Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, May 4

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of MGA tournament held April 30; Format: Best Two of Four; Format: ABCD Blind Draw; 1. Rock Lacy, Bob Smith, Paul Hummel, John Way; 2. Mark Williams, Tom Brymer, Jack Gray.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Friday Night Twilight Mixer held April 29; Format: Scramble; 1. Ken Buckalew, Barbour Childress, Bob Schumaker, Monica Fisher; 2. Dick Kelly, Marlene Kelly, Don Wilcox, Maureen Wilcox; 3. A.J. Ferrari, Kitty Ferrari, Jay Staufenberg, Janice Gierer; 4. Ed Sessler, Barbara Sessler, Jay Gibbons, Denise Gibbons.

Results of Men's day held April 30; Format: Better ball of two; 1. Ed Sessler, Ron Mather; 2. Richard Gaccione, Tom Cuomo; 3. Bill McCourt, Kent Mittelberg; CTP -- Bill McCourt.

Dolphin Head

Results of 2011 Men's Invitational held April 29-30; Format: 9 Hole Match-Around in Flights; Overall Winners -- Ron Carzoli and Mike Brun; Augusta Flight -- Winners: Bill and Dave Rupp; Runners-up: Marty Zanotti and John McMahon; Harbour Town Flight -- Winners: Ron Carzoli and Mike Brun, Runners-up: Dick Stae and Jim Jones; Winged Foot Flight -- Winners: Tony and Dave Myers, Runners-up: Tom Morgan and George Gribble; Pine Valley Flight -- Winners: Ken Beadling and Ken Beadling Jr.; Runners-up: Ron Wittekind and Jim Patneau; Pebble Beach Flight -- Winners: Rex Yannarell and Tommy Boman; Runners-up: Al Staib and Joe Carty.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of tournament held March 23; Format: 1 best ball of 2 - All birdies count; 1. Ralph Maury, Tom Briley; 2. Marv Lich, John Kern; 3. Mike Ervin, John Costanzo; 4. Tom Young, Sheldon Smiley; 5. Gene Cook, Roger Halpin; 6. Wayne Saunders, Mike Costa; 7. Vic Manuele, John Varol; 8. Lloyd Bosworth, Frank Christie; 9. Vincent DiCanio, John Bauman; 10. Jack Case, Trent Gardner; CTP -- Bill Neidhardt, Jim Hirsch, Tom Young, Vic Manuele.

Hidden Cypress & Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League Club Championship held April 28-29; Format: Low Gross; Regular Division: Champion - Eileen O'Connell; Flight 1: 1. Lorraine Reichard, 2. Bobbie Callaway, 3. Anna Kelly; Flight 2: 1. Eleanor Kiel, 2. Sally Vozel, 3. Jan Janson; Flight 3: 1. Eva Dion, 2. Linda Anderson, 3. Sheila Divvens, 4. Kathy Murphy, 5. Dale Finn; Flight 4: 1. Bonnie Buckley, 2. Bee Corcoran, 3. Marilyn Schaeffer, 4. Nancy Cosky; Flight 5: 1. Leslie Barenberg, 2. Marsha Heisler, 3. Rose Orsino; Senior Division: Champion - Pat Bingham; Flight 1: 1. Ethel Johnson, 2. Jean Dolat, 3. Barbara Gonsalves; Flight 2: 1. Marci Rotelle, 2. Mary Lou Chapman, 3. Jan North; Flight 3: 1. Mary Seib, 2. Mary Powers, 3. Mary Ann McDonnell, 4. Mickey Doyle, 5. Joanne Druery; Flight 4: 1. Joyce Sargent, 2. Sandi Antonacio, 3. Barbara Partridge.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held April 28; Format: Red, White and Gold; 1. Herman Gaither, Jack Shaffer, Joe McNall, Ben Hill; 2. (tie) John Donat, John Dansby, Ben Franklin, Hugh Whitman and Tom Glans, Ross Somers, Don Rood; CTP -- Jack Shaffer, Don Rood, Jack Shaffer, Frank Vasata.

Moss Creek

Results of tournament held April 30 and May 1; Format: 36-hole four ball stroke play; Overall gross champions: Dick Obrig and Bob Lampe; Overall net champions: Bill Cummins and Bill Cawthon; Flight 1 -- 1st gross: Bill Smith and Lee Richardson; 1st net: Bill Weagly and Charlie Waller; 2nd net: Billy Apicelli and Mike Croyle; Flight 2 -- 1st gross: Cary Mayo and John Lozan; 1st net: Fred Lombardi and Gene McGurl; 2nd net: Dave Watson and Don Mikkelson; Flight 3 -- 1st gross: Hal Bell and George Romeo; 1st net: David Crand and Joel Harris; 2nd net: Rich Ulrich and Hank Hayman; Day one net winners: Bill Cummins and Bill Cawthon; Day two net winners: Billy Apicelli and Mike Croyle.

Results of Men's White tee tournament held May 2; Format: One net best ball of three; 1. Don Kouns, John Danneker, Dick Phillips.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies Day tournament held April 26; Format: Team Stableford - 9-Holes; 1. Ruth Schroeder, Pat Ralff, Mary Lefer.

Results of Men's Day tournament held April 27; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Robert Nelson, John Holihan, Gene Kay, Paul Shepard (Blind).

Palmetto Hall

Results of Men's Group tournament held April 27; Format: Cupp Course; 1. Joe Wieczorek, Tom Morgan, Richard Miller, Al Vingelen; 2. Art Loeben, Rainer Kuenkel, Roy Haynes, Jim O'Neill; 3. Even Steve Fobes, Don Schwarz, Gus Christ, Fred McNamee; 4. Steve Laxdal, Bobby Allen, Frank Sutera, Mike Danoff; 5. Bob Turner, Ray McElhaney, Randall Sigmund, Jim Williams; CTP -- Jim Williams, Tom Morgan, Steve Laxdal, Joe Wieczorek.

Results of MGA Member-Member Tournament held April 30 and May 1; Flight 1 -- 1. Kathy LaBonte and Marilyn Zeleznik; 2. Debbie Korthase and Mary Ann Worley; Flight 2 -- 1. Liz Hall and Lynne Miller; 2. Dace Perkins and Laura Hrubi; Flight 3 -- 1. Jane Aurandt and Verlyn Beck; 2. Priscilla Loeben and Joyce West.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held May 2; Format: 2 better ball of 4; Flight A - 1. Larry Archibald, Ron Tindall, Bob Turner, Walt Cederholm; 2. Tom Dudreck, Bill Weagly, Al Patnaude, John Kolessar; 3. Peter Zych, Jimmy Anderson, William Boyles, Dennis Eagan; Flight B: 1. Harold Bell, Don Fearman, Ronald Filak, Biarte Rekdal; 2. Jim Fisher, James O'Brien, Fred McNamee, Donald Noel; 3. Jon Sherwood, Tom Raddin, Renny Hoyle, James Davies; CTP -- Mack McCaffrey, Gordon Hassing, Larry Archibald, Bill Rupp.

BASEBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Ozone

Florida St. 7-0

Arizona St. 4-1

Wisconsin 4-2

Auburn 4-3

Kansas St. 3-2

Notre Dame 3-3

Miami 3-3

LSU 2-4

MCCS North Carolina 1-4

Maryland 1-6

Kentucky 0-4

Minors

Notre Dame 5-0

Miami 4-0

Auburn 5-1

Georgia Tech 4-2

Colorado St. 4-2

LSU 4-3

Oklahoma St. 3-2

Kentucky 2-4

Kansas St. 2-4

Maryland 2-4

Alabama 1-4

Wisconsin 1-6

Arizona St. 0-5

SOFTBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Angels

Wisconsin 5-1

Baylor 4-1

LSU 3-1

Michigan 4-2

Georgia Tech 1-3

Auburn 0-4

Kansas St. 0-5

Ponytails

LSU 6-1

Arizona St. 5-1

Wisconsin 5-1

Auburn 3-3

Georgia Tech 1-4-1

Kentucky 1-5-1

Michigan 0-6

YOUTH LACROSSE

Hilton Head Island 6, Irmo 1

Date played: April 30

League/Age division: U15 Boys

Top performers (Winning team) -- Goals/Assists: Colton Henley, Zane Braden, Alex Church, James Crick, Layton Kirby, Ben Jackson, Benton Soule, Tucker Roberts.

Hilton Head Island 5, Daniel Island 4

Date played: April 30

League/Age division: U15 Boys

Top performers (Winning team) -- Goals/Assists: Colton Henley, Layton Kirby, Tucker Roberts, Ben Jackson.

Hilton Head Island 9, Coastal Empire 2

Date played: April 30

League/Age division: U11 Boys

Top performers (Winning team) -- Goals/Assists: Landon Jenkins, Kai Liska, D'Angelo Wing, Jacob Palchak, Hunter Jones, Tyreke Young, Hampton Sewell, Alex Braden, Nathan Junk; Nick O'Brien 3 saves.

Hilton Head Island 4, Daniel Island 2

Date played: April 30

League/Age division: U11 Boys

Top performers (Winning team) -- Goals/Assists: Kai Liska, Hampton Sewell, Alex Braden; Nick O'Brien 3 saves.

Hilton Head Island 15, Coastal Empire 9

Date played: April 9

League/Age division: U9 Boys

Top performers (Winning team) -- Goals/Assists: Reed Parker, Hake Patrick, Ethan Fornari, Cameron Duncan, Andrew Parent, Matthew Maldonado, Garrison Geoffroy.

SOCCER

Island Recreation Spring Adult Standings

A League

Hollywood 1-1-0

Galacticos 1-1-0

Leones 1-1-0

Barcelona 1-1-0

B League Gold Division

Red Bulls 3-0-0

Back in Black 2-0-2

Tango 04 2-0-1

HH International 2-1-1

RMC 2-2-0

FC Lions 1-2-1

Hollywood 1-2-0

Pachuca 1-2-0

Nationals 0-1-3

Roqueros 0-4-0

B League Silver Division

Crazy's 4-0-0

Bluffton Green 2-1-1

Sea Pines Finest 2-1-0

Turkuaz 2-2-0

Celtics 1-2-1

San Luis 400 1-1-1

Guerreros 1-1-1

The Westin 1-2-1

FC Storm 1-2-0

La Isla Magazine 0-3-1

Women's League

AC Milan 1-0-1

FC Ole 1-0-1

Savannah 1-1-0

Chivas-La Isla Magazine 1-1-0

Galaxy 1-1-0

Felinas 0-0-0

Bluffton 0-2-0

YOUTH SOCCER

Beaufort County PALS Spring Standings

8-9 Girls

Galaxy 2-0-0

Hurricanes 2-1-0

Fire 1-1-0

Fusion 0-1-1

Stingrays 0-2-1

8-9 Boys

Blast 3-0-0

Hurricanes 2-1-0

Galaxy 1-1-1

Cosmos 1-1-1

Fire 0-4-0

10-12 Girls

Strikers 2-0-1

Galaxy 1-0-2

Fusion 1-1-1

Fire 1-2-1

Revolution 0-2-1

10-12 Boys

Galaxy 4-0-0

Strikers 2-0-0

Blast 2-1-1

Fire 1-1-1

Hurricanes 1-1-0

Revolution 0-3-0

Fusion 0-4-0

13-15 Coed

Strikers 3-0-0

Cosmos 2-1-1

Blast 1-1-1

Sweepers 0-2-1

Stingrays 0-2-1

Island Rec Spring Soccer Standings

Girls 6-7

SC Bank & Trust 7-0-0

Coastal Security 5-1-1

Kelca Counters 5-2-0

Pink Magazine 4-3-0

The Westin Resort & Spa 3-1-3

Vanlandingham Rotary 3-3-1

League Of Women Voters 3-4-0

HH Volkswagen 3-4-0

Adventure Radio 2-4-1

Custom Audio Video 2-5-0

Coligny Plaza 1-4-2

CH2 0-7-0

Girls 8-9

Go Tri Sports 5-3-0

The Greenery 4-1-2

HH Humane Association 3-1-4

The Courtyard Supply 4-3-1

Island Getaway 2-2-4

Amigo's Bluffton 2-4-2

Palmetto Kiwanis Club 0-6-1

Girls 10-11

Silverscapes 5-2-0

Pink Magazine 4-2-1

The Smokehouse 3-2-2

HH Volksgagen 0-6-1

Girls 12-15

The Greenery 3-1-1

Island Tire 2-2-1

HH Volkswagen 2-3-0

Seaside Chiropractic 2-3-0

Boys 6-7

HH Auto Service 6-1-0

Floors To Go 6-1-0

Big Fat Coupon Book 4-1-2

Frosty's Italian Ices & More 4-2-1

Low Country Podiatry 4-3-0

Rainbow International by High Tide 3-3-2

Mad Dogs 3-5-0

Adventure Radio 2-4-1

Wright Home Services 2-4-1

Go Tri Sports 1-5-1

Global Golf 1-7-0

Boys 8-9

Parrot Cove Grill & Bar 5-1-1

Hargray 5-2-0

Lwood's 5-2-0

Billy Wood Appliance 4-2-1

HH Auto Service 1-4-1

HH Marriott Resort & Spa 1-5-1

HH Humane Association 1-6-0

Boys 10-11

The Courtyard Supply 4-1-1

Low Country Paver 3-3-0

The Sanctuary Day Spa 2-3-1

HH Rotary 2-4-0

Boys 12-15

Island Rec/Christian 4-2-0

Island Rec/Hoagland 2-2-1

Island Rec/Torin 1-3-1

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult standings

2.5W -- CC of HH Ynots in first at 8-2; clinched championship

3.0M -- SCYC Working Stiffs in first at 6-2; clinched championship

3.0W -- SCYC Yachtas, Wexford Crush tied in first at 8-2; Yachtas lead in TennisLink standings

3.5M -- SCYC Miscreants in first at 11-1; clinched championship

3.5W -- SCYC Yachtas Delight in first at 10-0, clinched championship

4.0M -- PRRC Sun Devils in first at 8-1, clinched championship

4.0W -- Sea Pines Smashers in first at 9-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- PDTC, SBRC Hogg Doggs tied in first at 3-3; PDTC ahead in TennisLink standings

4.5W -- South Beach Swingers in first at 6-0; clinched championship

5.0M -- HHI 5.0 Men -- only one team

5.0W -- HHI 5.0 Women -- only one team

Senior standings

3.0M -- Moss Creek Tornadoes in first at 8-0, clinched championship

3.0W -- Haig Point Marshside Mamas in first at 11-0, clinched championship

3.5M -- Flight I: Indigo Run winner in playoff; Flight II: CCHH Barbarians in first; Indigo Run defeated CCHH in playoffs

3.5W -- Flight I: Palmetto Dunes PDQ winner in playoff; Flight II: South Beach Sandspurs winner; Sandspurs winner in level playoff.

4.0M -- Wexford Witness Protection in first at 8-1, clinched championship

4.0W -- Port Royal Herricanes in first at 8-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- South Beach Hogg Doggs in first at 6-0; clinched championship

4.5W -- PDTC Volley Dolls in first at 3-0; clinched championship

Men's 70s Interclub Spring League

2nd Season -- Indigo Run in first at 2-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult standings

2.5W -- Oldfield in first at 5-0, clinched championship

3.0M -- Hampton Hall Cubs -- only team entered

3.0W -- Colleton River Club in first at 6-2; clinched championship

3.5W -- Hampton Lake Hotshots in first at 7-1; clinched championship

4.0M -- Habersham Hammers in first at 5-1; clinched championship

4.0W -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 3-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- Beaufort in first at 2-0; clinched championship

4.5W -- Beaufort Ball Stompers, Beaufort Sea Islanders tied in first at 3-1; Stompers lead on TennisLink courts won/lost

Senior standings

3.0M -- Habersham Half Volleys, Sun City Tennis Ball Busters tied in first at 9-2; Habersham leads in TennisLink courts won/lost

3.0W -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 11-0, clinched championship

3.5M -- Sun City Challengers in first at 11-0, clinched championship

3.5W -- Sun City Violet Offenders in first at 11-0, clinched championship

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers in first at 11-0

4.0W -- Spring Chix, Sun City Tidal Waves tied in first at 9-1; Chix clinched on TennisLink games won/lost

4.5W -- Berkeley in first at 4-0, clinched championship

Super Senior Mixed Doubles standings

6.0 -- Sun City Grand Slammers in first at 3-0

7.0 -- Sun City Love Bugs, Sun City Tiebreakers tied in first at 2-0

8.0 -- Brays Islanders, Sun City Dynamic Duos tied in first at 1-0

  Comments