Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, March 6

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of Ladies tournament held March 3; Format: Step-Aside Scramble; 1. Louise Lang, Sheila Rosenbaum, Linda Buckner Sue Rodier; 2. Ruth Ann Tyson, Barbara Slagowitz, Felicia Pascal; 3. Charlotte Moss, Florence Willard, Evie McCandless, Terry Hicks, Jenny Brymer, Judy Matchett, Mary Swanson, Nancy Hudak.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held March 2; Format: Beat the Pro; Barbour Childress, Doris Prendergast, Suellen Parsio, Janet White, Carole Ide, Kay Hayes, Joyce Weidenkopf, Carol Sullivan, Anne Mellinger, Kay Vance, Judy Markiewicz, Jane Rojahn, Charlie Bainbridge, Cathey Olberding, Susan Knopp, Lynda Ford; Closest to the Pin -- Doris Prendergast, Cathey Olbering 18 feet 2 inches.

Results of MGA tournament held March 3; Format: Member/Guest; 1. Don Bainbridge, Terry McDougal; 2 John Winnestaffer, Dave Duren; 3. Earl Keese, Jim Stroh; 4. Art Klose, Bill Minik; 1. Tom Hyde, Jack Ide; 2. John Rychak, Mike Kapitula; 3. Bill McCourt, Kent Mittelberg; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Minik 12 feet 5 inches, Tom Hyde 13 feet 1 inches.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held March 2; Format: Low putts; 1. (tie) Sue Aymond, Marilyn Rego; 2. (tie) Tie Jan Stroh, Margo Atwood.

Results of Ladies tournament held March 2; Format: BB of Cart; 1. Bette Taylor, Gerry Mallee, Sharon Timmerman, Arline Levit; 2. Barbara Voigt, Cleo Krecker, Audrey King, Kathy Loppnow; 3. Nancy Sylvia, Judy Walsh Kay Bennett, Roz Von Der Linden.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Medal Play event held March 2: Net White tees -- 1. Dan Barry, 2. George Marshall, 3. Neal Hambleton, 4. Tom Fitzgerald; White Tee Gross -- 1. Don Creamer, 2. Vincent DiCanio, 3. Frank Raiti, 4. John Varol; Green Tee Net -- 1. John Baumann; Net Blue tees -- 1. John Henderson; Blue Tees Gross -- 1. Wayne Saunders; CTP -- Beau Patterson, Beau Patterson, John Kern, Jim Delmore.

Results of Ladies Day Medal Play event for March: Gross -- 1. Ginny Costa, 2. Anita Jewell; Net -- 1. Diane Henson, 2. Katie Jones, 3. Marianne Kinsey; Qualifiers -- Gross, Diane Henson; Net, Katie Jones; CTP -- Ginny Costa.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held March 3; Format: Individual Point Quota; Flight A -- 1. Herman Gaither, 2. Tom Richardson, 3. Frank Vasata, 4. George McMurtry; Flight B: 1. Ray Plourde, 2. Powell Christian, 3. Ben Franklin, 4. Jack Shaffer; Flight C -- 1.(tie) Bob deGuzman Joe McNall Ben Hill; 4. Paul Archer; Closest to the Pin -- George McMurtry, Tom DeGray, John Dansby, Tom Burnett.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held March 1; Format: 1-2-3 tournament; 1. Ron Cochran, Fred Lombardi, Bill Mott, Hank Hayman; 2. (tie) Jack Layton, Ted Patnaude, Mike Thompson, George Barnes, Dell Heney, Walter Ding, Art Dunlap, Earle Everett, Russ Reynolds, John Quirk, George Solari, Joel Harris (blind).

Results of Ladies day held March 2; Format: 2 best balls of 4 stableford points; 1. L. McCarron, J. Silcox, J. Minnich, F. Cummins; 2. C. Johnson, C. Ballard, D. Dunlap, J. Eastman; 3. J. Sawyer, T. Haley, J. Natale, J. Reynolds (blind); 4. (tie) D. Barnes, N. Everett, S. Sommerstein, K. Strelcheck, M. Dunning, M. Fulling, P. Finnie, G. Quattropani.

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held March 3; Format: 1 of 3 better ball; 1. N. Siemms, K. Prechtel, S. Forrest; 2. J. Eatman, C. Griffith, S. Lachenauer; 3. P. Coghlan, S. O'Connell, P.J. Leonhardt.

Palmetto Hall

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held March 1; 1. Marilyn Zeleznik, 2. Becky Cederholm; Low Gross: Marilyn Zeleznik; Low Net: Mary Jo Bird, Margot Forbell, Deb Korthase, Lynne Miller; Closest to the Pin -- Margot Forbett, Laura Hrubi, Marilyn Zeleznik, Becky Cederholm; Chip-Ins: Becky Cederholm; Birdies: Deb Korthase.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held March 1; Format: 123 Reverse; 1. Jerry Wells, Wally Maxwell, Charlie Gagliardi, Bill Smith; 2. Mike Danyi, Jay Parks, Bruce Craddock, Laine Santa Maria; Closest to the Pin -- Dick Timcoe; Low Net: Len Marino.

Results of LGA Ladies Day held March 3; Format: 3 Blind Mice; 1. Jeanne Scott, 2. Pat Hannin, 3. JoAnn Bauer; Closest to the Pin -- Mateja Johnson.

Sanctuary

Results of tournament held March 2; Format: Individual Net (Front 9 Winner & Back 9 Winner); Front 9 Low Net: Donna Altman, Back 9 Low Net: Paula Loughlin; Closest to Pin -- Betsy Garrett, Closest to Pin -- Paula Loughlin.

SOFTBALL

Sun City Softball Club Standings

National League

Liberty Bank 2-0

Palmetto Eye Specialist 2-0

Sigler's 2-0

Elite Therapy 1-1

Door 2 Door Cleaners 1-1

Go 2 Guy 1-1

Mark F. Winn, Attny 1-1

American League

Katie O'Donald's 2-0

Jocelyn's Hair Studio 1-1

Spires Wilder Wealth Mgmt. 1-1

British Open Pub 0-2

Coastal Carolina Hospital 0-2

Hidden Cypress Grille 0-2

Weichert Realtors 0-2

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island Tennis Leagues

Adult standings

2.5W -- CC of HH Ynots in first at 4-0

3.0M -- SCYC Working Stiffs, Wexford Warriors, Spanish Wells Adult Add-ins tied in first at 2-1

3.0W -- SCYC Yachtas, Wexford Crush, South Carolina No Faults tied in first at 3-1

3.5M -- SCYC Miscreants in first at 5-0

3.5W -- SCYC Yachtas Delight, Spring Lake Wave Runners, Moss Creek Phoenix, Too tied in first at 4-0

4.0M -- PRRC Sun Devils in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Sea Pines Smashers in first at 4-0

4.5M -- SBRC Hogg Doggs, PDTC tied in first at 1-1

4.5W -- South Beach Swingers in first at 2-0

5.0M -- HHI 5.0 Men -- only one team

5.0W -- HHI 5.0 Women -- only one team

Senior standings

3.0M -- Moss Creek Tornadoes in first at 4-0

3.0W -- Haig Point Marshside Mamas, Wexford Wonders, SPCC White Lightning tied in first at 4-0

3.5M -- Flight I: Spring Lake Lakers in first at 4-0; Flight II: CCHH Barbarians, Moss Creek Aging Bulls tied in first at 3-0

3.5W -- Flight I: Port Royal Glory Girls in first at 5-0; Flight II: Daufuskie Divas, HH Country Club Alley Cats tied in first at 4-1

4.0M -- Wexford Witness Protection, South Beach Wanaguys tied in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Spring Lake Racqueteers in first at 3-0

4.5M -- South Beach Hogg Doggs in first at 1-0

Men's 70s Interclub Spring League

3.5/4.0M -- Indigo Run, Moss Creek tied in first at 1-0

Coastal Carolina Tennis

Senior standings

3.0M -- Habersham Half Volleys in first at 4-1

3.0W -- Sun City Volley Girls in first at 4-0

3.5M -- Sun City Challengers, Callawassie Islanders tied in first at 3-0

3.5W -- Sun City Violet Offenders, Dataw Islanders tied in first at 3-0

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers in first at 5-0

4.0W -- Sun City Tidal Waves in first at 3-0

Adult standings

2.5W -- Oldfield in first at 2-0

3.0M -- Hampton Hall Cubs -- only team entered

3.0W -- Palmetto Bluff in first at 3-1

3.5W -- Hampton Lake Hotshots in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Beaufort Sea Islanders in first at 3-0

  Comments