Recreation

Recreation Results, Jan. 12

CHIPS AND PUTTS

Country Club of Hilton Head

Results of Men's day held Jan. 8; Format: Two Best Balls of Four; 1. Tom Vater, Nathan Mitchell, William Mackey, Kent Mittelberrg; 2. Bill Clark, Frank Brill, John Stanbridge, Pat Russell; Closest to the Pin -- Bill Mackey 9 feet 3 inches; Pat Cauller 8 feet, 5 inches.

Dataw Island

Results of 18-hole Men's day held January 11; Format: 2 better ball of 4; 1. Dave Muehl, Dennis Gesser, Dave Morris, Richard Ringman.

Oyster Reef

Results of Ladies 18-holers held Jan. 4; Format: 2 best balls; 1. Judy Kay, Carol Zack, Loretta Russ, Mary Ann Sanders; Chip-ins: Ursula Deetscreek.

Results of Men's day held Jan. 5; Format: 2 best balls; 1. Al Lefer, Bill Hurd, John Mikita, Bill Holmes.

Results of Ladies 18-holers held Jan. 6; Format: Reverse Tennessee Waltz; 1. Gloria Rohr, Judy Holmes, Judy McLaughlin, Judy Kay.

Results of Men's day held Jan. 8; Format: Individual Stableford; 1. John Mikita, 2. Larry Bentley.

Palmetto Hall

Results of tournament held Jan. 4; Format: Better Ball of 2; 1, June Somers/Reenee Nardi; 2.(tie) Debbie Korthase/Becky Cederholm; Margot Forbell/Verlyn Beck; Cristy Anderson/Sue Laxdal; Low Gross: June Somers; Low Net: Debbie Korthase, Sue Laxdal, Liz Hall, Margot Forbell; Birdie: Debbie Korthase, Verlyn Beck; Chip In: Bev Banino, Sue Laxdal, Reenee Nardi, Verlyn Beck, Pati Johnson; Closest to the Pin -- June Somers, Reenee Nardi, Cristy Anderson, Becky Cederholm.

Results of Wednesday Men's Group held Jan. 5; Format: Cupp Course - Best 2 of 4; 1. David Henson, Frank Sutera, Rick Smith, Bob Wallhaus; 2. Rick Kasper, Gus Christ, Bob Richardson, Fred McNamee; 3. Bobby Allen, Walt Cederholm, Ray McElhaney, Esko Riikonen; 4. Angelo Nardi, Joe Wieczorek, Richard Miller, Randall Sigmund; 5th & 6th (tie) Brad Tufts, Steve Laxdal, Pete Greco, Mike Danoff, Art Loeben, Rainer Kuenkel, Tom Cumming, Bob Holben; 7. Bill Minik, Roy Haynes, Tom Morgan, Bob Poveromo; Closest to the Pin -- Art Loeben, Rick Kasper, Fred McNamee, Bob Richardson, Tom Cumming.

Pinecrest

Results of Men's day held Jan. 4; Format: Two best balls of four; 1. Ray Jones, Andrew Bertram, Robert Dunaj, Joe Sigler; 2. Daniel Moulton, Fred Palcho, Gerry Conklin, Charlie Sternberg.

Spanish Wells

Results of Men's day held Jan. 7; Format: Individual Ringer; 1. Sonny Compher; Skins: Jim Benford, Sonny Compher, Chet Rozof, Larry Sauer, Jim Todd.

  Comments