Recreation

Recreation Results, Feb. 16

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held February 12; Format: 2 better ball odd, 3 better ball even; 1. Don Bainbridge, Dwight Hunting, Bob Saelens, Bob Denn; 2. Bill McCourt, Bill Junga, Bob Faust, Kent Mittelberg; Closest to the Pin -- Kent Mittelberg 19 feet.

Results of tournament held February 9; Flight 1 -- 1. Leslie Gilroy, 2. Gretchen Iverson, 3. Suellen Parsio; Flight 2 -- 1. Carlene Ingarozza, 2. Mary Mittleburg, 3. Barsh Mather; Closest to the pin - Shelia Johnson.

Dolphin Head

Results of Men's President's Cup tournament held February 11; Format: Individual Low Net; Overall Winner - Mike Jenner, Overall Runner-Up - Rich Tucker; Flight 1 - 1. Jenner, 2. Tucker, 3. Carl Schmidt; Flight 2 - 1. Lamar Finch, 2. Doug Anderson, 3. Bob Rieth, Senior Flight - 1. Pat Walsh.

Fripp Island

Results of Women's Golf Association tournament held February 8; Format: Power Ball; 1. Kathryn Woolley, Jacquie Brukhardt, Judy Hummer, Deanna Hormel; 2. Sara Dashiel, Pat Howard, Rita Michaels, Eunice Caro.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Day event held Feb. 9: Format: Club Special, All Birdies Count; 1. Wayne Saunders, Rudy Mueller, Roscoe Foster, Tom Foggo (BD); 2. Tom Young, Steve Polevoy, Nick Stevens, Jack Dolan; 3. Frank Colella, Lloyd Bosworth, John Kern, Bill Payne; 4. Mike Flint, Jim Hirsch, Mike Iredale, Tom Foggo; CTP -- Jim Hirsch, Bill Eisenman, Wayne Saunders.

Results of Ladies Day event held Jan. 19: Format: 1 best ball of 4 net; 1. Cheryl Schmidt, Ginny Costa, Anita Jewell, Kay Flint; 2. Lori Witz, Barbara Grimes, Lynn Fitzpatrick, Linda Tibey (blind draw); CTP -- Cheryl Schmidt.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of tournament held February 13; Boys 18 holes: 1. B. Nimmer, 2. Tate Hoisington, 3. Troy Hoisington; Boys 9 holes: 1. A. Orischak, 2. M. McGuire, 3. B. Fick; Girls 9 holes: 1. K. Beckel, 2. A. Eddy, 3. J. Tobin.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held February 15; Format: 2 of 4 Shambles; Flight 1 -- 1. T. Andreas, T. Gibbon, P. Joseph, G. Jones; 2. C. Boles, F. Lombardi, H. Sawyer, I. Cho; 3. (tie) R. Reynolds, D. Bastow, D. Heney, H. Bell, S. Reed, T. Patnaude, S. Leonhardt, J. Quirk; Flight 2 - 1. J. Harris, F. Liebert, D. Crand, D. Reynolds.

Rose Hill

Results of LGA/MGA event held February 12; Format: Step-Aside-Scramble; 1. Dianne and Pete Doherty; Judy and John Patchen; 2. Jerry Wells and JoAnn Baurer; Barb and Roger Lytle; 3. Jane and Pat Gurganus; Nancy and Mike Kirkland; Closest to the Pin -- Paul Dofton, Joan Davis.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held February 14; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Don Chadwick, David Brignati, Rainer Kuenkel, Steve Kmeth; 2. Gary Ghent, Jerry Boyer, Andy Paterno, James Karaman; 3. William Brown, Rick Kasper, Robert Pearson, Fred McNamee; 4. Jim Davies, Paul Denning, Greg Wojcik, Richard McCusker; 5. Calvin Beltman, Charlie Johnson, Ken Prymula, Douglas Anderson; Closest to the Pin -- Dennis Cavner, Mike Thompson, Bob Linman, Tom Paskins.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held February 11; Format: Better Ball of Partners; 1. Bill Nelson and Bill O'Day; Skins: Jack Berry, Sonny Compher, Bill Nelson, Bill O'Day, Manny Peralta, Bill Wood.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Island Rec Center Standings

BOYS 8 - 9

Chicken - Kandel 8-0

Mustangs - Bernard 6-2

Ghost - Mccracken 6-3

Heat - Ontal 5-4

Cardinals - Maldonado 4-4

Blue Dynamite - Riley 1-8

Riptide - Kunich 0-9

BOYS 10 - 11

Panther - Orie 7-2

Tropics - Braden 7-2

Mustangs - Spiehs 6-3

Wizzards - Hall 3-5-1

Heat - Seelbach 2-6-1

Celtics - Danzell 1-8

BOYS 12 - 14

Aztec - Brooks 7-0

Lakers - Korinek 7-1

Longhorns - Mason 3-3-1

Hawks - Jackson 3-4-1

Dillon 2-3-2

Wiseguys - Fick 2-5-1

Kirby 2-5

Celtics - Cyr 2-4-1

Digenova 1-4-2

GIRLS 10 - 13

Seals - Murphy 6-1-1

Swoosh - Dillon 5-3

Magic - Seelbach 2-5-1

Lightning - Anthony 2-6

TENNIS

Hilton Head Island

Adult standings

2.5W -- CC of HH Ynots in first at 2-0

3.0M -- Spanish Wells Adult Add-ins in first at 1-0

3.0W -- Wexford Crush, South Carolina No Faults tied in first at 2-0

3.5M -- SCYC Miscreants in first at 4-0

3.5W -- Port Royal Tough Cookies, Moss Creek Phoenix Too tied in first at 1-0

4.0M -- 4 teams tied in first at 2-0

4.0W -- Sea Pines Smashers, Chaplin Park ChapChicks tied in first at 2-0

4.5M -- PDTC in first at 1-0

Senior standings

3.0M -- Moss Creek Tornadoes, Spring Lake Court Jesters tied in first at 2-0

3.0W -- 4 teams tied in first at 2-0

3.5M -- Flight I: Palmetto Dunes The Opposition, Spring Lake Lakers, Sea Pines Ravens tied in first at 2-0; Flight II: 4 tied in first at 1-0

3.5W -- Flight I: Palmetto Dunes PDQ, Port Royal Glory Girls tied in first at 3-0; Flight II: Daufuskie Divas in first at 3-0

4.0M -- 5 teams tied in first at 1-0

4.0W -- 4 teams tied in first at 1-0

Coastal Carolina

Adult standings

3.0W -- Palmetto Bluff in first at 2-0

3.5W -- Hampton Lake Hotshots, Low Country Ladies tied in first at 1-0

Senior standings

3.0M -- Sun City Tennis Ball Busters in first at 2-0

3.0W -- Sun City Volley Girls in first at 2-0

3.5M -- 6 teams tied in first at 1-0

3.5W -- 6 teams tied in first at 1-0

4.0M -- Hampton Lakers in first at 3-0

4.0W -- Sun City Sunsationals, Spring Chix, Sun City Tidal Waves tied in first at 1-0

  Comments