Recreation

Recreation Results and Standings, Jan. 26

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dataw Island

Results of Men's day held Jan. 18; Format: 2 best balls of 4; 1. Dave Muehl, Paul Kyne, Dick Nalwasky, Bo Tobin; 2. Bob Peck, Bob Carter, Bill Weber, Gary Davis; 3. Wes Schuster, Bo Tobin, Jan Gouza, Klaus Justsen; CTP -- Sandy Morse, Sandy Morse, David Elmore, Bob Peck.

Results of 18-hole Ladies day held Jan. 20; Format: Individual Stroke Play; Players of the Month: Carolyn Collins, Pam Didier; Flight 1 -- 1st net: Paula Wexler, 2nd net: Pam Berg; Flight 2 -- 1st net: Barbara Albon, 2nd net: Peggy Hoff; Flight 3 -- 1st net: Pat Morris, 2n net: Celeste Nalwasky; CTP -- Celeste Nalwasky, Paula Wexler; Chip-ins -- Barbara Guille; Fewest Putts -- Pam Berg.

Dolphin Head

Results of Ladies tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. Pat Rapp, 2. Bette Taylor, 3. Carolyn Cubley, 4. Jo Friebely; Flight 2 -- 1. (tie) Char Bradeen, Martha Myers; 3. Judy Walsh; 4 (tie) Sherry Bartels, Chris Flanagan.

Results of Nifty Niners tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Low Putts; 1. Nancy Young, 2. Pat Berndt, 3. (tie) Sue Aymond, Debbie Pekins.

Results of Friday Men M/G Mem/Mem held Jan. 21; Format: bb of 2; M/G 1. Doug Hancock and Jon Sherwood; Mem-Mem/ 1. Kent Replogle and Bob Boyd; 2. Rick Tucker and Rick Wonson; 3. Jerry Berndt and Joe Sommers; 4. (tie) Carl Schmidt and Gene Passmore, Jim Spirodopoulos and Bill Cleary.

Lady's Island

Results of WGA tournament held Jan. 18; Member-Member Tournament; 1. Bunny Rock and Ellen de Guzman; 2. Jan Leipold and Faye Topp; 3. (tie) Sam Ballenger and Marilou Rood, Katie Hobbs and Ellen DeGray.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies 18 holers tournament held Jan. 18; Format: 2 best balls; 1. Judy McLauglin, Mary Lefer, Sandra Higgins, Linda Piekut.

Results of Men's day held Jan. 19; Format: 1 odd/2 even; 1. Dave Ralff, Bill Holmes, Ang Aromando, Gene Kay (blind).

Results of Ladies tournament held Jan. 20; Format; Reverse Tennessee Waltz; 1. Carol Zack, Margita Rockstroh, Linda Mikita, Judy Kay (blind).

Results of Sunday Scotch game held Jan. 23; Format: Oyster Reef Special; 1. John Wilson, Mary Ellen Wilson, Duane Deetscreek, Ursula Deetscreek; 2. John Mikita, Linda Mikita, Gene Kay, Judy Kay.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Jan. 18; Format: Beauty and the Beast tournament, Week 1; Low Gross -- June Somers; Low Net -- Margot Forbell, Deb Korthase, Verlyn Beck; CTP -- June Somers, Becky Cederholm, Priscilla Loeben; Chip-ins -- Becky Cederholm, Elizabeth Jackson; Birdies -- June Somers, Mary Ann Worley, Kathy LaBonte.

Results of tournament held Jan. 19 at the Cupp Course; Format: Best 3/2/1 (Par) of 4; 1. David Henson, Angelo Nardi, Jim Colburn, Tom Cumming; 2. Rick Kasper, Frank Sutera, Patt Taylor, Bob Poveromo; 3. Dan Osbeck, Roy Haynes, Rick Smith, Don Tuckey; 4. Bobby Allen, Bill Minik, Bob Wallhaus, Mike Danoff; 5. Art Loeben, Walt Cederholm, Bob Bowden, Bob Holben; 6. (tie) Gus Christ, Bob Richardson, Fred McNamee, Blind A Dick LaBonte, Rainer Kuenkel, Ray McElhaney, Esko Riikonen; CTP -- Roy Haynes, Bobby Allen, Bob Bowden, Dan Osbeck, Patt Taylor.

Pinecrest

Results of tournament held Jan. 18; One best ball on even numbered holes and two best balls on odd numbered holes; 1. Rick Bohach, Frank Palcho, Don Doyle, Jon Sherwood.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Jan. 21; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. John Pagluica; Skins -- Rick Graff, Rod Foster, John Pagluica, Jim Todd.

BASKETBALL

Beaufort County PALS Beaufort Youth League

9-10 Boys

Bobcats 4-0

Magic 3-1

Hawks 4-2

Celtics 3-2

Mavericks 3-2

Bulls 2-2

Heat 1-3

Lakers 1-4

Thunder 0-5

10-12 Girls

Sparks 5-0

Shock 5-1

Comets 2-3

Mercury 1-4

Sting 0-5

11-12 Boys

Mavericks 5-0

Magic 5-1

Heat 4-2

Lakers 3-2

Bobcats 3-2

Bulls 2-3

Celtics 1-4

T-Wolves 1-4

Hawks 0-6

  Comments