Recreation

Recreation Results and Tee Times, Jan. 16

CHIPS & PUTTS

Dolphin Head

Results of tournament held Jan. 7; Format: Low Gross, Low Net; Ace of the month -- Jim Dharte; Flight 1 -- Low net: 1. Len Snyder, 2. (tie) Kent Replogle, Carl Schmidt, Bob Szczerbicki; Flight 2 -- Low net: 1. Gene Passmore, 2. Bob Boyd, 3. Gene Moore; Low gross: Rick Wonson.

Fripp Island

Results of WGA event held Jan. 4: Format: Individual Low Gross/Low Net; 1st Flight -- Low Gross: Kathryn Woolley; Low Net: Barbara Hess; 2nd Flight -- Low Gross: Gail Jordan; Low Net: Micki McCormick; 4th Flight -- Low Gross: Teresa Hergert; Low Net: Wylene Martin.

The Golf Club at Indigo Run

Results of Men's Medal Play event held Jan. 5: White Tees -- Net: 1. Rudy Mueller, 2. Greg Gillen, 3. Jack Dolan, 4. John Kern; Gross: 1. Ron Raih, 2. Mike Flint, 3. Frank Raiti; Blue Tees -- Net: Bill Stinnett; Gross: Wayne Saunders; CTP -- Mike Flint, Lou Kollar, Jerry Boyer, Wayne Saunders.

Hidden Cypress

Results of WGA 18 Hole League touranment held Jan. 6; Format: Low Net; Flight 1 -- 1. Jan Janson, 2. Sue O'Connell, 3. Anita Fox; Flight 2 -- 1. Joyce Sargent, 2. Dale Finn, 3. Mary Ellen Berdine; Flight 3 -- Darlene Abshier, 2. Connie Davidson, 3. (tie) Sandi Antonacio and Sally Serago.

Results of tournament held Jan. 12; Format: Indivudal Gross/Net; Flight 1 -- Low net: Raleigh Wright; Low gross: Robert Lamatina; Flight 2 -- Low net: Frank McGuire and John Day; Low gross: Robert Johnson; Club Tee -- Low gross: Edward Jerman; Low net: Ed Colwell.

Lady's Island

Results of Men's Golf Association event held Jan. 6; Format: Individual Point Quota; Flight A -- 1. Herman Gaither; 2. (tie) John Kneeland, John Donat, Dick Hobbs; Flight B -- 1. Tom Glans, 2. (tie) John Dansby, Johnny Pollitzer; Flight C -- 1. Jack Shaffer, 2. Fred Strong, 3. (tie) Joe McNall, Hugh Whitman; CTP -- Dick Hobbs, John Kneeland.

Results of tournament held Jan. 13; Format: Two Best Net; 1. Herman Gaither, Alan Westcob, Jack Shaffer, Powell Christian; CTP: Tom Glans, Jack Shaffer, Alan Westcob, Dick Hobbs.

Rose Hill

Results of MGA Men's Day held Jan. 8; Format: Flighted Skins Game; Flight 1 -- Tod Powers 4, Mike Danyi, Tom Fox; Flight 2 -- Greg Vavoso, Charlie Gagliardi, Ed Scott, John Klinger; Low Net -- Dave Bullett; CTP -- Pat Gurganus.

TEE TIMES

HHIJGA tee times

Today, at Colleton River GC, Dye Course

Boys 18 holes

12 p.m.: Eichelsbacher, K; Hoisington,Tate; Moody, B; Fickes, J.

12:10: Simonsen, T; Hoisington, Troy; North, P; Nimmer, B.

12:20: Phillips, J; Brehany, P; Jenkins, B; Lindstrom, G.

Girls 18 holes

12:30: Hammonds, B; Lezcano, N; Budidharma, J: Nizolek, K.

Boys 9 holes

12:40: Orischak, A; Ziegler, J; Fick, B; McGuire, M.

Girls 9 holes

12:50: Eddy, A; Tobin, J; Beckel, K; Trimmer, H.

  Comments