Recreation

Recreation Results, Feb. 6

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 9 and 18 hole ladies tournament held February 3; Format: Souper Bowl, Low net on 18 holes of Par 3's; Flight A -- 1. Nancy Bowman, 2. Terri Ozley Punky Roger; Flight B -- 1. Pam Ogilvy, 2. Louise Williams, 3. Sheila Rosenbaum; Flight C -- 1. Felicia Pascal, 2. Joanne Gray, Barbara Burtch.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of MGA tournament held February 3; Format: 3-2-1; 1. Don Bainbridge, Andy Paternoi (blind), Joe Ingarozza, Frank Brill; 2. Jim Malcolm, Andy Paterno, Kent Mittelberg, Jim Davies; Closest to the Pin -- Roger Post 14 feet 6 inches.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Medal Play held Feb. 2: Net White tees -- 1. Stan Jewell, 2. Steve Tibey; White Tee Gross -- 1. Art LeBlanc; Green Tees Gross -- 1. Tom Briley; Net Blue tees -- 1. Wayne Saunders; Blue Tees Gross -- 1. Bill Stinnett; CTP -- Wayne Saunders, Steve Tibey, Tom Briley, Mike Costa.

Results of February Ladies Medal Play event; Gross -- Diane Henson; Net -- Anita Jewell; Front -- Sandy Marshall, Louise Bellace, Dona Butcher; Back -- Ginny Costa, Anita Jewell, Diane Henson; Overall -- Micky Fearman, Kay Flint, Lois Clauer; CTP -- Dona Butcher.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League held February 3; Format: Throw out one hole per nine; Flight 2: 1. Anita Fox, 2. Ethel Johnson; Flight 3: 1. Snooks Brock; Flight 4: 1. Joanne Druery, 2. Berna Nagel.

Hilton Head Island Junior Golf Association

Results of tournament held January 30; Boys 18 holes: 1. P. North, 2. J. Phillips, 3. Tate Hoisington; Girls 18 holes: 1. K. Nizolek, 2. S. Buchanan, 3. B. Hammonds; Boys 9 holes: 1. A. Orischak, 2. T. Fox, 3. B. Fick; Girls 9 holes: 1. K. Bechel, 2. A. Eddy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held February 3; Format: Two Man Team One Best Net; 1.Tom Glans, Jack Shaffer; 2. (tie) Ray Plourde, Ben Franklin and Lee Callahan, Tom Burnett; 4.John Dansby, Ross Somers; CTP: Lee Callahan, Joe McNall, Jack Shaffer, John Kneeland.

Moss Creek

Results of Men's Day held February 1; Format: 2 of 4 Stableford Points; 1. Rick Bates, Gene McGurl, BJ Rekdal, Don Muller; 2. (tie) Tom McNutt, Bob VanAuken, Jim Reeves Blind Draw; Lee Richardson, George Jones, Dick Phillips, Blind - Ron Deserrano; 4. Jerry Coghlan, Russ Piccioni, Hank Hayman, Charlie Boles.

Results of Ladies day held February 2; Format: 1 best ball of 3 net; 1. J. Silcox, J. Fulling, J. Gibbons.

Okatie Creek

Results of WGA 18 Hole League tournament held January 27; Format: Blind Nine-Net; Flight 1: Linda Akey, Flight 2: 1. Snooks Brock, 2. Mary Uetz, 3. (tie) Ginny Stepko, Betty Smith; Flight 3: 1. Bee Corcoran, 2. Joyce Sargent, 3. (tie) Jackie Harten, Mary Ellen Berdine; Flight 4: 1. Sally Serrago, 2. Joanne Druery.

Palmetto Hall

Results of WGA tournament held Februray 1; Individual Stableford Tournament Winners: 1. Margot Forbell, 2. June Somers; Low Gross: June Somers; Low Net: Margot Forbell, Verlyn Beck, Lynne Miller CTP: June Somers, Laura Hrubi; Chip-In: Amber McElhaney; Birdies: Mary Ann Worley, June Somers.

Pinecrest

Results of Mens day held February 1; Format: One best ball on front, Two best balls on back; 1. Jack Cudd, Michael Hughes, Bill Covell, Bob Leonard.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held January 29; Format: Team Stableford; 1. Pete Noll, Dick Timcoe, Jay Parks, Greg Vavoso; 2. John Carroll, Frank Gagliardi, Dave Bullett, Laine Santa Maria; CTP: Tom Fox; Low Net: Frank Gagliardi.

Results of MGA Men's Day held February 1; Format: 1-2-3; 1. John Carroll, Hud Molloy, Wally Maxwell, Len Marino; 2. Ernie Hannin, George Kelly, Jim Schwarz, Paul Dofton; Low Net: Len Marino.

Senior Men's Golf Association

Results of tournament held January 31; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight A - 1st Chip Up John; 2. Robert Killian, Flight B - 1. James Wood, 2. Keith Brownlie; Flight C - 1. Frank Sutera, 2. Jimmy Andersen; Flight D - 1. Don Moss, 2nd Steven Joss; Flight E - 1. Jim Sheehan, 2nd Dennis Brennan; Flight F - 1. Jim Warfield, 2. Fred McNamee; CTP: John Sherwood, David Henson, Jim Davies, John Adams.

MARTIAL ARTS

War Angel Karate Tournament

Jan. 22, at Dillon

Sun and Moon Martial Art Studio results

Frank Kyle, 48, Red Belt: 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring

Brandon Johnson, 14, Brown Belt: 2nd Forms, 2nd Sparring

Brandon Johnson, 14, Black Belt: 2nd Sparring

Audrey Lawton, 11, Green Belt: 1st Forms

Grace Lawton, 12, Green Belt: 2nd Forms

Alejandra Jimenez, 10, Orange Belt: 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Justin Peacock, 14, Blue Belt: 4th Forms, 3rd Sparring

Danny Wilson, 28, Orange Belt: 1st Forms, 1st Sparring

Jillian Koves, 14, Brown Belt: 3rd Forms, 1st Sparring

Jillian Koves, 14, Black Belt: 1st Sparring

Nico Salazar, 13, Brown Belt: 1st Forms, 3rd Sparring

Nico Salazar, 13, Black Belt: 1st Sparring, 2nd Weapon

Brett Hart, 17, Brown Belt: 1st Sparring

Brett Hart, 17, Black Belt: 2nd Sparring

Danny Hart, 14, Purple Belt: 2nd Sparring

Megan Jansen, 11, Red Belt: 2nd Forms, 1st Sparring

Niki Tsironis, 14, Purple Belt: 1st Forms, 3rd Sparring

Capital Karate results

Layton Moss, 14, Purple Belt: 1st Sparring

Michael Moss, 12, Orange Belt: 1st Sparring

  Comments