Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, April 24

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held April 21; Format: Bingo, Bango, Bongo; First group: Louise Williams, Alice Brockmann, Marge Dunne; Second group: Barbara Burtch.

Results of 18-hole ladies tournament held April 21; Format: Bear Creek Special; 1. Ruth Ann Tyson, Sheila Rosenbaum, Pam Ogilvy, Pam Prinsze; 2. Elaine Horstmyer, Judy Matchett, Doris Smith.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA/MGA tournament held April 14; 1. MGA; Team Closest to the Pin -- Leslie Gilroy and Janice Gierer.

Results of Men's day held April 16; Format: The Waltz; Flight 1 -- 1. John Rychak, Dwight Hunting, Robert Onorato, Bruce Wilson; Flight 2 -- 1. Bill McCourt, Bill Junga, Bill Smith, Frank Brill; Closest to the Pin -- Dr. John Rychak 15 feet.

Dataw Island

Results of Men's day held April 19; 1. John Hoag, Roy Walters, David Elmore, Drew Schrader; 2. (tie) Charlie Bergin, Roy Clelland, Jay Fickes, Walter Lee, Lars Scuster, Wes Schuster, Art Looney, Tony Quartoraro; 4. Glenn Blackburn, Tony Silvestri, Jim Danegelis, Cal Low; CTP -- Tom Brady, Tony Quartararo, David Elmore, Roy Clelland.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held April 13 and 20; Format: Ringer Tournament; 1. Pat Gilchrist, 2. Jan Stroh, 3. Nancy Young.

Results of tournament held April 20; Format: BB of Cart; 1. Carolyn Cubley, Trudy Eaton, Char Bradeen, Lynn Schmidt; 2. (tie) Anne Reed, Cleo Krecker, Bobbe Carota, Dee Harrison (blind), Ann Fulton, Lind Schrader, Gerry Mallee, Chris Flanagan.

Results of Friday Men's Group held April 15; Format: Best Ball; 1. Larry Fout, Bob Boyd, Doug Hancock; 2. Jim Walsh, Art Leesman, Gene Passmore; 3. Carl Schmidt, Jim Muehlberger, Lamar Finch.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held April 12 and 19; Format: Best ball of twosome; 1. Chris Assaf and Barb Sealey; 2. Gen LaPolla and Jean Wetzel; 3. Jan Pringle and Sandy Buschur.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Day event held April 20: Format: 2 of 4, all birdies count; 1. Rudy Mueller, Abby Petkov, Mike Iredale, Rich Ryan; 2. Ron Raih, Trent Gardner, John Henderson, Dick Hanson; 3. Wayne Saunders, Jim Kelly, Rick Hayward, Tom Briley; 4. Don Creamer, Steve Johnson, Dan Barry, Lou Kollar; 5. Jim Henson, Steve Polevoy, Jim Delmore, Bill Payne; CTP -- Rick Hayward, Tim Perkins, Frank Raiti, Don Creamer.

Ladies Day results from April 19: Format: Best Ball of 4 Four Clubs & a Putter; 1. Louise Bellace, Judy Hackman, Marianne Kinsey, Dotti Neidhardt; CTP -- Louise Bellace.

Hidden Cypress

Results of the Sun City 9 hole couples golf event held April 8; Flight 1 -- 1. Bob and Beth Newmarker, 2. Jim and Maria Hogan, 3. Rita Novak and Clifton George, 4. Paul and Joyce Adams, 5. Fern and Claudette LaBranche; Low Putts: Tom and Donna Cantwell; Flight 2 -- 1. Jim and Barbara White, 2. Tom and Linda Jones, 3. Frank and Lydia Rettich, 4. George and Dolores Mangi, 5. Janet Haysom and George Campot, 6. Joan and Roge Clermont; Low Putts: Harlee Newlands and Richard Jankowski.

Results of WGA 18 Hole League held April 14; Format: AB vs AB/CD vs CD-1 designated ball; Flight AB -- 1. Jean Horan, Dale Finn; 2. Ethel Johnson, Caroline Reneau; 3. Eileen O'Connell, Marilyn Shaw; 4. Eleanor Kiel, Jan North; 5. Rita Novak, Harriet Bender; Flight CD -- 1. Marilyn Schaeffer, Sally Serrago; 2. Joyce Sargent, Marilyn Willenbrink; 3. Karen Meyers, Suzan Crane; 4. Darlene Abshier, Leslie Barenberg; 5. Mary Seib, Erma Morissette.

Results of the Sun City Couples golf tournament held April 17; Flight 1 -- 1. Tullie/Tuney, 2. Fox/Dion; 3. Hawkins/Bingham/Klein; 4. Reichard/Finn; Flight 2 -- 1. Corcoran/Handel; 2. Schaeffer/Gordon; 3. Kosloff/Vozel; 4. Nickell/Schaller/Perkins; Flight 3 -- 1. Haysom/Campot/Albert; 2. Abel/McLauren/Harrison; 3. Greenly/Reneau; Flight 4 -- 1. Jones (tom) Montgomery; 2. Blakey/Cosgrove; 3. Laakso/McClain.

Lady's Island

Results of tournament held April 19; 1. Sam Ballenger, 2. Bunny Rock, 3. Nancy Maurer; CTP -- Marilou Rood, Ellen deGuzman, Tomi Dempsey, Nancy Maurer.

Results of Men's Golf Association event held April 21; Format: Skins; Skins -- Ben Franklin 6, Frank Vasata 5, Jack Shaffer 4, Paul Archer 3, Larry Beckish 3; CTP -- Jack Shaffer, John Dansby, George McMurtry, Tom DeGray.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 20; Format: Individual Low Gross and Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1st gross: Jan Alpert, 1st net: Debbie Hengemuhle, 2nd net: Cheryl Smith; Flight 2 -- 1st gross: Judy Sawyer, 1st net: Terri haley, 2nd net: Stella Gill; Flight 3 -- 1st gross: Carol Ballard, 2nd gross: Carol Nicolai, 1st net: Lauretta Anderson, 2nd net (tie) Linda Clark, Sandy Lachenauer.

Results of Men's White Tee tournament held April 18; 1. B. Lorriman, J. Morris, W. Buxton, J. Belinksi; 2. (tie) J. Danneker, W. Richman, B. John, A. Varian.

Results of Men's day held April 19; Format: Individual Stableford/South Course; Flight 1 -- 1. C. Beltman, 2. (tie) R. Reynolds, D. Muller; Flight 2 -- 1. P. Schulz, 2. R. Hudson, 3. D. Quattropani; Flight 3 -- 1. J. Harris, 2. M. Cromey, 3. B. Mott; Flight 4 -- 1. (tie) H. Hayman, D. Reynolds; 3. G. Barnes.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 12; Format: Tennessee Waltz; 1. Marty Eidemiller, Judy Kay, Ruth Schroeder, Linda Mikita; Chip Ins: Marty Eidemiller.

Results of Men's day tournament held April 13; Format: 2 Odd/1 Even; 1. John Mikita, Dave Ralff, Larry Bentley, Don Lawrence.

Results of Ladies day tournament held April 14; Format: 1 Odd/2 Even; 1. Margita Rockstroh, Flo Aromando, Mary Lefer, Sandra Higgins.

Results of Sunday Scotch tournament held April 10; Format: 2 Best Balls; 1. Loretta and Bernie Russ, Judy and Gene Kay; 2. Judy Mclaughlin, Larry Bentley, Judy Holmes, John Holihan.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held April 12; 1. Jane Aurandt, 2. Deb Korthase, maryJo Bird; Low Gross: June Somers; Low Net: Jane Aurandt, MaryJo Bird, Deb Korthase; Chip Ins: Bev Banino, Becky Cederholm; Birdies: Deb Korthase, Jane Aurandt; Closest to the Pin -- Robbie Raddin, Sue Laxdal.

Results of tournament held April 19; Low Gross -- Marilyn Zeleznik and June Somers; Low Net -- Verlyn Beck; Jane Aurandt and Jane Murphy; Joyce West and Becky Cederholm and Mary Ann Worley; Chip-ins -- Jan Vieira; Birdies -- Kathy LaBonte 2, June Somers, Deb Korthase, Sandra Bowden 2, Jane Murphy; CTP -- Marilyn Zeleznik, Deb Korthase, Kathy LaBonte, Mary Princing.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held April 19; Format: A&D + B&C; 1. Tom Fox, Jay Parks, Charlie Gagliardi, Len Marino; 2. Frank Gagliardi, Dick Timcoe, John Klinger, Ron Stovall; CTP -- Bill Smith; Low Net -- Jay Parks.

Results of LGA Ladies Day tournament held April 20; Format: Low Gross/Low Net; Low gross: Janet Wright; 1st Low net: Jane Gurganus, 2nd Low net: Anne Quigley; CTP -- Jeanne Scott.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held April 15; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Jim Benford and Jeff McConnell; Skins: Ian Gudgeon, John Pagluica, Dick Rigler, Joe Zimmerman.

BASEBALL

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Ozone

Florida St. 4-0

Auburn 3-0

Notre Dame 2-2

Wisconsin 3-1

Arizona St. 3-1

Kansas St. 2-2

Miami 2-3

LSU 1-2

MCCS North Carolina 1-2

Kentucky 0-2

Maryland 0-5

Minors

Notre Dame 4-0

Miami 3-0

Georgia Tech 3-0

Colorado St. 3-1

Auburn 3-1

Kentucky 2-2

LSU 1-2

Oklahoma St. 1-2

Wisconsin 1-3

Kansas St. 1-3

Alabama 0-2

Maryland 0-3

Arizona St. 0-3

SOFTBALL

Sun City Softball Club Standings

National League

Sigler's 12-3

Liberty Bank 9-7

Palmetto Eye Specialist 8-7

Door 2 Door Cleaners 6-6

Elite Therapy 7-7

Go 2 Guy 6-8

Mark F. Winn, Attny 6-9

American League

Katie O'Donald's 12-2

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 9-5

Weichert Realtors 7-8

Hidden Cypress Grille 7-9

Coastal Carolina Hospital 5-9

British Open Pub 4-11

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 4-11

Beaufort County PALS Standings

Angels

Wisconsin 4-0

LSU 2-0

Baylor 2-0

Michigan 2-2

Kansas St. 0-2

Auburn 0-3

Georgia Tech 0-3

Ponytails

Arizona St. 4-1

LSU 3-1

Auburn 3-1

Wisconsin 2-2

Georgia Tech 1-2

Michigan 1-3

Kentucky 0-4

SOCCER

Beaufort County PALS Spring Standings

8-9 Girls

Galaxy 1-0-0

Hurricanes 1-0-0

Fire 0-0-0

Stingrays 0-1-0

Fusion 0-1-0

8-9 Boys

Blast 2-0-0

Galaxy 1-0-1

Cosmos 0-0-1

Hurricanes 0-1-0

Galaxy 0-2-0

10-12 Girls

Galaxy 1-0-0

Strikers 1-0-0

Fire 1-1-0

Fusion 1-1-0

Hurricanes 0-2-0

10-12 Boys

Galaxy 2-0-0

Strikers 2-0-0

Hurricanes 1-0-0

Fire 0-0-1

Blast 0-1-1

Fusion 0-2-0

13-15 Coed

Blast 1-0-1

Sweepers 0-0-1

Cosmos 0-1-1

Stingrays 0-1-1

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult standings

2.5W -- Spanish Wells Spa Girls, CC of HH Ynots tied in first at 7-2

3.0M -- SCYC Working Stiffs in first at 6-2; clinched championship

3.0W -- SCYC Yachtas, Wexford Crush tied in first at 8-2; Yachtas lead in TennisLink standings

3.5M -- SCYC Miscreants in first at 11-1; clinched championship

3.5W -- SCYC Yachtas Delight in first at 10-0, clinched championship

4.0M -- PRRC Sun Devils in first at 7-1

4.0W -- Sea Pines Smashers in first at 9-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- PDTC, SBRC Hogg Doggs tied in first at 3-3; PDTC ahead in TennisLink standings

4.5W -- South Beach Swingers in first at 6-0; clinched championship

5.0M -- HHI 5.0 Men -- only one team

5.0W -- HHI 5.0 Women -- only one team

Senior standings

3.0M -- Moss Creek Tornadoes in first at 8-0, clinched championship

3.0W -- Haig Point Marshside Mamas in first at 11-0, clinched championship

3.5M -- Flight I: Indigo Run winner in playoff; Flight II: CCHH Barbarians in first; Indigo Run defeated CCHH in playoffs

3.5W -- Flight I: Palmetto Dunes PDQ winner in playoff; Flight II: South Beach Sandspurs winner; Sandspurs winner in level playoff.

4.0M -- Wexford Witness Protection in first at 8-1, clinched championship

4.0W -- Port Royal Herricanes in first at 8-0; clinched championship

4.5M -- South Beach Hogg Doggs in first at 6-0; clinched championship

4.5W -- PDTC Volley Dolls in first at 3-0; clinched championship

Men's 70s Interclub 3.5/4.0 Spring League

2nd Season -- Indigo Run, Spring Lake Pariahs, Spring Lake Greyhawks tied in first at 1-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Adult standings

2.5W -- Oldfield in first at 5-0, clinched championship

3.0M -- Hampton Hall Cubs -- only team entered

3.0W -- Colleton River Club in first at 5-2

3.5W -- Hampton Lake Hotshots in first at 6-1

4.0M -- Habersham Hammers in first at 4-1

4.0W -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 3-0; championship clinched

4.5M -- Beaufort in first at 2-0

4.5W -- Beaufort Ball Stompers, Beaufort Sea Islanders tied in first at 3-1

Senior standings

3.0M -- Habersham Half Volleys in first at 9-2

3.0W -- Sun City Volley Dolls in first at 10-0, clinched championship

3.5M -- Sun City Challengers in first at 10-0, clinched championship

3.5W -- Sun City Violet Offenders in first at 10-0

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers in first at 11-0

4.0W -- Spring Chix, Sun City Tidal Waves tied in first at 8-1

4.5W -- Berkeley in first at 4-0, clinched championship

  Comments