Beaufort, 6-0;6-0; Semifinals: Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. Aaron Newland, Bluffton, 6-3;6-2; Cameron Halseth, Bluffton, d. Cameron Clark 6-2;4-6;10-7; Final: TBA

Boys' 16 Singles -- Round of 16: Aaron Newland, Bluffton, d. John Howell, Statesboro, GA 6-0;6-3; Tyler Hall d. Robert O'Sullivan, Statesboro, GA 6-1;6-0; Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. Roman Battistelli 6-4;6-2; John Ziegler, Bluffton, d. Ian Schenkel 6-0;6-0; Quarterfinals: Aaron Newland, Bluffton, d. Cameron Clark 7-6(7);6-2; Brad Malool d. Tyler Hall 4-6;6-2;10-6; Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. Max Schremmer 6-0;6-1; John Ziegler, Bluffton, d. Marshall McGarity, Bluffton, 6-0;6-1; Semifinals: Aaron Newland, Bluffton, d. Brad Malool 7-6;6-4; Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. John Ziegler, Bluffton, 6-1;6-4; Finals: Cody Lanier, Statesboro, GA d. Aaron Newland, Bluffton, 6-1;6-0

Boys' 18 Singles -- Round Robin: Ben Likins d. Charlie Drake 2-6;6-2;10-7; Collins Richardson d. Marc Halseth, Bluffton, 7-6;1-6;10-7; Charlie Drake d. Marc Halseth, Bluffton, 7-5;6-1; Ben Likins d. Collins Richardson 6-0;6-2; Charlie Drake d. Collins Richardson Wd (ill); Ben Likins d. Marc Halseth, Bluffton, Wo (em); Likins winner of round robin

Girls' 12 Singles -- Round Robin 1: Stephanie Royer, Bluffton, d. Caroline Eddy 6-2;7-5; Henry Clare Cram, Bluffton, d. Caroline Eddy 1-6;6-3;10-3; Stephanie Royer, Bluffton, d. Henry Clare Cram, Bluffton, 6-3;6-4; Royer winner of round robin

Girls' 14 Singles -- Round Robin 1: Katie Rankin d. Audrey Bennett 6-1;6-3; Audrey Bennett d. Cooper Baxter, Bluffton, 7-5;6-4; Katie Rankin d. Cooper Baxter, Bluffton, Wo (em); Rankin winner of round robin

Girls' 16 Singles -- Round Robin: Marina Colket d. Kate Bennett 7-6(3);6-0; Kelly Newman, Apex, NC d. Lindsey Lane 7-5;6-3; Kate Bennett d. Lindsey Lane 3-6;6-1;10-4; Kelly Newman, Apex, NC d. Marina Colket 6-2;3-6;10-3; Kate Bennett d. Kelly Newman, Apex, NC 6-3;7-5; Marina Colket d. Lindsey Lane 6-2;6-1; Colket winner of round robin

Girls' 18 Singles -- Round Robin: Sofia Duesberg d. Jaclyn de Boer 6-2;6-2; Maggi Colket d. Stephanie Lee, Beaufort 6-0;6-0; Sofia Duesberg d. Stephanie Lee, Beaufort, 6-0;2-0 Ret (ill); Maggi Colket d. Jaclyn de Boer 6-1;6-1; Maggi Colket d. Sofia Duesberg 6-0;6-0; Jaclyn de Boer d. Stephanie Lee, Beaufort, 6-0;6-2; Colket winner of round robin

Novice Level

Boys' 10 Singles -- Quarterfinals: Dwight Thomas, Cedar Grove, NJ d. Will Ruhlin 8-3; John Minter d. Oliver Blank, Atlanta, GA 8-3; Collin Tardio d. Stratton Pollitzer 8-4; Semifinals: Dwight Thomas, Cedar Grove, NJ d. Davis Puckey 8-3; Collin Tardio d. John Minter 7-5; Finals: Dwight Thomas, Cedar Grove, NJ d. Collin Tardio 8-4

Boys' 12 Singles -- Quarterfinals: Alex Ittenbach d. Peter Keber 8-7(8-6); Sam Rothwell d. Dwight Thomas, Cedar Grove, NJ 8-5; Semifinals: Alex Ittenbach d. Jacob Palchak 8-6; Sam Rothwell d. Cole Bryant 8-4; Finals: Sam Rothwell d. Alex Ittenbach 8-0

Boys' 14 Singles -- Round Robin: Will Minter d. Logan Fowler, Rincon, GA 8-2; Chris Halseth, Bluffton, d. William Sease, Bluffton, 8-2; William Sease, Bluffton, d. Logan Fowler, Rincon, GA 8-1; Will Minter d. Chris Halseth, Bluffton, 8-7;10-7; Chris Halseth, Bluffton, d. Logan Fowler, Rincon, GA 8-7; Will Minter d. William Sease, Bluffton, 8-4; Minter winner of round robin

Boys' 16 Singles -- Round Robin: Max Schremmer d. Neal Vaughn 8-0; Marshall McGarity, Bluffton, d. Brad Malool Wo (em); Marshall McGarity, Bluffton, d. Neal Vaughn 8-5; Max Schremmer d. Brad Malool 8-3; Brad Malool d. Neal Vaughn 8-0; Max Schremmer d. Marshall McGarity, Bluffton, 8-1; Schremmer winner of round robin

Boys' 18 Singles -- Round Robin: Shane Judge d. Evan Chupurdy Def (ns); Shane Judge d. Tim Ochsner 8-4; Tim Ochsner d. Shane Judge 8-5; Judge winner of round robin

Girls' 8 Singles -- Round Robin: McKenzie Daniel, Beaufort, d. Brittany Linton, Beaufort, 8-3; Sayda Hernandez d. Lily Perez 8-0; Sayda Hernandez d. Brittany Linton, Beaufort, 8-2; McKenzie Daniel, Beaufort, d. Lily Perez 8-0; Brittany Linton, Beaufort, d. Lily Perez 8-2; Sayda Hernandez d. McKenzie Daniel, Beaufort, 8-6; Hernandez winner of round robin

Girls' 10 Singles -- Quarterfinals: Alexis Fazio d. Grey Ann Cummings 8-1; Madison Dillon d. Lizzie Rankin 8-3; Sydney Hall d. Sydney Hall Def (ns); Darby O'Donnell, Bluffton, d. Tiffany Linton, Beaufort, 8-0; Semifinals: Madison Dillon d. Alexis Fazio 8-0; Darby O'Donnell, Bluffton, d. Sydney Hall 8-2; Finals: Madison Dillon d. Darby O'Donnell, Bluffton, 8-0

Girls' 12 Singles -- Quarterfinals: Katy Bautista d. Hannah Yontz, Richmond Hill, GA 8-4; Stephanie Royer, Bluffton, d. Samantha Kriney 8-5; Sabrina Soliz d. Alana McCallion, Daufuskie, 8-2; Semifinals: Katy Bautista d. Lizzie Rankin 8-5; Sabrina Soliz d. Stephanie Royer, Bluffton, 8-5; Finals: Sabrina Soliz d. Katy Bautista 8-5

Girls' 14 Singles -- Quarterfinals: Katie Rankin d. Shaye McAuliffe, Beaufort, 8-6; Jackilynn Ritchie, Beaufort, d. Page Cross 8-1; Daniella Royer, Bluffton, d. Hannah Simpson Wo (em); Semifinals: Katie Rankin d. Jackilynn Ritchie, Beaufort, 8-1; Audrey Bennett d. Daniella Royer, Bluffton, 8-2; Finals: Katie Rankin d. Audrey Bennett 8-6

Girls' 16 Singles -- Quarterfinals: Lindsey Lane d. Hannah Simpson 8-1; Kate Bennett d. Shelby Roberson, Apex, NC 8-0; Daniella Royer, Bluffton, d. Ezie Ozoma, Raleigh, NC 8-5; Semifinals: Lindsey Lane d. Shaye McAuliffe, Beaufort, 8-5; Kate Bennett d. Daniella Royer, Bluffton, 8-2; Finals: Lindsey Lane d. Kate Bennett 8-1

Girls' 18 Singles -- Round Robin: Stephanie Lee, Beaufort, d. Sarah Hancock 8-5; Stephanie Lee, Beaufort, d. Sarah Hancock 8-7; Lee winner of round robin

  Comments