Recreation

Recreation Results and Tee Times, Feb. 13

CHIPS & PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Women's Nine Hole Association held February 8; Format: Scramble; 1. Joan Pirigyi, Linda Ackerman, Tammy Carter; 2. Barbara LaMontagne, Florence Willard, Mary Kay Hoffman; 3. Jean Fronek, Yvonne Dorst, Pauline Ross, Judy Baccei; Closest to the Pin -- Tammy Carter.

Results of MGA tournament held February 10; Format: Low Net - Monthly Medalist; Flight 1 -- 1. Bill McCourt, 2. Nathan Mitchell; Flight 2 -- 1. Bill Mackey, 2. Joe Ingarozza; Flight 3 -- 1. Kent Mittelberg, 2. Roger Johnson; Closest to the Pin -- Tom Vater 20 feet.

Dolphin Head

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held February 9; Format: 1 BB Par 4's, 2 BB's Pars 3's & 5's; 1. Sue Aymond, Marilyn Rego (blind), Jan Stroh, Debbie Pekins.

Results of Wednesday Ladies tournament held February 9; Format: 1 BB Par 4's, 2 BB's Pars 3's & 5's; 1. Carolyn Cubley, Chris Flanagan, Helen Heberton, Judy Walsh; 2. Bette Taylor, Martha Myers, Cis Muehlberger, Chris Flanagan (blind).

Island West

Results of tournament held February 9; Format: Individual Low Net; 1. S. Petro, 2. L. Baker; Closest to the Pin -- S. Petro.

Lady's Island

Results of WGA tournament held February 8; Match Play Winner: Romona Gaither, Runner-Up: Bunny Rock; 2. Sam Ballenger and Jan Leipold; February Ace Day: 1. Ellen DeGray, 2. Jan Leipold, 3.(tie) Sam Ballenger and Mary Whitman; Closest to the Pin -- Ellen DeGray, Sam Ballenger, Faye Topp.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's day held February 8; Format: 1 of 4 Net Better Ball; Flight 1 -- 1. Andreas, Gibbon, Piccioni, Sawyer; Flight 2 -- 1. Bell, Cromey, Rekdal, Solari.

Results of Ladies day held February 9; Format: 6-6-6; Flight 1 -- 1. D. Hengemuhle, L. McCarron, C. Smith, A. Harris; Flight 2 -- 1. T. Haley, L. Swafford, J. Silcox, J. Minnich.

Pinecrest

Results of Men's day held February 8; Format: Two best balls of four; 1. Dennis Conroy, Fred Palcho, Robert Dunaj, Blind Draw; 2. Jack Cudd, Jonathan Sherwood, Michael Hughes, Bill Covell.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held February 8; Format: Best ball of 4; 1. Pete Noll, Jay Parks, Al Harris, Greg Vavoso; 2. Ernie Hannin, Dave Bullett, Charlie Gagliardi, Bob Williams; Closest to the Pin: Tod Powers; Low Net: Jay Parks.

Results of LGA Ladies' Day tournament held February 9; Format: 1 Best ball of Partners; 1. Shirley DeHond, Charlotte Timcoe; 2. Alison Reese, Ady LaMantia; Closest to the Pin -- Alison Reese.

Sanctuary

Results of Par 3 Super Bowl tournament held February 6; Format: 2 - Person Captain's Choice; Flight 1: 1.Jeff Abrams, Tim Cope; 2. Thad Vincent, Bernie Dipasquale; 3. Belton McCarty, Neal McCarty; Flight 2: 1. Doug Henderson, Ed Hughes; 2. Don Altman, Kenny Tootle; 3. Bruce VanHorn, Mike Messner;

Flight 3: 1. Mike Pomponi, Robert Allred; 2. Tom Paterson, Cam Kittson; 3. Ralph Fuller, John Brooks.

TEE TIMES

HHIJGA Tee Times

Today, at the Berkeley Hall Club (North Course)

Girls 18 holes

12:00 -- Hammonds, B; Lezcano, N; Open

Boys 18 holes

12:10 -- North, P; Simonsen, T; Hoisington, Tate; Fox, S.

12:20 -- Phillips, J;Fickes, J; Moody, B; Jenkins, B.

12:30 -- Nimmer, B; Brehany,P; Hoisington, Troy, Lindstrom, G.

Boys 9 holes

12:40 -- Fick, B, Orischak, A; Ziegler, J; McGuire, M.

Girls 9 holes

12:50 -- Bechel, K; Trimmer, H; Open

1:00 -- Eddy, A; Tobin, J.

SWIMMING

South Carolina Swimming Short Course Championships

Feb. 3-6, at Rock Hill Aquatics Center

Hilton Head Aquatics Results

Girls

Madison Field (Finish, event): 1. 200 butterfly, 2. 1650 freestyle, 3. 200 backstroke, 3. 100 butterfly races, 4. 500 freestyle, 5. 400 IM, 5. 1000 freestyle, 5. 200 freestyle, 5. 100 freestyle, 10. 50 freestyle

Emily Hammond: 2. 1000 freestyle, 4. 500 freestle, 4. 1650 freestyle, 5. 200 freestyle, 6. 200 backstroke, 7. 400 IM, 8. 100 backstroke, 10. 100 butterfly.

Courtney Collett: 4. 1000 freestyle, 4. 200 butterfly, 5. 1650 freestyle, 6. 500 freestyle, 7. 200 freestyle, 7. 100 butterfly

Lilla Felix: 2. 1650 freestyle, 3. 200 backstroke, 7. 100 backstroke, 7. 500 freestyle, 9. 400 IM, 10. 1000 freestyle

Amelia Rzeczycki: 5. 400 IM, 200 butterfly, 7. 1000 freestyle, 10. 100 butterfly, 10. 200 breaststroke

Catherine Felix: 8. 1650 freestyle, 9. 1000 freestyle, 9. 500 freestyle

Skye Reeder: 7. 500 freestlye, 7. 1650 freestyle, 10. 1000 freestyle

Chloe Corbitt: 7. 50 butterfly, 8. 50 freestyle seventh

Cassandra Ley: 7. 200 breaststroke, 8. 1000 freestyle

Sarah Reamy: 10. 1650 freestyle

Makenna Reeder: 9. 200 IM

Erica Wammock: 5. 100 freestyle.

Boys

Clayton North (Finish, event): 2. 1650 freestyle, 4. 500 freestyle, 6. 1000 freestyle, 7. 400 IM, 8. 200 freestyle, 8. 200 backstroke, 8. 200 butterfly, 10. 500 freestyle, 10. 200 IM

Ryan Ley: 8. 100 freestyle, 9. 200 freestyle

Adam Boone: 4. 200 IM

James Hammond: 8. 1000 freestyle

Relays

Emily Hammond, Cassie Ley, Courtney Collett and Erica Wammock: 2. 800 freestyle, 2. 400 freestyle, 3. 400 Medley

Bluffton Fins Results

Boys

Sebastian Bedon (Finish, event): 9. 200 butterfly

Clayton Boyles: 6. 500 freestyle, 6. 50 freestyle, 7. 200 Free, 7. 200 IM, 8. 100 butterfly, 8. 100 freestyle

Andrew Faciszewski: 6. 1000 freestyle, 7. 1650 freestyle, 8. 500 freestyle

David Funk: 2. 1000 freestyle, 2. 2. 500 freestyle, 4. 200 freestyle, 4. 1650 freestyle, 5. 200 IM, 6. 100 freestyle, 7. 100 IM, 10. 200 breaststroke

Jake Minasi: 2. 1000 freestyle, 2. 200 backstroke, 2. 100 backstroke, 3. 500 freestyle, 4. 400 IM, 4. 200 butterfly, 6. 1650 freestyle, 7. 200 freestyle, 8. 100 butterfly

Greg Reed: 2. 200 butterfly, 6. 400 IM, 6. 500 freestyle, 8. 100 butterfly, 9. 200 IM

Nicholas Suaza: 6. 100 butterfly, 7. 200 IM, 8. 100 IM, 9. 100 breaststroke

Georgie Weisner: 4. 100 butterfly, 7. 500 freestyle, 8. 200 IM

Girls

Danielle Faciszewski (Finish, event): 4. 1650 freestyle, 10. 200 butterfly

Madison Wall: 10. 50 freestyle

Abigail Hess: 5. 200 backstroke, 7. 100 backstroke, 9. 200 butterfly

  Comments