Recreation

Recreation Results, Jan. 23

CHIPS & PUTTS

Bear Creek

Results of 18-hole ladies held Jan. 20; Format: Nassau; Flight A -- Front: R. Tyson, C. Gorski-Popiel; Back: Punky Roger, Carol Jackson; Flight B -- Front: Susie Page, Back: Ellie Duke, Marion Foster; Flight C -- Front: Doris Smith, Back: Betsy Pehrson, Florence Willard.

Results of 9-hole ladies tournament held Jan. 20; Format: Best Two on the Par 3's; 1. Louise Williams, Judy Bluestone, Felicia Pascal.

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of WGA tournament held Jan. 18; Format: 1 better ball of 4; 1. Judy Markiewicz, Carlene Ingarozza, Nancy Dix, Jane Hudson; 2. Lauri Van Neil, Doris Predergast, Betsy Haner, Kitty Ferrari (blind draw); 3. Janet White, Mary Jane Major, Anne Lambdin, Betsy Haner (blind draw); CTP -- Betsy Haner, Lorie Kolkebeck.

Results of MGA tournament held Jan. 20; Format: The Waltz; 1. Jeff Ford, Mike Gilroy, Bill Hoff, Roger Johnson; 2. Bill McCourt, Dave Rounds, Roger Post, Pat Falciglia; 3. Mike Hegan, Paul Koepke, Joe Ingarozza, Pat Falciglia (blind draw); 4. AJ Ferrari, Bill Junga, Mike Finnerty, Bruce Smith; CTP -- Bob von Bremen, Bob Faust.

Fripp Island

Results of tournament held Jan. 18; Format: Bear Creek team of 4; 1. Theresa Cooper, Pat Howard, Arlene Jacquette, Diane McGarry; 2. Trudy Cryksel, Nancy Connell, Sam Taylor, Susan Young.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Ladies event held Jan. 18: 1. Cheryl Schmidt, Ginny Costa, Anita Jewell, Kay Flint; 2. Lori Witz, Barbara Grimes, Lynn Fitzpatrick, Linda Tibey (blind draw); CTP -- Cheryl Schmidt.

Results of Men's Day event held Jan. 19; Format: Four Man Step Aside Scramble; 1. Jack Case, Steve Tibey, Nick Stevens, Marshall Grimes; 2. Mike Flint, Trent Gardner, Phil Moore, Roger Halpin; 3. Wayne Saunders, Tom Tierney, Al Rosenberg, Tom Briley; 4. Ron Raih, Don Fearman, John Baumann, Bill Fitzpatrick; CTP -- Lloyd Bosworth, Wayne Saunders, Mike Flint, Jack Case.

GolfWeek Amateur Tour

Results of the GolfWeek Amateur Tour Ice Breaker Open held Jan. 15 at Palmetto Dunes: Championship Flight -- Adam Dozier, Richard Gaines, Dennis Adkins; A Flight -- Andre Emery, Randall Webb, Mike Peters; B Flight -- Chris Franklin, Denny Miller, Mark Morris; C Flight -- Andrew Dart, Todd Saylor, Matthew Crates; D Flight -- David Bruce, KC Andrews, Andy Peterson.

HHIJGA

Results from event held Jan. 16 at Colleton River's Dye Course: Boys 18 Holes -- 1. Tate Hoisington 78, 2. P. North 80, 3. B. Moody 83; Girls 18 Holes (9 only) -- 1. J. Budidharma 48, 2. B. Hammonds 48, 3. K. Nizolek 49; Boys 9 Holes -- 1. J. Ziegler 48, 2. A. Orischak 49; Girls 9 Holes -- 1. Kasidy Beckel 39, 2. A. Eddy 54.

Island West

Results of Men's Golf Association tournament held Jan. 19; Format: Individual Low Net: 1. L. Baker, 2. R. Heck; CTP -- J. Murphy.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association held Jan. 20; Format: Best Net AD-BC; 1. John Kneeland, Tom Glans, Jack Shaffer, Fred Strong; 2. Alan Westcob, Ross Somers, Joe McNall, Hugh Whitman; 3. Herman Gaither, Ray Plourde, Tom Burnett; CTP -- Hugh Whitman, Jack Shaffer, Herman Gaither, Johnny Pollitzer.

Moss Creek

Results of Ladies Nine tournament held Jan. 6; Format: Net One Best Ball of Three/Blind Nine; 1. (tie) Joyce Eastman, Marion Mahone, Judy Patnaude, Joy Gibbons, Katy Doran.

Results of Men's day held Jan. 18; Format: Individual Stableford; Flight 1 -- 1. R. Bates, 2. L. Cho; 3. (tie) T. Andreas, J. Coghlan; Flight 2 -- 1. B. Dombay, 2. T. Gibbon, 3. (tie) R. Cochran, G. McGurl; Flight 3 -- 1.(tie) J. Harris, G. Jones; 3. (tie) P. Joseph, E. Everett.

Results of Ladies day held Jan. 19; Format: 1 of 2 Stableford Points; Flight 1 -- 1. (tie) B. Lozan, D. Cawthon, M. Altizer, J. Sawyer; Flight 2 -- 1. T. Haley, M. Mahone; 2. (tie) M. Rekdal, J. Lombardi, A. Harris, J. Minnich; Skins -- Reeves, M.J., P. Scheer, A. Harris, D. Cawthon, J. Lombardi, D. Hengemuhle.

Results of Ladies nine tournament held Jan. 20; Format: ABC Scramble; 1. (tie) Ann Harris, PJ Leonhardt, Judy Patnaude, Carole Griffith, Sandy Lachenauer, Sandy Burgoyne.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Jan. 15; Format: Hot Ball + 1; 1. Ernie Hannin, Frank Gagliardi, Jeff Everett, Bob Wright; 2. Jerry Wells, Tod Powers, Jay Parks, Laine Santa Maria; CTP -- Laine Santa Maria; Low Net -- Frank Gagliardi.

Results of MGA Men's Day tournament held Jan. 18; Format: Bridgeman; 1. Mike Danyi, Tom Fox, Al Harris, John Klinger; 2. Bill Shipe, Tod Powers, Charlie Gagliardi, Ron Stovall; CTP -- Dave Bullett; Low Net -- Jeff Everett.

GYMNASTICS

Results for the Sports Academy Sparklers from the Myrtle Beach Invitational, hosted by Gymnastics, Inc., from Jan. 14-16:

Level 8

Hannah Shannon: vault 1st; beam 1st; bars 2nd; floor 3rd; all-around T-1st

Level 7

Jackie Barnes: bars 4th; vault 5th; beam 5th; floor 5th; all-around 5th

Level 5

Team: 2nd

Ages 8-10

Nikki Kieff: vault 1st; bars 4th; floor 4th; all-around 4th

Kyleigh Easter: bars 2nd

Vanessa Cox: vault 4th; beam 4th

Age 11 and up

Rachel Ruth: bars 1st; all-around 3rd

Riley Davis: vault 3rd; bars 3rd

Kelsey Woodruff: floor 2nd

Perry Harter: beam 3rd

Level 4

Team: 2nd

Age 10 and up

Lauren Angus: bars 1st; floor 1st; vault 2nd; beam 3rd; all-around 1st

Blair Scherr: bars 2nd; floor 3rd; all-around 3rd

Lauryn Goodwin: bars 4th; beam 4th

Ages 7-9

Carly Martin: bars 3rd

Lindsie Atwell: beam 4th

SWIMMING

SST Winter Classic, at the Chatham County (Ga.) Aquatic Center

Fins Swim Team Results

Team Records -- Reed Penale 3 (Girls 15 & Over: 100-yard Butterfly, 200 Butterfly, 400 Individual Medley), Sebastian Bedon (Boys 15 & Over: 200 Breaststroke), Clayton Boyles (Boys 9-10: 100 Breaststroke), John Evans (Boys 13-14: 200 Breaststroke), David Funk (Boys 11-12: 1650 Freestyle), Abby Hess (Girls 11-12: 100 Backstoke), Ashleigh Pangilinan (Girls 13-14: 400 IM), Kaitlyn Pangilinan (Girls 9-10: 500 Freestyle), Greg Reed (Boys 11-12: 100 Butterfly).

Age Group Sectional Cuts -- John Evans (1650 Freestyle), David Funk (1650 Freestyle), Abby Hess (100 Butterfly), Jake Minasi (1650 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly), Kaitlyn Pangilinan (500 Freestyle), Greg Reed (400 IM, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly and 200 Butterfly).

State Qualifying Times -- Sebastian Bedon (Boys 15 & Over: 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 500 Freestyle), Madison Daniel (Girls 9-10 100 yard Individual Medley and 100 yard Breaststroke; John Evans (Boys 13-14: 1650 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle), Andrew Faciszewski (Boys 15 & Over: 100 Butterfly), Jake Minasi (Boys 13-14: 1650 Freestyle), Kaitlyn Pangilinan (Girls 9-10: 100 Backstroke, 100 IM), Ali Shaw (Girls 13-14: 200 Freestyle), Taylor Stevens (Girls 9-10: 100 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke), Nicholas Suaza (Boys 11-12: 50 Breaststroke).

  Comments